1993

The 65th Academy Awards | 1993
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Monday, March 29, 1993
Honoring movies released in 1992
Highlights
Memorable Moments

Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Al Pacino

Scent of a Woman

Nominees

Robert Downey Jr.

Chaplin

Clint Eastwood

Unforgiven

Stephen Rea

The Crying Game

Denzel Washington

Malcolm X

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Gene Hackman

Unforgiven

Nominees

Jaye Davidson

The Crying Game

Jack Nicholson

A Few Good Men

Al Pacino

Glengarry Glen Ross

David Paymer

Mr. Saturday Night

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Emma Thompson

Howards End

Nominees

Catherine Deneuve

Indochine

Mary McDonnell

Passion Fish

Michelle Pfeiffer

Love Field

Susan Sarandon

Lorenzo's Oil

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Marisa Tomei

My Cousin Vinny

Nominees

Judy Davis

Husbands and Wives

Joan Plowright

Enchanted April

Vanessa Redgrave

Howards End

Miranda Richardson

Damage

Art Direction

Winner

Howards End

Art Direction: Luciana Arrighi; Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker

Nominees

Bram Stoker's Dracula

Art Direction: Thomas Sanders; Set Decoration: Garrett Lewis

Chaplin

Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Chris A. Butler

Toys

Art Direction: Ferdinando Scarfiotti; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna

Unforgiven

Art Direction: Henry Bumstead; Set Decoration: Janice Blackie-Goodine

Cinematography

Winner

A River Runs through It

Philippe Rousselot

Nominees

Hoffa

Stephen H. Burum

Howards End

Tony Pierce-Roberts

The Lover

Robert Fraisse

Unforgiven

Jack N. Green

Costume Design

Winner

Bram Stoker's Dracula

Eiko Ishioka

Nominees

Enchanted April

Sheena Napier

Howards End

Jenny Beavan, John Bright

Malcolm X

Ruth Carter

Toys

Albert Wolsky

Directing

Winner

Unforgiven

Clint Eastwood

Nominees

The Crying Game

Neil Jordan

Howards End

James Ivory

The Player

Robert Altman

Scent of a Woman

Martin Brest

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

The Panama Deception

Barbara Trent and David Kasper, Producers

Nominees

Changing Our Minds: The Story of Dr. Evelyn Hooker

David Haugland, Producer

Fires of Kuwait

Sally Dundas, Producer

Liberators: Fighting on Two Fronts in World War II

William Miles and Nina Rosenblum, Producers

Music for the Movies: Bernard Herrmann

Margaret Smilow and Roma Baran, Producers

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Educating Peter

Thomas C. Goodwin and Gerardine Wurzburg, Producers

Nominees

At the Edge of Conquest: The Journey of Chief Wai-Wai

Geoffrey O'Connor, Producer

Beyond Imagining: Margaret Anderson and the "Little Review"

Wendy L. Weinberg, Producer

The Colours of My Father: A Portrait of Sam Borenstein

Richard Elson and Sally Bochner, Producers

When Abortion Was Illegal: Untold Stories

Dorothy Fadiman, Producer

Film Editing

Winner

Unforgiven

Joel Cox

Nominees

Basic Instinct

Frank J. Urioste

The Crying Game

Kant Pan

A Few Good Men

Robert Leighton

The Player

Geraldine Peroni

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Indochine

France

Nominees

Close to Eden

Russia

Daens

Belgium

Schtonk!

Germany

Makeup

Winner

Greg Cannom, Michèle Burke, Matthew W. Mung

Bram Stoker's Dracula

Nominees

Batman Returns

Ve Neill, Ronnie Specter, Stan Winston

Hoffa

Ve Neill, Greg Cannom, John Blake

Music (Original Score)

Winner

Aladdin

Alan Menken

Nominees

Basic Instinct

Jerry Goldsmith

Chaplin

John Barry

Howards End

Richard Robbins

A River Runs through It

Mark Isham

Music (Original Song)

Winner

Aladdin

A Whole New World in "Aladdin" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Tim Rice

Nominees

The Mambo Kings

Beautiful Maria Of My Soul in "The Mambo Kings" Music by Robert Kraft; Lyric by Arne Glimcher

Aladdin

Friend Like Me in "Aladdin" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman

The Bodyguard

I Have Nothing in "The Bodyguard" Music by David Foster; Lyric by Linda Thompson

The Bodyguard

Run To You in "The Bodyguard" Music by Jud Friedman; Lyric by Allan Rich

Best Picture

Winner

Unforgiven

Clint Eastwood, Producer

Nominees

The Crying Game

Stephen Woolley, Producer

A Few Good Men

David Brown, Rob Reiner and Andrew Scheinman, Producers

Howards End

Ismail Merchant, Producer

Scent of a Woman

Martin Brest, Producer

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

Mona Lisa Descending a Staircase

Joan C. Gratz

Nominees

Adam

Peter Lord

Reci, Reci, Reci... (Words, Words, Words)

Reci, Reci, Reci... (Words, Words, Words)

The Sandman

Paul Berry

Screen Play

Barry J.C. Purves

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

Omnibus

Sam Karmann

Nominees

Contact

Jonathan Darby, Jana Sue Memel

Cruise Control

Matt Palmieri

The Lady in Waiting

Christian M. Taylor

Swan Song

Kenneth Branagh, David Parfitt

Sound

Winner

The Last of the Mohicans

Chris Jenkins, Doug Hemphill, Mark Smith, Simon Kaye

Nominees

Aladdin

Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson, Doc Kane

A Few Good Men

Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline, Bob Eber

Under Siege

Under Siege

Unforgiven

Les Fresholtz, Vern Poore, Dick Alexander, Rob Young

Sound Effects Editing

Winner

Bram Stoker's Dracula

Tom C. McCarthy, David E. Stone

Nominees

Aladdin

Mark Mangini

Under Siege

John Leveque, Bruce Stambler

Visual Effects

Winner

Death Becomes Her

Ken Ralston, Doug Chiang, Doug Smythe, Tom Woodruff, Jr.

Nominees

Alien 3

Richard Edlund, Alec Gillis, Tom Woodruff, Jr., George Gibbs

Batman Returns

Michael Fink, Craig Barron, John Bruno, Dennis Skotak

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

Winner

Howards End

Ruth Prawer Jhabvala

Nominees

Enchanted April

Peter Barnes

The Player

Michael Tolkin

A River Runs through It

Richard Friedenberg

Scent of a Woman

Bo Goldman

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Winner

The Crying Game

Neil Jordan

Nominees

Husbands and Wives

Woody Allen

Lorenzo's Oil

George Miller, Nick Enright

Passion Fish

John Sayles

Unforgiven

David Webb Peoples

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Winner

Audrey Hepburn

Elizabeth Taylor
ALL0-9 ABCDEFGHIJ K LMN OPQ RSTUV WX Y Z
I
Indochine
2 Nominations, 1 Win
Actress in a Leading Role - Catherine Deneuve in "Indochine"
* Foreign Language Film - France