39th Student Academy Awards Finalists

Thirty-five students from 20 U.S. colleges and universities and five foreign entrants have been selected as finalists in the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences' 39th Annual Student Academy Awards competition.

Alternative

  • "Falconer," Micah Robert Barber, University of Texas at Austin
  • "In Between Shadows," Tianran Duan, University of Southern California
  • "Last Remarks," Umar Riaz, New York University
  • "Peace at Home," Avital Epstein, Florida State University
  • "The Reality Clock," Amanda Tasse, University of Southern California
  • "SiSiSiSiSiSiSiSiSiSiSi," Juan Camilo González, University of Southern California
  • "Terra Cotta Warrior," Bin Li, Rochester Institute of Technology
  • "Us," Alex Lora, City College of New York

Animation

    • "Chocolate Milk," Eliza Kinkz, University of California, Los Angeles
    • "Cowboy, Clone, Dust," Matthew Christensen, New York University
    • "Eyrie," David Wolter, California Institute of the Arts
    • "The Jockstrap Raiders," Mark Nelson, University of California, Los Angeles
    • "La Lune et le Coq," Raymond McCarthy Bergeron, Rochester Institute of Technology
    • "My Little Friend," Eric Prah, Ringling College of Art and Design
    • "Reviving Redwood," Matt Sullivan, Ringling College of Art and Design
    • "Shinobi Blues," Yue Liu, School of Visual Arts

    Documentary

      • "Dignity Harbor: A Home Away from Homeless," Michael Gualdoni, Lindenwood University*
      • "Dying Green," Ellen Tripler, American University
      • "Hiro: A Story of Japanese Internment," Keiko Wright, New York University
      • "Lost Country," Heather Burky, Art Institute of Jacksonville*
      • "Love Hacking," Jenni Nelson, Stanford University
      • "Pot Country," Mario Furloni, University of California, Berkeley
      • "Reporting on The Times: The New York Times and the Holocaust," Emily Harrold, New York University
      • "Smoke Songs," Briar March, Stanford University
      • "Why Am I Still Alive," Hanzhang Shen, School of Visual Arts

      Foreign

        • "Emily," Benjamin Mathews, Australian Film Television and Radio School, Australia
        • "For Elsie," David Winstone, University of Westminster, United Kingdom
        • "Of Dogs and Horses," Thomas Stuber, Film Academy Baden-Wüerttemberg, Germany
        • "Skyborn," Jamie Stone, National Film and Television School, United Kingdom
        • "The Swing of the Coffin Maker," Elmar Imanov, The International Film School Cologne, Germany

        Narrative

          • "Benny," Huay-Bing Law, University of Texas at Austin
          • "Contra el Mar," Richard Parkin, University of California, Los Angeles
          • "Hatch," Christoph Kuschnig, Columbia University
          • "Mr. Bellpond," A. Todd Smith, Brigham Young University
          • "Nani," Justin Tipping, American Film Institute
          • "Narcocorrido," Ryan Prows, American Film Institute
          • "The Recorder Exam," Bora Kim, Columbia University
          • "Requited," Madeline Puzzo, Point Park University*
          • "Under," Mark Raso, Columbia University

          *Indicates first-time finalist entry for the school/university

Don't Show Again