1972

The 44th Academy Awards | 1972
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Monday, April 10, 1972
Honoring movies released in 1971
Highlights
Memorable Moments

Nominees

Actor

Winner

Gene Hackman

The French Connection

Nominees

Peter Finch

Sunday Bloody Sunday

Walter Matthau

Kotch

George C. Scott

The Hospital

Topol

Fiddler on the Roof

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Ben Johnson

The Last Picture Show

Nominees

Jeff Bridges

The Last Picture Show

Leonard Frey

Fiddler on the Roof

Richard Jaeckel

Sometimes a Great Notion

Roy Scheider

The French Connection

Actress

Winner

Jane Fonda

Klute

Nominees

Julie Christie

McCabe & Mrs. Miller

Glenda Jackson

Sunday Bloody Sunday

Vanessa Redgrave

Mary, Queen of Scots

Janet Suzman

Nicholas and Alexandra

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Cloris Leachman

The Last Picture Show

Nominees

Ann-Margret

Carnal Knowledge

Ellen Burstyn

The Last Picture Show

Barbara Harris

Who Is Harry Kellerman and Why Is He Saying Those Terrible Things about Me?

Margaret Leighton

The Go-Between

Art Direction

Winner

Nicholas and Alexandra

Art Direction: John Box, Ernest Archer, Jack Maxsted, Gil Parrondo; Set Decoration: Vernon Dixon

Nominees

The Andromeda Strain

Art Direction: Boris Leven, William Tuntke; Set Decoration: Ruby Levitt

Bedknobs and Broomsticks

Art Direction: John B. Mansbridge, Peter Ellenshaw; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri, Hal Gausman

Fiddler on the Roof

Art Direction: Robert Boyle, Michael Stringer; Set Decoration: Peter Lamont

Mary, Queen of Scots

Art Direction: Terence Marsh, Robert Cartwright; Set Decoration: Peter Howitt

Cinematography

Winner

Fiddler on the Roof

Oswald Morris

Nominees

The French Connection

Owen Roizman

The Last Picture Show

Robert Surtees

Nicholas and Alexandra

Freddie Young

Summer of '42

Robert Surtees

Costume Design

Winner

Nicholas and Alexandra

Yvonne Blake, Antonio Castillo

Nominees

Bedknobs and Broomsticks

Bill Thomas

Death in Venice

Piero Tosi

Mary, Queen of Scots

Margaret Furse

What's the Matter with Helen?

Morton Haack

Directing

Winner

The French Connection

William Friedkin

Nominees

A Clockwork Orange

Stanley Kubrick

Fiddler on the Roof

Norman Jewison

The Last Picture Show

Peter Bogdanovich

Sunday Bloody Sunday

John Schlesinger

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

The Hellstrom Chronicle

Walon Green, Producer

Nominees

Alaska Wilderness Lake

Alan Landsburg, Producer

On Any Sunday

Bruce Brown, Producer

The RA Expeditions

Lennart Ehrenborg and Thor Heyerdahl, Producers

The Sorrow and the Pity

Marcel Ophuls, Producer

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Sentinels of Silence

Manuel Arango and Robert Amram, Producers

Nominees

Adventures in Perception

Han van Gelder, Producer

Art Is...

Julian Krainin and DeWitt L. Sage, Jr., Producers

The Numbers Start with the River

Donald Wrye, Producer

Somebody Waiting

Hal Riney, Dick Snider and Sherwood Omens, Producers

Film Editing

Winner

The French Connection

Jerry Greenberg

Nominees

The Andromeda Strain

Stuart Gilmore, John W. Holmes

A Clockwork Orange

Bill Butler

Kotch

Ralph E. Winters

Summer of '42

Folmar Blangsted

Foreign Language Film

Winner

The Garden of the Finzi Continis

Italy

Nominees

Dodes'ka-Den

Japan

The Emigrants

Sweden

The Policeman

Israel

Tchaikovsky

Union of Soviet Socialist Republics

Music (Original Dramatic Score)

Winner

Summer of '42

Michel Legrand

Nominees

Mary, Queen of Scots

John Barry

Nicholas and Alexandra

Richard Rodney Bennett

Shaft

Isaac Hayes

Straw Dogs

Jerry Fielding

Music (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score)

Winner

Fiddler on the Roof

Adaptation Score by John Williams

Nominees

Bedknobs and Broomsticks

Song Score by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman; Adaptation Score by Irwin Kostal

The Boy Friend

Adaptation Score by Peter Maxwell Davies and Peter Greenwell

Tchaikovsky

Adaptation Score by Dimitri Tiomkin

Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory

Song Score by Leslie Bricusse and Anthony Newley; Adaptation Score by Walter Scharf

Music (Song--Original for the Picture)

Winner

Shaft

Theme From Shaft in "Shaft" Music and Lyrics by Isaac Hayes

Nominees

Bedknobs and Broomsticks

The Age Of Not Believing in "Bedknobs and Broomsticks" Music and Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman

Sometimes a Great Notion

All His Children in "Sometimes a Great Notion" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman

Bless the Beasts & Children

Bless The Beasts & Children in "Bless the Beasts & Children" Music and Lyrics by Barry DeVorzon and Perry Botkin, Jr.

Kotch

Life Is What You Make It in "Kotch" Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer

Best Picture

Winner

The French Connection

Philip D'Antoni, Producer

Nominees

A Clockwork Orange

Stanley Kubrick, Producer

Fiddler on the Roof

Norman Jewison, Producer

The Last Picture Show

Stephen J. Friedman, Producer

Nicholas and Alexandra

Sam Spiegel, Producer

Short Subject (Animated)

Winner

The Crunch Bird

Ted Petok, Producer

Nominees

Evolution

Michael Mills, Producer

The Selfish Giant

Peter Sander and Murray Shostak, Producers

Short Subject (Live Action)

Winner

Sentinels of Silence

Manuel Arango and Robert Amram, Producers

Nominees

Good Morning

Denny Evans and Ken Greenwald, Producers

The Rehearsal

Stephen F. Verona, Producer

Sound

Winner

Fiddler on the Roof

Gordon K. McCallum, David Hildyard

Nominees

Diamonds Are Forever

Gordon K. McCallum, John Mitchell, Alfred J. Overton

The French Connection

Theodore Soderberg, Christopher Newman

Kotch

Richard Portman, Jack Solomon

Mary, Queen of Scots

Bob Jones, John Aldred

Special Visual Effects

Winner

Bedknobs and Broomsticks

Alan Maley, Eustace Lycett, Danny Lee

Nominees

When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth

Jim Danforth, Roger Dicken

Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)

Winner

The French Connection

Ernest Tidyman

Nominees

A Clockwork Orange

Stanley Kubrick

The Conformist

Bernardo Bertolucci

The Garden of the Finzi Continis

Ugo Pirro, Vittorio Bonicelli

The Last Picture Show

Larry McMurtry, Peter Bogdanovich

Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced)

Winner

The Hospital

Paddy Chayefsky

Nominees

Investigation of a Citizen above Suspicion

Elio Petri, Ugo Pirro

Klute

Andy Lewis, Dave Lewis

Summer of '42

Herman Raucher

Sunday Bloody Sunday

Penelope Gilliatt
ALL0-9 ABCDEFGHIJ KLMNOPQ RSTU V WX Y Z
I
Investigation of a Citizen above Suspicion
1 Nomination
Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) - Elio Petri, Ugo Pirro