1986

The 58th Academy Awards | 1986
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Monday, March 24, 1986
Honoring movies released in 1985
Highlights
Memorable Moments

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

William Hurt

Kiss of the Spider Woman

Nominees

Harrison Ford

Witness

James Garner

Murphy's Romance

Jack Nicholson

Prizzi's Honor

Jon Voight

Runaway Train

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Don Ameche

Cocoon

Nominees

Klaus Maria Brandauer

Out of Africa

William Hickey

Prizzi's Honor

Robert Loggia

Jagged Edge

Eric Roberts

Runaway Train

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Geraldine Page

The Trip to Bountiful

Nominees

Anne Bancroft

Agnes of God

Whoopi Goldberg

The Color Purple

Jessica Lange

Sweet Dreams

Meryl Streep

Out of Africa

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Anjelica Huston

Prizzi's Honor

Nominees

Margaret Avery

The Color Purple

Amy Madigan

Twice in a Lifetime

Meg Tilly

Agnes of God

Oprah Winfrey

The Color Purple

Art Direction

Winner

Out of Africa

Art Direction: Stephen Grimes; Set Decoration: Josie MacAvin

Nominees

Brazil

Art Direction: Norman Garwood; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

The Color Purple

Art Direction: J. Michael Riva, Robert W. Welch; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna

Ran

Art Direction: Yoshiro Muraki, Shinobu Muraki

Witness

Art Direction: Stan Jolley; Set Decoration: John Anderson

Cinematography

Winner

Out of Africa

David Watkin

Nominees

The Color Purple

Allen Daviau

Murphy's Romance

William A. Fraker

Ran

Takao Saito, Masaharu Ueda, Asakazu Nakai

Witness

John Seale

Costume Design

Winner

Ran

Emi Wada

Nominees

The Color Purple

Aggie Guerard Rodgers

The Journey of Natty Gann

Albert Wolsky

Out of Africa

Milena Canonero

Prizzi's Honor

Donfeld

Directing

Winner

Out of Africa

Sydney Pollack

Nominees

Kiss of the Spider Woman

Hector Babenco

Prizzi's Honor

John Huston

Ran

Akira Kurosawa

Witness

Peter Weir

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Broken Rainbow

Maria Florio and Victoria Mudd, Producers

Nominees

Las Madres -- The Mothers of Plaza de Mayo

"Las Madres -- The Mothers of Plaza de Mayo" Susana Muñoz and Lourdes Portillo, Producers

Soldiers in Hiding

Japhet Asher, Producer

The Statue of Liberty

Ken Burns and Buddy Squires, Producers

Unfinished Business

Steven Okazaki, Producer

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Witness to War: Dr. Charlie Clements

David Goodman, Producer

Nominees

The Courage to Care

Robert Gardner, Producer

Keats and His Nightingale: A Blind Date

Michael Crowley and James Wolpaw, Producers

Making Overtures--The Story of a Community Orchestra

Barbara Willis Sweete, Producer

The Wizard of the Strings

Alan Edelstein, Producer

Film Editing

Winner

Witness

Thom Noble

Nominees

A Chorus Line

John Bloom

Out of Africa

Fredric Steinkamp, William Steinkamp, Pembroke Herring, Sheldon Kahn

Prizzi's Honor

Rudi Fehr, Kaja Fehr

Runaway Train

Henry Richardson

Foreign Language Film

Winner

The Official Story

Argentina

Nominees

Angry Harvest

Federal Republic of Germany

Colonel Redl

Hungary

Three Men and a Cradle

France

When Father Was Away on Business

Yugoslavia

Makeup

Winner

Mask

Michael Westmore, Zoltan Elek

Nominees

The Color Purple

Ken Chase

Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins

Carl Fullerton

Music (Original Score)

Winner

Out of Africa

John Barry

Nominees

Agnes of God

Georges Delerue

The Color Purple

Quincy Jones, Jeremy Lubbock, Rod Temperton, Caiphus Semenya, Andrae Crouch, Chris Boardman, Jorge Calandrelli, Joel Rosenbaum, Fred Steiner, Jack Hayes, Jerry Hey, Randy Kerber

Silverado

Bruce Broughton

Witness

Maurice Jarre

Music (Original Song)

Winner

White Nights

Say You, Say Me in "White Nights" Music and Lyric by Lionel Richie

Nominees

The Color Purple

Miss Celie's Blues (Sister) in "The Color Purple" Music by Quincy Jones and Rod Temperton; Lyric by Quincy Jones, Rod Temperton and Lionel Richie

Back to the Future

The Power Of Love in "Back to the Future" Music by Chris Hayes and Johnny Colla; Lyric by Huey Lewis

White Nights

Separate Lives (Love Theme From 'White Nights') in "White Nights" Music and Lyric by Stephen Bishop

A Chorus Line

Surprise, Surprise in "A Chorus Line" Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyric by Edward Kleban

Best Picture

Winner

Out of Africa

Sydney Pollack, Producer

Nominees

The Color Purple

Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Quincy Jones, Producers

Kiss of the Spider Woman

David Weisman, Producer

Prizzi's Honor

John Foreman, Producer

Witness

Edward S. Feldman, Producer

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

Anna & Bella

Cilia Van Dijk, Producer

Nominees

The Big Snit

Richard Condie and Michael Scott, Producers

Second Class Mail

Alison Snowden, Producer

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

Molly's Pilgrim

Jeff Brown and Chris Pelzer, Producers

Nominees

Graffiti

Dianna Costello, Producer

Rainbow War

Bob Rogers, Producer

Sound

Winner

Out of Africa

Chris Jenkins, Gary Alexander, Larry Stensvold, Peter Handford

Nominees

Back to the Future

Bill Varney, B. Tennyson Sebastian II, Robert Thirlwell, William B. Kaplan

A Chorus Line

Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Minkler, Gerry Humphreys, Chris Newman

Ladyhawke

Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, Bud Alper

Silverado

Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O'Connell, David Ronne

Sound Effects Editing

Winner

Back to the Future

Charles L. Campbell, Robert Rutledge

Nominees

Ladyhawke

Bob Henderson, Alan Murray

Rambo: First Blood Part II

Frederick J. Brown

Visual Effects

Winner

Cocoon

Ken Ralston, Ralph McQuarrie, Scott Farrar, David Berry

Nominees

Return to Oz

Will Vinton, Ian Wingrove, Zoran Perisic, Michael Lloyd

Young Sherlock Holmes

Dennis Muren, Kit West, John Ellis, David Allen

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

Winner

Out of Africa

Kurt Luedtke

Nominees

The Color Purple

Menno Meyjes

Kiss of the Spider Woman

Leonard Schrader

Prizzi's Honor

Richard Condon, Janet Roach

The Trip to Bountiful

Horton Foote

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Winner

Witness

Screenplay by Earl W. Wallace, William Kelley; Story by William Kelley, Pamela Wallace, Earl W. Wallace

Nominees

Back to the Future

Robert Zemeckis, Bob Gale

Brazil

Terry Gilliam, Tom Stoppard, Charles McKeown

The Official Story

Luis Puenzo, Aida Bortnik

The Purple Rose of Cairo

Woody Allen

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Winner

Charles "Buddy" Rogers
ALL0-9 ABCD E F GH I JKLMN OPQ RSTUV WX YZ
J
Jagged Edge
1 Nomination
Actor in a Supporting Role - Robert Loggia in "Jagged Edge"
The Journey of Natty Gann
1 Nomination
Costume Design - Albert Wolsky