Oscar-nominated Student Academy Award Winners

Win indicated by an asterisk (*)

Shane Acker

Short Film (Animated) – “9” (2005)

Florian Baxmeyer

Short Film (Live Action) – “The Red Jacket” (2003)

Izak Ben-Meir

Documentary (Short Subject) – “In the Wee Wee Hours...” [Dr. Frank Daniel and Izak Ben-Meir, Producers] (1987)

Marc-Andreas Bochert

Short Film (Live Action) – “Kleingeld” (“Small Change”) [Marc-Andreas Bochert, Gabriele Lins] (1999)

Reto Caffi

Short Film (Live Action) – “Auf der Strecke” (“On the Line”) (2008)

Adam Davidson

*Short Film (Live Action) – “The Lunch Date” (1990)

Pete Docter

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) – “Toy Story” [Screenplay by Joss Whedon, Andrew Stanton, Joel Cohen, Alec Sokolow; Story by John Lasseter, Peter Docter, Andrew Stanton, Joe Ranft] (1995)
Animated Feature Film – “Monsters, Inc.” [Pete Docter, John Lasseter] (2001)
Short Film (Animated) – “Mike’s New Car” [Pete Docter, Roger Gould] (2002)
Writing (Original Screenplay) – “WALL-E” [Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon; Original story by Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter] (2008)
*Animated Feature Film – “Up” (2010)

Alan Edelstein

Documentary (Short Subject) – “The Wizard of the Strings” (1985)

Thomas B. Fleming and Daniel Marks

Documentary (Short Subject) – “Gang Cops” [Thomas B. Fleming and Daniel J. Marks, Producers] (1988)

Florian Gallenberger

*Short Film (Live Action) – “Quiero Ser” (“I want to be...”) (2000)

Ulrike Grote

Short Film (Live Action) – “Ausreisser” (“The Runaway”) (2005)

Roland Hallé

*Documentary (Short Subject) – “Karl Hess: Toward Liberty” [Roland Hallé and Peter W. Ladue, Producers] (1980)
Documentary (Short Subject) – “Urge to Build” [Roland Hallé and John Hoover, Producers] (1981)

Gregg Helvey

Short Film (Live Action) – “Kavi” (2010)

Elaine Holliman

Documentary (Short Subject) – “Chicks in White Satin” [Elaine Holliman, Jason Schneider] (1993)

Dan Krauss

Documentary (Short Subject) – “The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club” (2005)

Peter W. Ladue

*Documentary (Short Subject) – “Karl Hess: Toward Liberty” [Roland Hallé and Peter W. Ladue, Producers] (1980)

John Lasseter

Short Film (Animated) – “Luxo Jr.” [John Lasseter and William Reeves, Producers] (1986)
*Short Film (Animated) – “Tin Toy” [John Lasseter, William Reeves] (1988)
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) – “Toy Story” [Screenplay by Joss Whedon, Andrew Stanton, Joel Cohen, Alec Sokolow; Story by John Lasseter, Peter Docter, Andrew Stanton, Joe Ranft] (1995)
Special Achievement Award – To John Lasseter, for his inspired leadership of the Pixar “Toy Story” team, resulting in the first feature-length computer-animated film. (1995)
Animated Feature Film – “Monsters, Inc.” [Pete Docter, John Lasseter] (2001)
Animated Feature Film – “Cars” (2006)

Lauren Lazin

Documentary (Feature) – “Tupac: Resurrection” [Lauren Lazin and Karolyn Ali] (2004)

Spike Lee

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) – “Do the Right Thing” (1989)
Documentary (Feature) – “4 Little Girls” [Spike Lee, Sam Pollard] (1997)

James Longley

Documentary (Feature) – “Iraq in Fragments” [James Longley and John Sinno] (2006)
Documentary (Short Subject) – “Sari’s Mother” (2007)

Daniel Marks

Documentary (Short Subject) – “Gang Cops” [Thomas B. Fleming and Daniel J. Marks, Producers] (1988)

Luke Matheny

*Short Film (Live Action) – “God of Love” (2010)

Amanda Micheli

Documentary (Short Subject) – “La Corona” (“The Crown”) [Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega] (2007)

Lynn Mueller

Documentary (Short Subject) – “Silver Into Gold” (1987)

Trey Parker

Music (Original Song) – “Blame Canada” from “South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut” [Music and Lyric by Trey Parker and Marc Shaiman] (1999)

Vanessa Stella Schwartz

Short Film (Animated) – “The Janitor” (1994)

James Spione

Short Film (Documentary) – “Incident in New Baghdad” (2011)

Joan Stein

Short Film (Live Action) – “One Day Crossing” [Joan Stein, Christina Lazaridi] (2000)

Martin Strange-Hansen

*Short Film (Live Action) – “This Charming Man” (“Der Er En Yndig Mand”) [Martin Strange-Hansen, Mie Andreasen] (2002)

Christian M. Taylor

Short Film (Live Action) – “The Lady in Waiting” (1992)

Wendy L. Weinberg

Documentary (Short Subject) – “Beyond Imagining: Margaret Anderson and the ‘Little Review’” (1992)

Aaron Weisblatt

Documentary (Short Subject) – “Sam” (1986)

Max Zähle

Short Film (Live Action) – “Raju” (2011)

Robert Zemeckis

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) – “Back to the Future” [Robert Zemeckis, Bob Gale] (1985)
*Directing – “Forrest Gump” (1994)

Foreign Language Film Award

In the Foreign Language Film award category, the country is the nominee and winner, rather than the filmmakers.

Student Academy Award winners Jan Sverák and Mike van Diem have both directed films that have received nominations in the Foreign Language Film category. Sverák directed the 1991 Foreign Language Film nominee “The Elementary School,” representing Czechoslovakia, and the 1996 award winner “Kolya,” representing the Czech Republic. Van Diem directed the 1997 Foreign Language Film award winner “Character,” representing The Netherlands.

Don't Show Again