2016 STUDENT ACADEMY AWARDS FINALISTS ANNOUNCED

Warning message

Invalid CSS stylesheet. File size of 51109 bytes exceeds 50000 byte limit by 1109 bytes.
Date: 
Monday, August 1, 2016 - 12:15
Congratulations to our new Student Academy Awards finalists! See the full list below. Keep checking back to Oscars.org to find out the winners and get more information about our awards ceremony on September 22, 2016.
 
Animation
 
Pengpeng Du, “Cage,” Pratt Institute
Aemilia Widodo, “Last Shot,”  Ringling College of Art and Design
Alicja Jasina, “Once Upon a Line,”  USC
Bob Yong and Kang Yung Ho, “The Controller,”  Ringling College of Art and Design
Carter Boyce, “Die Flucht ("The Escape"), DePaul University
Hannah Roman, “The Moon is Essentially Gray,”  School of Visual Arts
Echo Wu, “The Wishgranter,” Ringling College of Art and Design
 
Alternative
 
David Henry Gerson, “All These Voices,” AFI  
Yvonne Ng, “Cloud Kumo,”  City College of New York
Kevin Rios, “Made of Sugar,”  NYU
Scott Thompson, “Nova Initia,” Art Institute of Colorado
Johnny Coffeen, “The Swan Girl,”  Maharishi University of Management
 
Documentary
 
Daphne Matziaraki, “4.1 Miles,” UC Berkeley
Rongfei Guo, “Fairy Tales,” NYU
Elise Conklin, “FROM FLINT: Voices from a Poisoned City,”  Michigan State University
Ceylan Carhoglu and Nicole Jordan-Webber, “Gardeners of the Forest,”  Chapman University
Caroline Cuny and Bryan Campbell, “Looking for Trouble,”  Wake Forest University
Max Good, “The Assassin and Mrs. Paine,” Stanford University
Melina Tupa, “The Search,”  UC Berkeley
 
Narrative
 
Shahnawaz Zali, “100 Steps,”  Northwestern University
Halima Lucas, “Amelia’s Closet,” USC 
Williams Naranjo, “A New Civilization,” NYU
Brian Robau, “It's Just a Gun,” Chapman University
Chloe Aktas, “Mutt,” NYU 
Jimmy Keyrouz, “Nocturne in Black,”  Columbia University
Brenna Malloy, “Rocket,”  Chapman University
 
Foreign Narrative
 
Hajni Kis, “Beautiful Figure,” University of Theatre and Film Arts, Budapest (Hungary)
Judita Gamulin, “Flowers,” Academy of Dramatic Art, University of Zagreb (Croatia)
Alexander Turpin, “Generation Mars,” Norwegian Film School (Norway)
Alex Schaad, “Invention of Trust,” University of Television and Film Munich (Germany)
Ondrej Hudecek, “Peacock,” Film and TV School of the Academy of Performing Arts in Prague (Czech Republic)
Klara Kochanska,”Tenants,” The Polish National Film Television and Theatre School (Poland)
Felix Ahrens, “Where the Woods End,” Filmuniversity Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF (Germany)
 
Foreign Animation
 
Ahmad Saleh, “Ayny - My Second Eye,” Academy of Media Arts Cologne (Germany)
Steve Bache and Mahyar Goudarzi, “Eye for an Eye,”  Film Academy Baden-Württemberg-(Germany)
Arisbek Nuhan, “I Come From Prairie,” Beijing Film Academy (China)
 
Foreign Documentary
 
Johannes Östergård, “Tarfala,” University of Television and Film Munich (Germany)
Maya Sarfaty, “The Most Beautiful Woman,” The Steve Tisch School of Film and Television at Tel Aviv University (Israel)
Tamar Kay, “The Mute's House,” The Jerusalem Sam Spiegel Film School (Israel)