1982

The 54th Academy Awards | 1982
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Monday, March 29, 1982
Honoring movies released in 1981
Highlights
Memorable Moments

Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Henry Fonda

On Golden Pond

Nominees

Warren Beatty

Reds

Burt Lancaster

Atlantic City

Dudley Moore

Arthur

Paul Newman

Absence of Malice

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

John Gielgud

Arthur

Nominees

James Coco

Only When I Laugh

Ian Holm

Chariots of Fire

Jack Nicholson

Reds

Howard E. Rollins, Jr.

Ragtime

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Katharine Hepburn

On Golden Pond

Nominees

Diane Keaton

Reds

Marsha Mason

Only When I Laugh

Susan Sarandon

Atlantic City

Meryl Streep

The French Lieutenant's Woman

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Maureen Stapleton

Reds

Nominees

Melinda Dillon

Absence of Malice

Jane Fonda

On Golden Pond

Joan Hackett

Only When I Laugh

Elizabeth McGovern

Ragtime

Art Direction

Winner

Raiders of the Lost Ark

Art Direction: Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley; Set Decoration: Michael Ford

Nominees

The French Lieutenant's Woman

Art Direction: Assheton Gorton; Set Decoration: Ann Mollo

Heaven's Gate

Art Direction: Tambi Larsen; Set Decoration: Jim Berkey

Ragtime

Art Direction: John Graysmark, Patrizia Von Brandenstein, Anthony Reading; Set Decoration: George de Titta, Sr., George de Titta, Jr., Peter Howitt

Reds

Art Direction: Richard Sylbert; Set Decoration: Michael Seirton

Cinematography

Winner

Reds

Vittorio Storaro

Nominees

Excalibur

Alex Thomson

On Golden Pond

Billy Williams

Ragtime

Miroslav Ondricek

Raiders of the Lost Ark

Douglas Slocombe

Costume Design

Winner

Chariots of Fire

Milena Canonero

Nominees

The French Lieutenant's Woman

Tom Rand

Pennies from Heaven

Bob Mackie

Ragtime

Anna Hill Johnstone

Reds

Shirley Russell

Directing

Winner

Reds

Warren Beatty

Nominees

Atlantic City

Louis Malle

Chariots of Fire

Hugh Hudson

On Golden Pond

Mark Rydell

Raiders of the Lost Ark

Steven Spielberg

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Genocide

Arnold Schwartzman and Rabbi Marvin Hier, Producers

Nominees

Against Wind and Tide: A Cuban Odyssey

Suzanne Bauman, Paul Neshamkin and Jim Burroughs, Producers

Brooklyn Bridge

Ken Burns, Producer

Eight Minutes to Midnight: A Portrait of Dr. Helen Caldicott

Mary Benjamin, Susanne Simpson and Boyd Estus, Producers

El Salvador: Another Vietnam

Glenn Silber and Tete Vasconcellos, Producers

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Close Harmony

Nigel Noble, Producer

Nominees

Americas in Transition

Obie Benz, Producer

Journey for Survival

Dick Young, Producer

See What I Say

Linda Chapman, Pam LeBlanc and Freddi Stevens, Producers

Urge to Build

Roland Hallé and John Hoover, Producers

Film Editing

Winner

Raiders of the Lost Ark

Michael Kahn

Nominees

Chariots of Fire

Terry Rawlings

The French Lieutenant's Woman

John Bloom

On Golden Pond

Robert L. Wolfe

Reds

Dede Allen, Craig McKay

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Mephisto

Hungary

Nominees

The Boat Is Full

Switzerland

Man of Iron

Poland

Muddy River

Japan

Three Brothers

Italy

Makeup

Winner

An American Werewolf in London

Rick Baker

Nominees

Heartbeeps

Stan Winston

Music (Original Score)

Winner

Chariots of Fire

Vangelis

Nominees

Dragonslayer

Alex North

On Golden Pond

Dave Grusin

Ragtime

Randy Newman

Raiders of the Lost Ark

John Williams

Music (Original Song)

Winner

Arthur

Arthur's Theme (Best That You Can Do) in "Arthur" Music and Lyric by Burt Bacharach, Carole Bayer Sager, Christopher Cross and Peter Allen

Nominees

Endless Love

Endless Love in "Endless Love" Music and Lyric by Lionel Richie

The Great Muppet Caper

The First Time It Happens in "The Great Muppet Caper" Music and Lyric by Joe Raposo

For Your Eyes Only

For Your Eyes Only in "For Your Eyes Only" Music by Bill Conti; Lyric by Mick Leeson

Ragtime

One More Hour in "Ragtime" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Best Picture

Winner

Chariots of Fire

David Puttnam, Producer

Nominees

Atlantic City

Denis Heroux and John Kemeny, Producers

On Golden Pond

Bruce Gilbert, Producer

Raiders of the Lost Ark

Frank Marshall, Producer

Reds

Warren Beatty, Producer

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

Crac

Producer

Nominees

The Creation

Will Vinton, Producer

The Tender Tale of Cinderella Penguin

Janet Perlman, Producer

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

Violet

Paul Kemp and Shelley Levinson, Producers

Nominees

Couples and Robbers

Christine Oestreicher, Producer

First Winter

John N. Smith, Producer

Sound

Winner

Raiders of the Lost Ark

Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Roy Charman

Nominees

On Golden Pond

Richard Portman, David Ronne

Outland

John K. Wilkinson, Robert W. Glass, Jr., Robert M. Thirlwell, Robin Gregory

Pennies from Heaven

Michael J. Kohut, Jay M. Harding, Richard Tyler, Al Overton

Reds

Dick Vorisek, Tom Fleischman, Simon Kaye

Visual Effects

Winner

Raiders of the Lost Ark

Richard Edlund, Kit West, Bruce Nicholson, Joe Johnston

Nominees

Dragonslayer

Dennis Muren, Phil Tippett, Ken Ralston, Brian Johnson

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

Winner

On Golden Pond

Ernest Thompson

Nominees

The French Lieutenant's Woman

Harold Pinter

Pennies from Heaven

Dennis Potter

Prince of the City

Jay Presson Allen, Sidney Lumet

Ragtime

Michael Weller

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Winner

Chariots of Fire

Colin Welland

Nominees

Absence of Malice

Kurt Luedtke

Arthur

Steve Gordon

Atlantic City

John Guare

Reds

Warren Beatty, Trevor Griffiths

Special Achievement Award (Sound Effects Editing)

Winner

Raiders of the Lost Ark

Ben Burtt, Richard L. Anderson

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Winner

Danny Kaye

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

Albert R. Broccoli
ALL0-9 ABCDEFGHI JK L MN OPQ RSTUVW X Y Z
M
Man of Iron
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Poland
Mephisto
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Foreign Language Film - Hungary
Muddy River
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Japan