1974

The 46th Academy Awards | 1974
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Tuesday, April 2, 1974
Honoring movies released in 1973
Highlights
Memorable Moments

Winners & Nominees

Actor

Winner

Jack Lemmon

Save the Tiger

Nominees

Marlon Brando

Last Tango in Paris

Jack Nicholson

The Last Detail

Al Pacino

Serpico

Robert Redford

The Sting

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

John Houseman

The Paper Chase

Nominees

Vincent Gardenia

Bang the Drum Slowly

Jack Gilford

Save the Tiger

Jason Miller

The Exorcist

Randy Quaid

The Last Detail

Actress

Winner

Glenda Jackson

A Touch of Class

Nominees

Ellen Burstyn

The Exorcist

Marsha Mason

Cinderella Liberty

Barbra Streisand

The Way We Were

Joanne Woodward

Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Tatum O'Neal

Paper Moon

Nominees

Linda Blair

The Exorcist

Candy Clark

American Graffiti

Madeline Kahn

Paper Moon

Sylvia Sidney

Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams

Art Direction

Winner

The Sting

Art Direction: Henry Bumstead; Set Decoration: James Payne

Nominees

Brother Sun Sister Moon

Art Direction: Lorenzo Mongiardino, Gianni Quaranta; Set Decoration: Carmelo Patrono

The Exorcist

Art Direction: Bill Malley; Set Decoration: Jerry Wunderlich

Tom Sawyer

Art Direction: Philip Jefferies; Set Decoration: Robert de Vestel

The Way We Were

Art Direction: Stephen Grimes; Set Decoration: William Kiernan

Cinematography

Winner

Cries and Whispers

Sven Nykvist

Nominees

The Exorcist

Owen Roizman

Jonathan Livingston Seagull

Jack Couffer

The Sting

Robert Surtees

The Way We Were

Harry Stradling, Jr.

Costume Design

Winner

The Sting

Edith Head

Nominees

Cries and Whispers

Marik Vos

Ludwig

Piero Tosi

Tom Sawyer

Donfeld

The Way We Were

Dorothy Jeakins, Moss Mabry

Directing

Winner

The Sting

George Roy Hill

Nominees

American Graffiti

George Lucas

Cries and Whispers

Ingmar Bergman

The Exorcist

William Friedkin

Last Tango in Paris

Bernardo Bertolucci

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

The Great American Cowboy

Kieth Merrill, Producer

Nominees

Always a New Beginning

John D. Goodell, Producer

Battle of Berlin

Bengt von zur Muehlen, Producer

Journey to the Outer Limits

Alex Grasshoff, Producer

Walls of Fire

Gertrude Ross Marks and Edmund F. Penney, Producers

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Princeton: A Search for Answers

Julian Krainin and DeWitt L. Sage, Jr., Producers

Nominees

Background

Carmen D'Avino, Producer

Children at Work (Paisti Ag Obair)

Louis Marcus, Producer

Christo's Valley Curtain

Albert Maysles and David Maysles, Producers

Four Stones for Kanemitsu

Terry Sanders and June Wayne, Producers

Film Editing

Winner

The Sting

William Reynolds

Nominees

American Graffiti

Verna Fields, Marcia Lucas

The Day of the Jackal

Ralph Kemplen

The Exorcist

Jordan Leondopoulos, Bud Smith, Evan Lottman, Norman Gay

Jonathan Livingston Seagull

Frank P. Keller, James Galloway

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Day for Night

France

Nominees

The House on Chelouche Street

Israel

L'Invitation

Switzerland

The Pedestrian

West Germany

Turkish Delight

The Netherlands

Music (Original Dramatic Score)

Winner

The Way We Were

Marvin Hamlisch

Nominees

Cinderella Liberty

John Williams

The Day of the Dolphin

Georges Delerue

Papillon

Jerry Goldsmith

A Touch of Class

John Cameron

Music (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation)

Winner

The Sting

Adaptation Score by Marvin Hamlisch

Nominees

Jesus Christ Superstar

Adaptation Score by Andre Previn, Herbert Spencer and Andrew Lloyd Webber

Tom Sawyer

Song Score by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman; Adaptation Score by John Williams

Music (Song)

Winner

The Way We Were

The Way We Were in "The Way We Were" Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyrics by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman

Nominees

A Touch of Class

All That Love Went To Waste in "A Touch of Class" Music by George Barrie; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

Live and Let Die

Live And Let Die in "Live and Let Die" Music and Lyrics by Paul McCartney and Linda McCartney

Robin Hood

Love in "Robin Hood" Music by George Bruns; Lyrics by Floyd Huddleston

Cinderella Liberty

Nice To Be Around in "Cinderella Liberty" Music by John Williams; Lyrics by Paul Williams

Best Picture

Winner

The Sting

Tony Bill, Michael Phillips and Julia Phillips, Producers

Nominees

American Graffiti

Francis Ford Coppola, Producer; Gary Kurtz, Co-Producer

Cries and Whispers

Ingmar Bergman, Producer

The Exorcist

William Peter Blatty, Producer

A Touch of Class

Melvin Frank, Producer

Short Subject (Animated)

Winner

Frank Film

Frank Mouris, Producer

Nominees

The Legend of John Henry

Nick Bosustow and David Adams, Producers

Pulcinella

Emanuele Luzzati and Giulio Gianini, Producers

Short Subject (Live Action)

Winner

The Bolero

Allan Miller and William Fertik, Producers

Nominees

Clockmaker

Richard Gayer, Producer

Life Times Nine

Pen Densham and John Watson, Producers

Sound

Winner

The Exorcist

Robert Knudson, Chris Newman

Nominees

The Day of the Dolphin

Richard Portman, Lawrence O. Jost

The Paper Chase

Donald O. Mitchell, Lawrence O. Jost

Paper Moon

Richard Portman, Les Fresholtz

The Sting

Ronald K. Pierce, Robert Bertrand

Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)

Winner

The Exorcist

William Peter Blatty

Nominees

The Last Detail

Robert Towne

The Paper Chase

James Bridges

Paper Moon

Alvin Sargent

Serpico

Waldo Salt, Norman Wexler

Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced)

Winner

The Sting

David S. Ward

Nominees

American Graffiti

George Lucas, Gloria Katz, Willard Huyck

Cries and Whispers

Ingmar Bergman

Save the Tiger

Steve Shagan

A Touch of Class

Melvin Frank, Jack Rose

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Winner

Lew Wasserman

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

Lawrence Weingarten
ALL0-9 ABCDEFGHI JK LM N O PQ RSTU V WX Y Z
F
Four Stones for Kanemitsu
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Terry Sanders and June Wayne, Producers
Frank Film
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Animated) - Frank Mouris, Producer