1977

The 49th Academy Awards | 1977
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Monday, March 28, 1977
Honoring movies released in 1976
Highlights
Memorable Moments

Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Peter Finch

Network

Nominees

Robert De Niro

Taxi Driver

Giancarlo Giannini

Seven Beauties

William Holden

Network

Sylvester Stallone

Rocky

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Jason Robards

All the President's Men

Nominees

Ned Beatty

Network

Burgess Meredith

Rocky

Laurence Olivier

Marathon Man

Burt Young

Rocky

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Faye Dunaway

Network

Nominees

Marie-Christine Barrault

Cousin, Cousine

Talia Shire

Rocky

Sissy Spacek

Carrie

Liv Ullmann

Face to Face

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Beatrice Straight

Network

Nominees

Jane Alexander

All the President's Men

Jodie Foster

Taxi Driver

Lee Grant

Voyage of the Damned

Piper Laurie

Carrie

Art Direction

Winner

All the President's Men

Art Direction: George Jenkins; Set Decoration: George Gaines

Nominees

The Incredible Sarah

Art Direction: Elliot Scott, Norman Reynolds; Set Decoration: Peter Howitt

The Last Tycoon

Art Direction: Gene Callahan, Jack Collis; Set Decoration: Jerry Wunderlich

Logan's Run

Art Direction: Dale Hennesy; Set Decoration: Robert de Vestel

The Shootist

Art Direction: Robert F. Boyle; Set Decoration: Arthur Jeph Parker

Cinematography

Winner

Bound for Glory

Haskell Wexler

Nominees

King Kong

Richard H. Kline

Logan's Run

Ernest Laszlo

Network

Owen Roizman

A Star Is Born

Robert Surtees

Costume Design

Winner

Fellini's Casanova

Danilo Donati

Nominees

Bound for Glory

William Theiss

The Incredible Sarah

Anthony Mendleson

The Passover Plot

Mary Wills

The Seven-per-cent Solution

Alan Barrett

Directing

Winner

Rocky

John G. Avildsen

Nominees

All the President's Men

Alan J. Pakula

Face to Face

Ingmar Bergman

Network

Sidney Lumet

Seven Beauties

Lina Wertmuller

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Harlan County, U.S.A.

Barbara Kopple, Producer

Nominees

Hollywood on Trial

James Gutman and David Helpern, Jr., Producers

Off the Edge

Michael Firth, Producer

People of the Wind

Anthony Howarth and David Koff, Producers

Volcano: An Inquiry into the Life and Death of Malcolm Lowry

Donald Brittain and Robert Duncan, Producers

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Number Our Days

Lynne Littman, Producer

Nominees

American Shoeshine

Sparky Greene, Producer

Blackwood

Tony Ianzelo and Andy Thomson, Producers

The End of the Road

John Armstrong, Producer

Universe

Lester Novros, Producer

Film Editing

Winner

Rocky

Richard Halsey, Scott Conrad

Nominees

All the President's Men

Robert L. Wolfe

Bound for Glory

Robert Jones, Pembroke J. Herring

Network

Alan Heim

Two-Minute Warning

Eve Newman, Walter Hannemann

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Black and White in Color

Ivory Coast

Nominees

Cousin, Cousine

France

Jacob, the Liar

German Democratic Republic

Nights and Days

Poland

Seven Beauties

Italy

Music (Original Score)

Winner

The Omen

Jerry Goldsmith

Nominees

Obsession

Bernard Herrmann

The Outlaw Josey Wales

Jerry Fielding

Taxi Driver

Bernard Herrmann

Voyage of the Damned

Lalo Schifrin

Music (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Adaptation Score)

Winner

Bound for Glory

Adaptation Score by Leonard Rosenman

Nominees

Bugsy Malone

Song Score and Adaptation Score by Paul Williams

A Star Is Born

Adaptation Score by Roger Kellaway

Music (Original Song)

Winner

A Star Is Born

Evergreen (Love Theme From A Star Is Born) in "A Star Is Born" Music by Barbra Streisand; Lyrics by Paul Williams

Nominees

The Omen

Ave Satani in "The Omen" Music and Lyrics by Jerry Goldsmith

The Pink Panther Strikes Again

Come To Me in "The Pink Panther Strikes Again" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Don Black

Rocky

Gonna Fly Now in "Rocky" Music by Bill Conti; Lyrics by Carol Connors and Ayn Robbins

Half a House

A World That Never Was in "Half a House" Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster

Best Picture

Winner

Rocky

Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff, Producers

Nominees

All the President's Men

Walter Coblenz, Producer

Bound for Glory

Robert F. Blumofe and Harold Leventhal, Producers

Network

Howard Gottfried, Producer

Taxi Driver

Michael Phillips and Julia Phillips, Producers

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

Leisure

Suzanne Baker, Producer

Nominees

Dedalo

Manfredo Manfredi, Producer

The Street

Caroline Leaf and Guy Glover, Producers

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

In the Region of Ice

Andre Guttfreund and Peter Werner, Producers

Nominees

Kudzu

Marjorie Anne Short, Producer

The Morning Spider

Julian Chagrin and Claude Chagrin, Producers

Nightlife

Claire Wilbur and Robin Lehman, Producers

Number One

Dyan Cannon and Vince Cannon, Producers

Sound

Winner

All the President's Men

Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Jim Webb

Nominees

King Kong

Harry Warren Tetrick, William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, Jack Solomon

Rocky

Harry Warren Tetrick, William McCaughey, Lyle Burbridge, Bud Alper

Silver Streak

Donald Mitchell, Douglas Williams, Richard Tyler, Hal Etherington

A Star Is Born

Robert Knudson, Dan Wallin, Robert Glass, Tom Overton

Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)

Winner

All the President's Men

William Goldman

Nominees

Bound for Glory

Robert Getchell

Fellini's Casanova

Federico Fellini, Bernardino Zapponi

The Seven-per-cent Solution

Nicholas Meyer

Voyage of the Damned

Steve Shagan, David Butler

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen--based on factual material or on story material not previously published or produced)

Winner

Network

Paddy Chayefsky

Nominees

Cousin, Cousine

Story and Screenplay by Jean-Charles Tacchella; Adaptation by Daniele Thompson

The Front

Walter Bernstein

Rocky

Sylvester Stallone

Seven Beauties

Lina Wertmüller

Special Achievement Award (Visual Effects)

Winner

King Kong

Carlo Rambaldi, Glen Robinson, Frank Van der Veer

Logan's Run

L. B. Abbott, Glen Robinson, Matthew Yuricich

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

Pandro S. Berman
ALL0-9 ABCDEFG HIJKLMNOPQ RSTUVW X Y Z
F
Face to Face
2 Nominations
Directing - Ingmar Bergman
Actress in a Leading Role - Liv Ullmann in "Face to Face"
Fellini's Casanova
2 Nominations, 1 Win
* Costume Design - Danilo Donati
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Federico Fellini, Bernardino Zapponi
The Front
1 Nomination
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen--based on factual material or on story material not previously published or produced) - Walter Bernstein