1951

The 23rd Academy Awards | 1951
RKO Pantages Theatre
Thursday, March 29, 1951
Honoring movies released in 1950
Highlights
Memorable Moments
  • José Ferrer and Judy Holliday
    Gloria Swanson with the Best Actor winner for Cyrano de Bergerac and Best Actress winner for Born Yesterday
  • Joseph L. Mankiewicz.
    Best Directing and Original Screenplay winner for All about Eve
  • Dr. Mario Ungaro
    The Italian consul accepts the Honorary Foreign Language Film Award for The Walls of Malapaga, presented by Marlene Dietrich

Winners & Nominees

Actor

Winner

José Ferrer

Cyrano de Bergerac

Nominees

Louis Calhern

The Magnificent Yankee

William Holden

Sunset Blvd.

James Stewart

Harvey

Spencer Tracy

Father of the Bride

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

George Sanders

All about Eve

Nominees

Jeff Chandler

Broken Arrow

Edmund Gwenn

Mister 880

Sam Jaffe

The Asphalt Jungle

Erich von Stroheim

Sunset Blvd.

Actress

Winner

Judy Holliday

Born Yesterday

Nominees

Anne Baxter

All about Eve

Bette Davis

All about Eve

Eleanor Parker

Caged

Gloria Swanson

Sunset Blvd.

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Josephine Hull

Harvey

Nominees

Hope Emerson

Caged

Celeste Holm

All about Eve

Nancy Olson

Sunset Blvd.

Thelma Ritter

All about Eve

Art Direction (Black-and-White)

Winner

Sunset Blvd.

Art Direction: Hans Dreier, John Meehan; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer

Nominees

All about Eve

Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, George W. Davis; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Walter M. Scott

The Red Danube

Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Hans Peters; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt

Art Direction (Color)

Winner

Samson and Delilah

Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer

Nominees

Annie Get Your Gun

Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Richard A. Pefferle

Destination Moon

Art Direction: Ernst Fegte; Set Decoration: George Sawley

Cinematography (Black-and-White)

Winner

The Third Man

Robert Krasker

Nominees

All about Eve

Milton Krasner

The Asphalt Jungle

Harold Rosson

The Furies

Victor Milner

Sunset Blvd.

John F. Seitz

Cinematography (Color)

Winner

King Solomon's Mines

Robert Surtees

Nominees

Annie Get Your Gun

Charles Rosher

Broken Arrow

Ernest Palmer

The Flame and the Arrow

Ernest Haller

Samson and Delilah

George Barnes

Costume Design (Black-and-White)

Winner

All about Eve

Edith Head, Charles LeMaire

Nominees

Born Yesterday

Jean Louis

The Magnificent Yankee

Walter Plunkett

Costume Design (Color)

Winner

Samson and Delilah

Edith Head, Dorothy Jeakins, Elois Jenssen, Gile Steele, Gwen Wakeling

Nominees

The Black Rose

Michael Whittaker

That Forsyte Woman

Walter Plunkett, Valles

Directing

Winner

All about Eve

Joseph L. Mankiewicz

Nominees

The Asphalt Jungle

John Huston

Born Yesterday

George Cukor

Sunset Blvd.

Billy Wilder

The Third Man

Carol Reed

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

The Titan: Story of Michelangelo

Robert Snyder, Producer

Nominees

With These Hands

Jack Arnold and Lee Goodman, Producers

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Why Korea?

Edmund Reek, Producer

Nominees

The Fight: Science against Cancer

Guy Glover, Producer

The Stairs

Film Documents, Inc.

Film Editing

Winner

King Solomon's Mines

Ralph E. Winters, Conrad A. Nervig

Nominees

All about Eve

Barbara McLean

Annie Get Your Gun

James E. Newcom

Sunset Blvd.

Arthur Schmidt, Doane Harrison

The Third Man

Oswald Hafenrichter

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

Winner

Sunset Blvd.

Franz Waxman

Nominees

All about Eve

Alfred Newman

The Flame and the Arrow

Max Steiner

No Sad Songs for Me

George Duning

Samson and Delilah

Victor Young

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

Winner

Annie Get Your Gun

Adolph Deutsch, Roger Edens

Nominees

Cinderella

Oliver Wallace, Paul J. Smith

I'll Get By

Lionel Newman

Three Little Words

Andre Previn

The West Point Story

Ray Heindorf

Music (Song)

Winner

Captain Carey, U.S.A.

Mona Lisa in "Captain Carey, U.S.A." Music and Lyrics by Ray Evans and Jay Livingston

Nominees

The Toast of New Orleans

Be My Love in "The Toast of New Orleans" Music by Nicholas Brodszky; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

Cinderella

Bibbidi-Bobbidi-Boo in "Cinderella" Music and Lyrics by Mack David, Al Hoffman and Jerry Livingston

Singing Guns

Mule Train in "Singing Guns" Music and Lyrics by Fred Glickman, Hy Heath and Johnny Lange

Wabash Avenue

Wilhelmina in "Wabash Avenue" Music by Josef Myrow; Lyrics by Mack Gordon

Best Motion Picture

Winner

All about Eve

20th Century-Fox

Nominees

Born Yesterday

Columbia

Father of the Bride

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

King Solomon's Mines

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

Sunset Blvd.

Paramount

Short Subject (Cartoon)

Winner

Gerald McBoing-Boing

Stephen Bosustow, Producer

Nominees

Jerry's Cousin

Fred Quimby, Producer

Trouble Indemnity

Stephen Bosustow, Producer

Short Subject (One-reel)

Winner

Grandad of Races

Gordon Hollingshead, Producer

Nominees

Blaze Busters

Robert Youngson, Producer

Wrong Way Butch

Pete Smith, Producer

Short Subject (Two-reel)

Winner

In Beaver Valley

Walt Disney, Producer

Nominees

Grandma Moses

Falcon Films, Inc.

My Country 'Tis of Thee

Gordon Hollingshead, Producer

Sound Recording

Winner

All about Eve

20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director

Nominees

Cinderella

Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, C. O. Slyfield, Sound Director

Louisa

Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director

Our Very Own

Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director

Trio

Pinewood Studio Sound Department, Cyril Crowhurst, Sound Director

Special Effects

Winner

Destination Moon

George Pal Productions

Nominees

Samson and Delilah

Cecil B. DeMille Productions

Writing (Motion Picture Story)

Winner

Panic in the Streets

Edna Anhalt, Edward Anhalt

Nominees

Bitter Rice

Giuseppe De Santis, Carlo Lizzani

The Gunfighter

William Bowers, Andre de Toth

Mystery Street

Leonard Spigelgass

When Willie Comes Marching Home

Sy Gomberg

Writing (Screenplay)

Winner

All about Eve

Joseph L. Mankiewicz

Nominees

The Asphalt Jungle

Ben Maddow, John Huston

Born Yesterday

Albert Mannheimer

Broken Arrow

Albert Maltz

Father of the Bride

Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett

Writing (Story and Screenplay)

Winner

Sunset Blvd.

Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder, D. M. Marshman, Jr.

Nominees

Adam's Rib

Ruth Gordon, Garson Kanin

Caged

Virginia Kellogg, Bernard C. Schoenfeld

The Men

Carl Foreman

No Way Out

Joseph L. Mankiewicz, Lesser Samuels

Honorary Foreign Language Film Award

Winner

The Walls of Malapaga

Special Award

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

Darryl F. Zanuck
ALL0-9 ABCDE FGHIJKLMNOPQ RSTU V WX Y Z
I
I'll Get By
1 Nomination
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Lionel Newman
In Beaver Valley
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Two-reel) - Walt Disney, Producer