37th Student Academy Awards Finalists

37 students from 21 colleges and universities have been selected as finalists in the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences’ 37th Annual Student Academy Awards competition. The finalists are (listed alphabetically by film title):

View by Category    View by School

Alternative

University of North Carolina, Greensboro

“Balance”

Debra Sea
University of North Carolina-Greensboro

University of Southern California

“Multiply”

Emily Henricks
University of Southern California

University of Southern California

“My Mother’s Prelude”

Imran Shafi
University of Southern California

Parsons: The New School for Design

“Surface: Film From Below”

Varathit Uthaisri
Parsons: The New School for Design, New York

University of Southern California

“Water, Moon, Mirror, Flower”

Tianran Duan
University of Southern California

Animation

Savannah College of Art and Design

“Deadline”

Bang-yao Liu
Savannah College of Art and Design, Georgia

Ringling College of Art and Design

“Departure of Love”

Jennifer Bors
Ringling College of Art and Design, Florida

Pratt Institute

“Down to the Bone”

Peter Ahern
Pratt Institute, New York

Kansas City Art Institute

“Dried Up”

Isaiah Powers and Jeremy Casper
Kansas City Art Institute, Missouri

California Institute of the Arts

“Lifeline”

Andres Salaff
California Institute of the Arts

Rochester Institute of Technology

“Mashed”

Adam Fisher
Rochester Institute of Technology, New York

California Institute of the Arts

“Piece of Cake”

Eliza Ivanova
California Institute of the Arts

California Institute of the Arts

“The Wonder Hospital”

Beomsik Shimbe Shim
California Institute of the Arts

Documentary

Savannah College of Art and Design

“A’Plas”

Diego Colombi
Savannah College of Art and Design

University of California, Berkeley

“Arresting Ana”

Lucie Schwartz
University of California, Berkeley

Stanford University

“Dreams Awake (Sueña Despierto)”

Kevin Gordon and Rebekah Meredith
Stanford University, California

American University

“Ecoviews: Three Stories from Chesapeake Bay”

Ted Roach and J.P. Eason
American University, Washington, D.C.

Stanford University

“My Name is Sydney”

Melanie Vi Levy
Stanford University

School of Visual Arts

“Prayers for Peace”

Dustin Grella
School of Visual Arts, New York

City College of New York

“Rediscovering Pape”

Maria Royo
City College of New York

New York University

“When I’m 64”

Caitlin Brown
New York University

University of Texas at Austin

“Yizkor (Remembrance)”

Ruth Fertig
University of Texas at Austin

Narrative

Columbia University

“The Cemetary Club”

Geoffrey Booth and Yitz Brilliant
Columbia University, New York

San Diego State University

“Day Labor”

Lowell Frank
San Diego State University, California

New York University

“Down in Number 5”

Kim Spurlock
New York University

American Film Institute

“Equestrian Sexual Response”

Zeke Hawkins
American Film Institute, California

New York University

“God of Love”

Luke Matheny
New York University

Brigham Young University

“Inspector 42”

Nathan D. Lee and Lyvia Martinez
Brigham Young University

University of Colorado at Colorado Springs

“The Last Bogatyr”

Sarah R. Lotfi and Kevin Beechwood
University of Colorado at Colorado Springs

Savannah College of Art and Design

“The Lunch Box”

Lubomir Kocka
Savannah College of Art and Design

American Film Institute

“Patrol”

John Ford
American Film Institute

Don't Show Again