1964

The 36th Academy Awards | 1964
Santa Monica Civic Auditorium
Monday, April 13, 1964
Honoring movies released in 1963
Highlights
Memorable Moments

Winners & Nominees

Actor

Winner

Sidney Poitier

Lilies of the Field

Nominees

Albert Finney

Tom Jones

Richard Harris

This Sporting Life

Rex Harrison

Cleopatra

Paul Newman

Hud

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Melvyn Douglas

Hud

Nominees

Nick Adams

Twilight of Honor

Bobby Darin

Captain Newman, M.D.

Hugh Griffith

Tom Jones

John Huston

The Cardinal

Actress

Winner

Patricia Neal

Hud

Nominees

Leslie Caron

The L-Shaped Room

Shirley MacLaine

Irma La Douce

Rachel Roberts

This Sporting Life

Natalie Wood

Love with the Proper Stranger

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Margaret Rutherford

The V.I.P.s

Nominees

Diane Cilento

Tom Jones

Dame Edith Evans

Tom Jones

Joyce Redman

Tom Jones

Lilia Skala

Lilies of the Field

Art Direction (Black-and-White)

Winner

America America

Gene Callahan

Nominees

Federico Fellini's 8-1/2

Piero Gherardi

Hud

Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Tambi Larsen; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Robert Benton

Love with the Proper Stranger

Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Grace Gregory

Twilight of Honor

Art Direction: George W. Davis, Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt

Art Direction (Color)

Winner

Cleopatra

Art Direction: John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith, Hilyard Brown, Herman Blumenthal, Elven Webb, Maurice Pelling, Boris Juraga; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox, Ray Moyer

Nominees

The Cardinal

Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler; Set Decoration: Gene Callahan

Come Blow Your Horn

Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, James Payne

How the West Was Won

Art Direction: George W. Davis, William Ferrari, Addison Hehr; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Don Greenwood, Jr., Jack Mills

Tom Jones

Art Direction: Ralph Brinton, Ted Marshall, Jocelyn Herbert; Set Decoration: Josie MacAvin

Cinematography (Black-and-White)

Winner

Hud

James Wong Howe

Nominees

The Balcony

George Folsey

The Caretakers

Lucien Ballard

Lilies of the Field

Ernest Haller

Love with the Proper Stranger

Milton Krasner

Cinematography (Color)

Winner

Cleopatra

Leon Shamroy

Nominees

The Cardinal

Leon Shamroy

How the West Was Won

William H. Daniels, Milton Krasner, Charles Lang, Jr., Joseph LaShelle

Irma La Douce

Joseph LaShelle

It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World

Ernest Laszlo

Costume Design (Black-and-White)

Winner

Federico Fellini's 8-1/2

Piero Gherardi

Nominees

Love with the Proper Stranger

Edith Head

The Stripper

Travilla

Toys in the Attic

Bill Thomas

Wives and Lovers

Edith Head

Costume Design (Color)

Winner

Cleopatra

Irene Sharaff, Vittorio Nino Novarese, Renie

Nominees

The Cardinal

Donald Brooks

How the West Was Won

Walter Plunkett

The Leopard

Piero Tosi

A New Kind of Love

Edith Head

Directing

Winner

Tom Jones

Tony Richardson

Nominees

America America

Elia Kazan

The Cardinal

Otto Preminger

Federico Fellini's 8-1/2

Federico Fellini

Hud

Martin Ritt

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Robert Frost: A Lover's Quarrel with the World

Robert Hughes, Producer

Nominees

Le Maillon et la Chaine (The Link and the Chain)

Paul de Roubaix, Producer

The Yanks Are Coming

Marshall Flaum, Producer

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Chagall

Simon Schiffrin, Producer

Nominees

The Five Cities of June

George Stevens, Jr., Producer

The Spirit of America

Algernon G. Walker, Producer

Thirty Million Letters

Edgar Anstey, Producer

To Live Again

Mel London, Producer

Film Editing

Winner

How the West Was Won

Harold F. Kress

Nominees

The Cardinal

Louis R. Loeffler

Cleopatra

Dorothy Spencer

The Great Escape

Ferris Webster

It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World

Frederic Knudtson, Robert C. Jones, Gene Fowler, Jr.

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Federico Fellini's 8-1/2

Italy

Nominees

Knife in the Water

Poland

Los Tarantos

Spain

The Red Lanterns

Greece

Twin Sisters of Kyoto

Japan

Music (Music Score--substantially original)

Winner

Tom Jones

John Addison

Nominees

Cleopatra

Alex North

55 Days at Peking

Dimitri Tiomkin

How the West Was Won

Alfred Newman, Ken Darby

It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World

Ernest Gold

Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment)

Winner

Irma La Douce

Andre Previn

Nominees

Bye Bye Birdie

John Green

A New Kind of Love

Leith Stevens

Sundays and Cybele

Maurice Jarre

The Sword in the Stone

George Bruns

Music (Song)

Winner

Papa's Delicate Condition

Call Me Irresponsible in "Papa's Delicate Condition" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

Nominees

Charade

Charade in "Charade" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer

It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World

It's A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World in "It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World" Music by Ernest Gold; Lyrics by Mack David

Mondo Cane

More in "Mondo Cane" Music by Riz Ortolani and Nino Oliviero; Lyrics by Norman Newell

55 Days at Peking

So Little Time in "55 Days at Peking" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster

Best Picture

Winner

Tom Jones

Tony Richardson, Producer

Nominees

America America

Elia Kazan, Producer

Cleopatra

Walter Wanger, Producer

How the West Was Won

Bernard Smith, Producer

Lilies of the Field

Ralph Nelson, Producer

Short Subject (Cartoon)

Winner

The Critic

Ernest Pintoff, Producer

Nominees

Automania 2000

John Halas, Producer

The Game (Igra)

Dusan Vukotic, Producer

My Financial Career

Colin Low and Tom Daly, Producers

Pianissimo

Carmen D'Avino, Producer

Short Subject (Live Action)

Winner

An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge

Paul de Roubaix and Marcel Ichac, Producers

Nominees

The Concert

Ezra Baker, Producer

Home-Made Car

James Hill, Producer

Six-Sided Triangle

Christopher Miles, Producer

That's Me

Walker Stuart, Producer

Sound

Winner

How the West Was Won

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director

Nominees

Bye Bye Birdie

Columbia Studio Sound Department, Charles Rice, Sound Director

Captain Newman, M.D.

Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director

Cleopatra

20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director; and Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director

It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World

Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director

Sound Effects

Winner

It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World

Walter G. Elliott

Nominees

A Gathering of Eagles

Robert L. Bratton

Special Effects

Winner

Cleopatra

Emil Kosa, Jr.

Nominees

The Birds

Ub Iwerks

Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)

Winner

Tom Jones

John Osborne

Nominees

Captain Newman, M.D.

Richard L. Breen, Phoebe Ephron, Henry Ephron

Hud

Irving Ravetch, Harriet Frank, Jr.

Lilies of the Field

James Poe

Sundays and Cybele

Serge Bourguignon, Antoine Tudal

Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)

Winner

How the West Was Won

James R. Webb

Nominees

America America

Elia Kazan

Federico Fellini's 8-1/2

Federico Fellini, Ennio Flaiano, Tullio Pinelli, Brunello Rondi

The Four Days of Naples

Story by Pasquale Festa Campanile, Massimo Franciosa, Nanni Loy, Vasco Pratolini; Screenplay by Carlo Bernari, Pasquale Festa Campanile, Massimo Franciosa, Nanni Loy

Love with the Proper Stranger

Arnold Schulman

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

Sam Spiegel
V
The V.I.P.s
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Margaret Rutherford in "The V.I.P.s"