1983

The 55th Academy Awards | 1983
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion on Monday
Monday, April 11, 1983
Honoring movies released in 1982
Highlights
Memorable Moments

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Ben Kingsley

Gandhi

Nominees

Dustin Hoffman

Tootsie

Jack Lemmon

Missing

Paul Newman

The Verdict

Peter O'Toole

My Favorite Year

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Louis Gossett, Jr.

An Officer and a Gentleman

Nominees

Charles Durning

The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas

John Lithgow

The World According to Garp

James Mason

The Verdict

Robert Preston

Victor/Victoria

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Meryl Streep

Sophie's Choice

Nominees

Julie Andrews

Victor/Victoria

Jessica Lange

Frances

Sissy Spacek

Missing

Debra Winger

An Officer and a Gentleman

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Jessica Lange

Tootsie

Nominees

Glenn Close

The World According to Garp

Teri Garr

Tootsie

Kim Stanley

Frances

Lesley Ann Warren

Victor/Victoria

Art Direction

Winner

Gandhi

Art Direction: Stuart Craig, Bob Laing; Set Decoration: Michael Seirton

Nominees

Annie

Art Direction: Dale Hennesy; Set Decoration: Marvin March

Blade Runner

Art Direction: Lawrence G. Paull, David L. Snyder; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna

La Traviata

Art Direction: Franco Zeffirelli; Set Decoration: Gianni Quaranta

Victor/Victoria

Art Direction: Rodger Maus, Tim Hutchinson, William Craig Smith; Set Decoration: Harry Cordwell

Cinematography

Winner

Gandhi

Billy Williams, Ronnie Taylor

Nominees

Das Boot

Jost Vacano

E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial

Allen Daviau

Sophie's Choice

Nestor Almendros

Tootsie

Owen Roizman

Costume Design

Winner

Gandhi

John Mollo, Bhanu Athaiya

Nominees

La Traviata

Piero Tosi

Sophie's Choice

Albert Wolsky

Tron

Elois Jenssen, Rosanna Norton

Victor/Victoria

Patricia Norris

Directing

Winner

Gandhi

Richard Attenborough

Nominees

Das Boot

Wolfgang Petersen

E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial

Steven Spielberg

Tootsie

Sydney Pollack

The Verdict

Sidney Lumet

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Just Another Missing Kid

John Zaritsky, Producer

Nominees

After the Axe

Sturla Gunnarsson and Steve Lucas, Producers

Ben's Mill

John Karol and Michel Chalufour, Producers

In Our Water

Meg Switzgable, Producer

A Portrait of Giselle

Joseph Wishy, Producer

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

If You Love This Planet

Edward Le Lorrain and Terri Nash, Producers

Nominees

Gods of Metal

Robert Richter, Producer

The Klan: A Legacy of Hate in America

Charles Guggenheim and Werner Schumann, Producers

To Live or Let Die

Freida Lee Mock, Producer

Traveling Hopefully

John G. Avildsen, Producer

Film Editing

Winner

Gandhi

John Bloom

Nominees

Das Boot

Hannes Nikel

E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial

Carol Littleton

An Officer and a Gentleman

Peter Zinner

Tootsie

Fredric Steinkamp, William Steinkamp

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Volver a Empezar ("To Begin Again")

Spain

Nominees

Alsino and the Condor

Nicaragua

Coup de Torchon ("Clean Slate")

France

The Flight of the Eagle

Sweden

Private Life

Union of Soviet Socialist Republics

Makeup

Winner

Quest for Fire

"Quest for Fire" Sarah Monzani, Michèle Burke

Nominees

Gandhi

Tom Smith

Music (Original Score)

Winner

E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial

John Williams

Nominees

Gandhi

Ravi Shankar, George Fenton

An Officer and a Gentleman

Jack Nitzsche

Poltergeist

Jerry Goldsmith

Sophie's Choice

Marvin Hamlisch

Music (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation -or- Adaptation Score)

Winner

Victor/Victoria

Song Score by Henry Mancini and Leslie Bricusse; Adaptation Score by Henry Mancini

Nominees

Annie

Adaptation Score by Ralph Burns

One from the Heart

Song Score by Tom Waits

Music (Original Song)

Winner

An Officer and a Gentleman

Up Where We Belong in "An Officer and a Gentleman" Music by Jack Nitzsche and Buffy Sainte-Marie; Lyric by Will Jennings

Nominees

Rocky III

Eye Of The Tiger in "Rocky III" Music and Lyric by Jim Peterik and Frankie Sullivan III

Best Friends

How Do You Keep The Music Playing? in "Best Friends" Music by Michel Legrand; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman

Yes, Giorgio

If We Were In Love in "Yes, Giorgio" Music by John Williams; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman

Tootsie

It Might Be You in "Tootsie" Music by Dave Grusin; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman

Best Picture

Winner

Gandhi

Richard Attenborough, Producer

Nominees

E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial

Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

Missing

Edward Lewis and Mildred Lewis, Producers

Tootsie

Sydney Pollack and Dick Richards, Producers

The Verdict

Richard D. Zanuck and David Brown, Producers

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

Tango

Zbigniew Rybczynski, Producer

Nominees

The Great Cognito

Will Vinton, Producer

The Snowman

John Coates, Producer

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

A Shocking Accident

Christine Oestreicher, Producer

Nominees

Ballet Robotique

Bob Rogers, Producer

The Silence

Michael Toshiyuki Uno and Joseph Benson, Producers

Split Cherry Tree

Jan Saunders, Producer

Sredni Vashtar

Andrew Birkin, Producer

Sound

Winner

E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial

Robert Knudson, Robert Glass, Don Digirolamo, Gene Cantamessa

Nominees

Das Boot

Milan Bor, Trevor Pyke, Mike Le-Mare

Gandhi

Gerry Humphreys, Robin O'Donoghue, Jonathan Bates, Simon Kaye

Tootsie

Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Les Lazarowitz

Tron

Michael Minkler, Bob Minkler, Lee Minkler, Jim La Rue

Sound Effects Editing

Winner

E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial

Charles L. Campbell, Ben Burtt

Nominees

Das Boot

Mike Le-Mare

Poltergeist

Stephen Hunter Flick, Richard L. Anderson

Visual Effects

Winner

E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial

Carlo Rambaldi, Dennis Muren, Kenneth F. Smith

Nominees

Blade Runner

Douglas Trumbull, Richard Yuricich, David Dryer

Poltergeist

Richard Edlund, Michael Wood, Bruce Nicholson

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

Winner

Missing

Costa-Gavras, Donald Stewart

Nominees

Das Boot

Wolfgang Petersen

Sophie's Choice

Alan J. Pakula

The Verdict

David Mamet

Victor/Victoria

Blake Edwards

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Winner

Gandhi

John Briley

Nominees

Diner

Barry Levinson

E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial

Melissa Mathison

An Officer and a Gentleman

Douglas Day Stewart

Tootsie

Screenplay by Larry Gelbart, Murray Schisgal; Story by Don McGuire, Larry Gelbart

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Winner

Walter Mirisch
E
E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial
9 Nominations, 4 Wins
Cinematography - Allen Daviau
Film Editing - Carol Littleton
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Melissa Mathison
Directing - Steven Spielberg
Best Picture - Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
* Visual Effects - Carlo Rambaldi, Dennis Muren, Kenneth F. Smith
* Sound Effects Editing - Charles L. Campbell, Ben Burtt
* Music (Original Score) - John Williams
* Sound - Robert Knudson, Robert Glass, Don Digirolamo, Gene Cantamessa