1967

The 39th Academy Awards | 1967
Santa Monica Civic Auditorium
Monday, April 10, 1967
Honoring movies released in 1966
Highlights
Memorable Moments

Nominees

Actor

Winner

Paul Scofield

A Man for All Seasons

Nominees

Alan Arkin

The Russians Are Coming The Russians Are Coming

Richard Burton

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Michael Caine

Alfie

Steve McQueen

The Sand Pebbles

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Walter Matthau

The Fortune Cookie

Nominees

Mako

The Sand Pebbles

James Mason

Georgy Girl

George Segal

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Robert Shaw

A Man for All Seasons

Actress

Winner

Elizabeth Taylor

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Nominees

Anouk Aimee

A Man and a Woman

Ida Kaminska

The Shop on Main Street

Lynn Redgrave

Georgy Girl

Vanessa Redgrave

Morgan!

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Sandy Dennis

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Nominees

Wendy Hiller

A Man for All Seasons

Jocelyne Lagarde

Hawaii

Vivien Merchant

Alfie

Geraldine Page

You're a Big Boy Now

Art Direction (Black-and-White)

Winner

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Art Direction: Richard Sylbert; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins

Nominees

The Fortune Cookie

Art Direction: Robert Luthardt; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle

The Gospel According to St. Matthew

Luigi Scaccianoce

Is Paris Burning?

Art Direction: Willy Holt; Set Decoration: Marc Frederix, Pierre Guffroy

Mister Buddwing

Art Direction: George W. Davis, Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt

Art Direction (Color)

Winner

Fantastic Voyage

Art Direction: Jack Martin Smith, Dale Hennesy; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss

Nominees

Gambit

Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, George C. Webb; Set Decoration: John McCarthy, John Austin

Juliet of the Spirits

Piero Gherardi

The Oscar

Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Arthur Lonergan; Set Decoration: Robert Benton, James Payne

The Sand Pebbles

Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, John Sturtevant, William Kiernan

Cinematography (Black-and-White)

Winner

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Haskell Wexler

Nominees

The Fortune Cookie

Joseph LaShelle

Georgy Girl

Ken Higgins

Is Paris Burning?

Marcel Grignon

Seconds

James Wong Howe

Cinematography (Color)

Winner

A Man for All Seasons

Ted Moore

Nominees

Fantastic Voyage

Ernest Laszlo

Hawaii

Russell Harlan

The Professionals

Conrad Hall

The Sand Pebbles

Joseph MacDonald

Costume Design (Black-and-White)

Winner

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Irene Sharaff

Nominees

The Gospel According to St. Matthew

Danilo Donati

Mandragola

Danilo Donati

Mister Buddwing

Helen Rose

Morgan!

Jocelyn Rickards

Costume Design (Color)

Winner

A Man for All Seasons

Elizabeth Haffenden, Joan Bridge

Nominees

Gambit

Jean Louis

Hawaii

Dorothy Jeakins

Juliet of the Spirits

Piero Gherardi

The Oscar

Edith Head

Directing

Winner

A Man for All Seasons

Fred Zinnemann

Nominees

Blow-Up

Michelangelo Antonioni

A Man and a Woman

Claude Lelouch

The Professionals

Richard Brooks

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Mike Nichols

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

The War Game

Peter Watkins, Producer

Nominees

The Face of Genius

Alfred R. Kelman, Producer

Helicopter Canada

Peter Jones and Tom Daly, Producers

Le Volcan Interdit (The Forbidden Volcano)

Haroun Tazieff, Producer

The Really Big Family

Alex Grasshoff, Producer

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

A Year toward Tomorrow

Edmond A. Levy, Producer

Nominees

Adolescence

Marin Karmitz and Vladimir Forgency, Producers

Cowboy

Michael Ahnemann and Gary Schlosser, Producers

The Odds Against

Lee R. Bobker and Helen Kristt Radin, Producers

Saint Matthew Passion

Mafilm Studio

Film Editing

Winner

Grand Prix

Fredric Steinkamp, Henry Berman, Stewart Linder, Frank Santillo

Nominees

Fantastic Voyage

William B. Murphy

The Russians Are Coming The Russians Are Coming

Hal Ashby, J. Terry Williams

The Sand Pebbles

William Reynolds

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Sam O'Steen

Foreign Language Film

Winner

A Man and a Woman

France

Nominees

The Battle of Algiers

Italy

Loves of a Blonde

Czechoslovakia

Pharaoh

Poland

Three

Yugoslavia

Music (Original Music Score)

Winner

Born Free

John Barry

Nominees

The Bible

Toshiro Mayuzumi

Hawaii

Elmer Bernstein

The Sand Pebbles

Jerry Goldsmith

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Alex North

Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment)

Winner

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

Ken Thorne

Nominees

The Gospel According to St. Matthew

Luis Enrique Bacalov

Return of the Seven

Elmer Bernstein

The Singing Nun

Harry Sukman

Stop the World--I Want to Get Off

Al Ham

Music (Song)

Winner

Born Free

Born Free in "Born Free" Music by John Barry; Lyrics by Don Black

Nominees

Alfie

Alfie in "Alfie" Music by Burt Bacharach; Lyrics by Hal David

Georgy Girl

Georgy Girl in "Georgy Girl" Music by Tom Springfield; Lyrics by Jim Dale

Hawaii

My Wishing Doll in "Hawaii" Music by Elmer Bernstein; Lyrics by Mack David

An American Dream

A Time For Love in "An American Dream" Music by Johnny Mandel; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster

Best Picture

Winner

A Man for All Seasons

Fred Zinnemann, Producer

Nominees

Alfie

Lewis Gilbert, Producer

The Russians Are Coming The Russians Are Coming

Norman Jewison, Producer

The Sand Pebbles

Robert Wise, Producer

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Ernest Lehman, Producer

Short Subject (Cartoon)

Winner

Herb Alpert and the Tijuana Brass Double Feature

John Hubley and Faith Hubley, Producers

Nominees

The Drag

Wolf Koenig and Robert Verrall, Producers

The Pink Blueprint

David H. DePatie and Friz Freleng, Producers

Short Subject (Live Action)

Winner

Wild Wings

Edgar Anstey, Producer

Nominees

Turkey the Bridge

Derek Williams, Producer

The Winning Strain

Leslie Winik, Producer

Sound

Winner

Grand Prix

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director

Nominees

Gambit

Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director

Hawaii

Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director

The Sand Pebbles

20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director

Sound Effects

Winner

Grand Prix

Gordon Daniel

Nominees

Fantastic Voyage

Walter Rossi

Special Visual Effects

Winner

Fantastic Voyage

Art Cruickshank

Nominees

Hawaii

Linwood G. Dunn

Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)

Winner

A Man for All Seasons

Robert Bolt

Nominees

Alfie

Bill Naughton

The Professionals

Richard Brooks

The Russians Are Coming The Russians Are Coming

William Rose

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Ernest Lehman

Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)

Winner

A Man and a Woman

Story by Claude Lelouch; Screenplay by Claude Lelouch, Pierre Uytterhoeven

Nominees

Blow-Up

Story by Michelangelo Antonioni; Screenplay by Michelangelo Antonioni, Tonino Guerra, Edward Bond

The Fortune Cookie

Billy Wilder, I. A. L. Diamond

Khartoum

Robert Ardrey

The Naked Prey

Clint Johnston, Don Peters

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Winner

George Bagnall

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

Robert Wise
ALL0-9 ABCDE FGHIJKLMNOPQ RSTU V WX YZ
M
A Man and a Woman
4 Nominations, 2 Wins
Actress - Anouk Aimee in "A Man and a Woman"
Directing - Claude Lelouch
* Foreign Language Film - France
* Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Story by Claude Lelouch; Screenplay by Claude Lelouch, Pierre Uytterhoeven
A Man for All Seasons
8 Nominations, 6 Wins
* Costume Design (Color) - Elizabeth Haffenden, Joan Bridge
* Directing - Fred Zinnemann
* Best Picture - Fred Zinnemann, Producer
* Actor - Paul Scofield in "A Man for All Seasons"
* Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Robert Bolt
* Cinematography (Color) - Ted Moore
Actor in a Supporting Role - Robert Shaw in "A Man for All Seasons"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Wendy Hiller in "A Man for All Seasons"
Mandragola
1 Nomination
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Danilo Donati
Mister Buddwing
2 Nominations
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: George W. Davis, Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Helen Rose
Morgan!
2 Nominations
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Jocelyn Rickards
Actress - Vanessa Redgrave in "Morgan!"