1984

The 56th Academy Awards | 1984
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion on Monday
Monday, April 9, 1984
Honoring movies released in 1983
Highlights
Memorable Moments
  • Robert Duvall
    Best Actor winner for Tender Mercies, with presenter Dolly Parton
  • Horton Foote
    Original Screenplay winner, with presenters Mel Gibson and Sissy Spacek
  • James L. Brooks, Shirley MacLaine and Jack Nicholson
    Terms of Endearment winners for Directing/Best Picture/Adapted Screenplay, Best Actress, and Supporting Actor

Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Robert Duvall

Tender Mercies

Nominees

Michael Caine

Educating Rita

Tom Conti

Reuben, Reuben

Tom Courtenay

The Dresser

Albert Finney

The Dresser

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Jack Nicholson

Terms of Endearment

Nominees

Charles Durning

To Be or Not to Be

John Lithgow

Terms of Endearment

Sam Shepard

The Right Stuff

Rip Torn

Cross Creek

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Shirley MacLaine

Terms of Endearment

Nominees

Jane Alexander

Testament

Meryl Streep

Silkwood

Julie Walters

Educating Rita

Debra Winger

Terms of Endearment

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Linda Hunt

The Year of Living Dangerously

Nominees

Cher

Silkwood

Glenn Close

The Big Chill

Amy Irving

Yentl

Alfre Woodard

Cross Creek

Art Direction

Winner

Fanny & Alexander

Anna Asp

Nominees

Return of the Jedi

Art Direction: Norman Reynolds, Fred Hole, James Schoppe; Set Decoration: Michael Ford

The Right Stuff

Art Direction: Geoffrey Kirkland, Richard J. Lawrence, W. Stewart Campbell, Peter Romero; Set Decoration: Pat Pending, George R. Nelson

Terms of Endearment

Art Direction: Polly Platt, Harold Michelson; Set Decoration: Tom Pedigo, Anthony Mondello

Yentl

Art Direction: Roy Walker, Leslie Tomkins; Set Decoration: Tessa Davies

Cinematography

Winner

Fanny & Alexander

Sven Nykvist

Nominees

Flashdance

Don Peterman

The Right Stuff

Caleb Deschanel

WarGames

William A. Fraker

Zelig

Gordon Willis

Costume Design

Winner

Fanny & Alexander

Marik Vos

Nominees

Cross Creek

Joe I. Tompkins

Heart Like a Wheel

William Ware Theiss

The Return of Martin Guerre

Anne-Marie Marchand

Zelig

Santo Loquasto

Directing

Winner

Terms of Endearment

James L. Brooks

Nominees

The Dresser

Peter Yates

Fanny & Alexander

Ingmar Bergman

Silkwood

Mike Nichols

Tender Mercies

Bruce Beresford

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

He Makes Me Feel Like Dancin'

Emile Ardolino, Producer

Nominees

Children of Darkness

Richard Kotuk and Ara Chekmayan, Producers

First Contact

Bob Connolly and Robin Anderson, Producers

The Profession of Arms

Michael Bryans and Tina Viljoen, Producers

Seeing Red

James Klein and Julia Reichert, Producers

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Flamenco at 5:15

Cynthia Scott and Adam Symansky, Producers

Nominees

In the Nuclear Shadow: What Can the Children Tell Us?

Vivienne Verdon-Roe and Eric Thiermann, Producers

Sewing Woman

Arthur Dong, Producer

Spaces: The Architecture of Paul Rudolph

Robert Eisenhardt, Producer

You Are Free (Ihr Zent Frei)

Dea Brokman and Ilene Landis, Producers

Film Editing

Winner

The Right Stuff

Glenn Farr, Lisa Fruchtman, Stephen A. Rotter, Douglas Stewart, Tom Rolf

Nominees

Blue Thunder

Frank Morriss, Edward Abroms

Flashdance

Bud Smith, Walt Mulconery

Silkwood

Sam O'Steen

Terms of Endearment

Richard Marks

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Fanny & Alexander

Sweden

Nominees

Carmen

Spain

Entre Nous

France

Job's Revolt

Hungary

Le Bal

Algeria

Music (Original Score)

Winner

The Right Stuff

Bill Conti

Nominees

Cross Creek

Leonard Rosenman

Return of the Jedi

John Williams

Terms of Endearment

Michael Gore

Under Fire

Jerry Goldsmith

Music (Original Song Score or Adaptation Score)

Winner

Yentl

Song Score by Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman

Nominees

The Sting II

Adaptation Score by Lalo Schifrin

Trading Places

Adaptation Score by Elmer Bernstein

Music (Original Song)

Winner

Flashdance

Flashdance...What A Feeling in "Flashdance" Music by Giorgio Moroder; Lyric by Keith Forsey and Irene Cara

Nominees

Flashdance

Maniac in "Flashdance" Music and Lyric by Michael Sembello and Dennis Matkosky

Tender Mercies

Over You in "Tender Mercies" Music and Lyric by Austin Roberts and Bobby Hart

Yentl

Papa, Can You Hear Me? in "Yentl" Music by Michel Legrand; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman

Yentl

The Way He Makes Me Feel in "Yentl" Music by Michel Legrand; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman

Best Picture

Winner

Terms of Endearment

James L. Brooks, Producer

Nominees

The Big Chill

Michael Shamberg, Producer

The Dresser

Peter Yates, Producer

The Right Stuff

Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff, Producers

Tender Mercies

Philip S. Hobel, Producer

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

Sundae in New York

Jimmy Picker, Producer

Nominees

Mickey's Christmas Carol

Burny Mattinson, Producer

Sound of Sunshine - Sound of Rain

Eda Godel Hallinan, Producer

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

Boys and Girls

Janice L. Platt, Producer

Nominees

Goodie-Two-Shoes

Ian Emes, Producer

Overnight Sensation

Jon N. Bloom, Producer

Sound

Winner

The Right Stuff

Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Randy Thom, David MacMillan

Nominees

Never Cry Wolf

Alan R. Splet, Todd Boekelheide, Randy Thom, David Parker

Return of the Jedi

Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Randy Thom, Tony Dawe

Terms of Endearment

Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O'Connell, Jim Alexander

WarGames

Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin, Willie D. Burton

Sound Effects Editing

Winner

The Right Stuff

Jay Boekelheide

Nominees

Return of the Jedi

Ben Burtt

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

Winner

Terms of Endearment

James L. Brooks

Nominees

Betrayal

Harold Pinter

The Dresser

Ronald Harwood

Educating Rita

Willy Russell

Reuben, Reuben

Julius J. Epstein

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Winner

Tender Mercies

Horton Foote

Nominees

The Big Chill

Lawrence Kasdan, Barbara Benedek

Fanny & Alexander

Ingmar Bergman

Silkwood

Nora Ephron, Alice Arlen

WarGames

Lawrence Lasker, Walter F. Parkes

Special Achievement Award (Visual Effects)

Winner

Return of the Jedi

Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, Ken Ralston, Phil Tippett

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Winner

M. J. Frankovich
ALL0-9 A BCDEFGHIJK LMNOPQ RSTUV WX YZ
J
Job's Revolt
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Hungary