1976

The 48th Academy Awards | 1976
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Monday, March 29, 1976
Honoring movies released in 1975
Highlights
Memorable Moments
  • F. R. Crawley, James Hager and Dale Hartlebe
    Documentary Winners for The Man Who Skied down Everest
  • Verna Fields
    Film Editing winner for Jaws, with presenters Isabelle Adjani and Elliott Gould
  • The U.S. Bicentennial
    George Cukor, Elizabeth Taylor, Halston, Hugh O'Brien celebrate the nation's bicentennial at the end of the Oscars

Nominees

Actor

Winner

Jack Nicholson

One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest

Nominees

Walter Matthau

The Sunshine Boys

Al Pacino

Dog Day Afternoon

Maximilian Schell

The Man in the Glass Booth

James Whitmore

Give 'em Hell, Harry!

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

George Burns

The Sunshine Boys

Nominees

Brad Dourif

One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest

Burgess Meredith

The Day of the Locust

Chris Sarandon

Dog Day Afternoon

Jack Warden

Shampoo

Actress

Winner

Louise Fletcher

One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest

Nominees

Isabelle Adjani

The Story of Adele H.

Ann-Margret

Tommy

Glenda Jackson

Hedda

Carol Kane

Hester Street

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Lee Grant

Shampoo

Nominees

Ronee Blakley

Nashville

Sylvia Miles

Farewell, My Lovely

Lily Tomlin

Nashville

Brenda Vaccaro

Jacqueline Susann's Once Is Not Enough

Art Direction

Winner

Barry Lyndon

Art Direction: Ken Adam, Roy Walker; Set Decoration: Vernon Dixon

Nominees

The Hindenburg

Art Direction: Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Frank McKelvy

The Man Who Would Be King

Art Direction: Alexander Trauner, Tony Inglis; Set Decoration: Peter James

Shampoo

Art Direction: Richard Sylbert, W. Stewart Campbell; Set Decoration: George Gaines

The Sunshine Boys

Art Direction: Albert Brenner; Set Decoration: Marvin March

Cinematography

Winner

Barry Lyndon

John Alcott

Nominees

The Day of the Locust

Conrad Hall

Funny Lady

James Wong Howe

The Hindenburg

Robert Surtees

One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest

Haskell Wexler, Bill Butler

Costume Design

Winner

Barry Lyndon

Ulla-Britt Soderlund, Milena Canonero

Nominees

The Four Musketeers

Yvonne Blake, Ron Talsky

Funny Lady

Ray Aghayan, Bob Mackie

The Magic Flute

Henny Noremark, Karin Erskine

The Man Who Would Be King

Edith Head

Directing

Winner

One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest

Milos Forman

Nominees

Amarcord

Federico Fellini

Barry Lyndon

Stanley Kubrick

Dog Day Afternoon

Sidney Lumet

Nashville

Robert Altman

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

The Man Who Skied down Everest

F. R. Crawley, James Hager and Dale Hartleben, Producers

Nominees

The California Reich

Walter F. Parkes and Keith F. Critchlow, Producers

Fighting for Our Lives

Glen Pearcy, Producer

The Incredible Machine

Irwin Rosten, Producer

The Other Half of the Sky: A China Memoir

Shirley MacLaine, Producer

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

The End of the Game

Claire Wilbur and Robin Lehman, Producers

Nominees

Arthur and Lillie

Jon Else, Steven Kovacs and Kristine Samuelson, Producers

Millions of Years Ahead of Man

Manfred Baier, Producer

Probes in Space

George V. Casey, Producer

Whistling Smith

Barrie Howells and Michael Scott, Producers

Film Editing

Winner

Jaws

Verna Fields

Nominees

Dog Day Afternoon

Dede Allen

The Man Who Would Be King

Russell Lloyd

One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest

Richard Chew, Lynzee Klingman, Sheldon Kahn

Three Days of the Condor

Fredric Steinkamp, Don Guidice

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Dersu Uzala

Union of Soviet Socialist Republics

Nominees

Land of Promise

Poland

Letters from Marusia

Mexico

Sandakan No. 8

Japan

Scent of a Woman

Italy

Music (Original Score)

Winner

Jaws

John Williams

Nominees

Birds Do It, Bees Do It

Gerald Fried

Bite the Bullet

Alex North

One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest

Jack Nitzsche

The Wind and the Lion

Jerry Goldsmith

Music (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation)

Winner

Barry Lyndon

Adaptation Score by Leonard Rosenman

Nominees

Funny Lady

Adaptation Score by Peter Matz

Tommy

Adaptation Score by Peter Townshend

Music (Original Song)

Winner

Nashville

I'm Easy in "Nashville" Music and Lyrics by Keith Carradine

Nominees

Funny Lady

How Lucky Can You Get in "Funny Lady" Music and Lyrics by Fred Ebb and John Kander

Whiffs

Now That We're In Love in "Whiffs" Music by George Barrie; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

The Other Side of the Mountain

Richard's Window in "The Other Side of the Mountain" Music by Charles Fox; Lyrics by Norman Gimbel

Mahogany

Theme From Mahogany (Do You Know Where You're Going To) in "Mahogany" Music by Michael Masser; Lyrics by Gerry Goffin

Best Picture

Winner

One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest

Saul Zaentz and Michael Douglas, Producers

Nominees

Barry Lyndon

Stanley Kubrick, Producer

Dog Day Afternoon

Martin Bregman and Martin Elfand, Producers

Jaws

Richard D. Zanuck and David Brown, Producers

Nashville

Robert Altman, Producer

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

Great

Bob Godfrey, Producer

Nominees

Kick Me

Robert Swarthe, Producer

Monsieur Pointu

Monsieur Pointu

Sisyphus

Marcell Jankovics, Producer

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

Angel and Big Joe

Bert Salzman, Producer

Nominees

Conquest of Light

Louis Marcus, Producer

Dawn Flight

Lawrence M. Lansburgh and Brian Lansburgh, Producers

A Day in the Life of Bonnie Consolo

Barry Spinello, Producer

Doubletalk

Alan Beattie, Producer

Sound

Winner

Jaws

Robert L. Hoyt, Roger Heman, Earl Madery, John Carter

Nominees

Bite the Bullet

Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Richard Tyler, Al Overton, Jr.

Funny Lady

Richard Portman, Don MacDougall, Curly Thirlwell, Jack Solomon

The Hindenburg

Leonard Peterson, John A. Bolger, Jr., John Mack, Don K. Sharpless

The Wind and the Lion

Harry W. Tetrick, Aaron Rochin, William McCaughey, Roy Charman

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Winner

Dog Day Afternoon

Frank Pierson

Nominees

Amarcord

Federico Fellini, Tonino Guerra

And Now My Love

Claude Lelouch, Pierre Uytterhoeven

Lies My Father Told Me

Ted Allan

Shampoo

Robert Towne, Warren Beatty

Writing (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material)

Winner

One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest

Lawrence Hauben, Bo Goldman

Nominees

Barry Lyndon

Stanley Kubrick

The Man Who Would Be King

John Huston, Gladys Hill

Scent of a Woman

Ruggero Maccari, Dino Risi

The Sunshine Boys

Neil Simon

Special Achievement Award (Sound Effects)

Winner

The Hindenburg

Peter Berkos

Special Achievement Award (Visual Effects)

Winner

The Hindenburg

Albert Whitlock, Glen Robinson

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Winner

Dr. Jules C. Stein

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

Mervyn LeRoy
ALL0-9 ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQ R STU V WX Y Z
H
Hedda
1 Nomination
Actress - Glenda Jackson in "Hedda"
Hester Street
1 Nomination
Actress - Carol Kane in "Hester Street"
The Hindenburg
5 Nominations, 2 Wins
* Special Achievement Award (Visual Effects) - Albert Whitlock, Glen Robinson
* Special Achievement Award (Sound Effects) - Peter Berkos
Art Direction - Art Direction: Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Frank McKelvy
Sound - Leonard Peterson, John A. Bolger, Jr., John Mack, Don K. Sharpless
Cinematography - Robert Surtees