1950

The 22nd Academy Awards | 1950
RKO Pantages Theatre
Thursday, March 23, 1950
Honoring movies released in 1949
Highlights
Memorable Moments

Winners & Nominees

Actor

Winner

Broderick Crawford

All the King's Men

Nominees

Kirk Douglas

Champion

Gregory Peck

Twelve O'Clock High

Richard Todd

The Hasty Heart

John Wayne

Sands of Iwo Jima

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Dean Jagger

Twelve O'Clock High

Nominees

John Ireland

All the King's Men

Arthur Kennedy

Champion

Ralph Richardson

The Heiress

James Whitmore

Battleground

Actress

Winner

Olivia de Havilland

The Heiress

Nominees

Jeanne Crain

Pinky

Susan Hayward

My Foolish Heart

Deborah Kerr

Edward, My Son

Loretta Young

Come to the Stable

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Mercedes McCambridge

All the King's Men

Nominees

Ethel Barrymore

Pinky

Celeste Holm

Come to the Stable

Elsa Lanchester

Come to the Stable

Ethel Waters

Pinky

Art Direction (Black-and-White)

Winner

The Heiress

Art Direction: Harry Horner, John Meehan; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri

Nominees

Come to the Stable

Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Joseph C. Wright; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Paul S. Fox

Madame Bovary

Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Jack Martin Smith; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Richard A. Pefferle

Art Direction (Color)

Winner

Little Women

Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Jack D. Moore

Nominees

The Adventures of Don Juan

Art Direction: Edward Carrere; Set Decoration: Lyle Reifsnider

Saraband

Art Direction: Jim Morahan, William Kellner, Michael Relph

Cinematography (Black-and-White)

Winner

Battleground

Paul C. Vogel

Nominees

Champion

Frank Planer

Come to the Stable

Joseph LaShelle

The Heiress

Leo Tover

Prince of Foxes

Leon Shamroy

Cinematography (Color)

Winner

She Wore a Yellow Ribbon

Winton Hoch

Nominees

The Barkleys of Broadway

Harry Stradling

Jolson Sings Again

William Snyder

Little Women

Robert Planck, Charles Schoenbaum

Sand

Charles G. Clarke

Costume Design (Black-and-White)

Winner

The Heiress

Edith Head, Gile Steele

Nominees

Prince of Foxes

Vittorio Nino Novarese

Costume Design (Color)

Winner

The Adventures of Don Juan

Leah Rhodes, Travilla, Marjorie Best

Nominees

Mother Is a Freshman

Kay Nelson

Directing

Winner

A Letter to Three Wives

Joseph L. Mankiewicz

Nominees

All the King's Men

Robert Rossen

Battleground

William A. Wellman

The Fallen Idol

Carol Reed

The Heiress

William Wyler

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Daybreak in Udi

Crown Film Unit

Nominees

Kenji Comes Home

Paul F. Heard, Producer

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

A Chance to Live

Richard de Rochemont, Producer

So Much for So Little

Edward Selzer, Producer

Nominees

1848

French Cinema General Cooperative

The Rising Tide

St. Francis-Xavier University, Antigonish, Nova Scotia

Film Editing

Winner

Champion

Harry Gerstad

Nominees

All the King's Men

Robert Parrish, Al Clark

Battleground

John Dunning

Sands of Iwo Jima

Richard L. Van Enger

The Window

Frederic Knudtson

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

Winner

The Heiress

Aaron Copland

Nominees

Beyond the Forest

Max Steiner

Champion

Dimitri Tiomkin

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

Winner

On the Town

Roger Edens, Lennie Hayton

Nominees

Jolson Sings Again

Morris Stoloff, George Duning

Look for the Silver Lining

Ray Heindorf

Music (Song)

Winner

Neptune's Daughter

Baby, It's Cold Outside in "Neptune's Daughter" Music and Lyrics by Frank Loesser

Nominees

It's a Great Feeling

It's A Great Feeling in "It's a Great Feeling" Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

So Dear to My Heart

Lavender Blue in "So Dear to My Heart" Music by Eliot Daniel; Lyrics by Larry Morey

My Foolish Heart

My Foolish Heart in "My Foolish Heart" Music by Victor Young; Lyrics by Ned Washington

Come to the Stable

Through A Long And Sleepless Night in "Come to the Stable" Music by Alfred Newman; Lyrics by Mack Gordon

Best Motion Picture

Winner

All the King's Men

Robert Rossen Productions

Nominees

Battleground

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

The Heiress

Paramount

A Letter to Three Wives

20th Century-Fox

Twelve O'Clock High

20th Century-Fox

Short Subject (Cartoon)

Winner

For Scent-Imental Reasons

Edward Selzer, Producer

Nominees

Hatch Up Your Troubles

Fred Quimby, Producer

The Magic Fluke

Stephen Bosustow, Producer

Toy Tinkers

Walt Disney, Producer

Short Subject (One-reel)

Winner

Aquatic House-Party

Jack Eaton, Producer

Nominees

Roller Derby Girl

Justin Herman, Producer

So You Think You're Not Guilty

Gordon Hollingshead, Producer

Spills and Chills

Walton C. Ament, Producer

Water Trix

Pete Smith, Producer

Short Subject (Two-reel)

Winner

Van Gogh

Gaston Diehl and Robert Haessens, Producers

Nominees

The Boy and the Eagle

William Lasky, Producer

Chase of Death

Irving Allen, Producer

The Grass Is Always Greener

Gordon Hollingshead, Producer

Snow Carnival

Gordon Hollingshead, Producer

Sound Recording

Winner

Twelve O'Clock High

20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director

Nominees

Once More, My Darling

Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director

Sands of Iwo Jima

Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director

Special Effects

Winner

Mighty Joe Young

ARKO Productions

Nominees

Tulsa

Walter Wanger Pictures

Writing (Motion Picture Story)

Winner

The Stratton Story

Douglas Morrow

Nominees

Come to the Stable

Clare Boothe Luce

It Happens Every Spring

Shirley W. Smith, Valentine Davies

Sands of Iwo Jima

Harry Brown

White Heat

Virginia Kellogg

Writing (Screenplay)

Winner

A Letter to Three Wives

Joseph L. Mankiewicz

Nominees

All the King's Men

Robert Rossen

The Bicycle Thief

Cesare Zavattini

Champion

Carl Foreman

The Fallen Idol

Graham Greene

Writing (Story and Screenplay)

Winner

Battleground

Robert Pirosh

Nominees

Jolson Sings Again

Sidney Buchman

Paisan

Alfred Hayes, Federico Fellini, Sergio Amidei, Marcello Pagliero, Roberto Rossellini

Passport to Pimlico

T. E. B. Clarke

The Quiet One

Helen Levitt, Janice Loeb, Sidney Meyers

Special Foreign Language Film Award

Winner

The Bicycle Thief

Special Award
T
Toy Tinkers
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Walt Disney, Producer
Tulsa
1 Nomination
Special Effects - Walter Wanger Pictures
Twelve O'Clock High
4 Nominations, 2 Wins
Best Motion Picture - 20th Century-Fox
Actor - Gregory Peck in "Twelve O'Clock High"
* Sound Recording - 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Dean Jagger in "Twelve O'Clock High"