2009 Nicholl Finalists

Matt Ackley, “Victoria Falls”

Vineet Dewan and Angus Fletcher, “Sand Dogs”

John Griffin, “Dream Before Waking”

Hiram Martinez, “Ansiedad”

Marleine Pacilio, “Born Elizabeth Jane”

Adriana Brad Schanen, “Gifted”

Neil Swaab, “Eddie Fantastic!”

Nidhi Anna Verghese, “Jallianwala Bagh”

Dan Lee West, “Abroad”

Jeff Williams, “Pure”

2009 Semifinalists

Greg Acheson, “Out of Steel”

Duane Andersen, “The Somnambulist”

Kristina L. Anderson, “Forever Jai-Ling”

John Arends, “Heart of Honor”

Michael Arsenault, “It Won’t Bring Her Back”

Husam Asi, “The General's Son”

Michael R. Batty, “Rakehell”

Ryan L. Belenzon, “The One That Got Away”

Chris Bessounian and Tianna A. Langham, “Butcher of Bosnia”

Trevor J. Boelter, “Beatle John”

Gail Brice, “Love is a Battlefield”

Griffin Broadway, “An Arabian Tale”

Robert D. Cain, “Russian River”

Brad Campbell, “The Capitol Steps”

Tristan Carrasco, “King Sez I”

Kevin L. Caruso, “The Rut”

Jonathan W. Clark, “Three O’Clock”

Marc Conklin, “Deadbeat Boyfriends”

Brittany L. Crawshaw, “The Monster Under Jenny’s Bed: A Fairy Tale”

Matt A. Cutts, “Passage”

Jack Davidson, “Fatima”

Peter J. Davidson, “Dark Side of the Moon”

Jeffrey R. Davis, “A Simple Man With a Simple Plan”

Luis R. De Vega, “The Burning Plain”

Robert Deignan, “Wicked like the Chaff”

John Dummer, “The Moonbeam Fisherman”

Andrew Duncan, “Corkscrew”

Michael Elyanow, “War Is, Like, Totally Hell”

Margaret Ford-Rogers and Marcia Chandler-Rhea, “The Carolina Storyteller”

Jessica S. Fuisz, “Killing Black Doves”

Lori A. Gambino, “The Murderer Among Us”

Matthew Gayne, “The Refugees”

Matthew Goldenberg, “Jersey Waltz”

Todd Goodlett, “The Rose”

John Griffin, “Lords of Splendor”

Cynthia Irene Hagan, “The Disappearance of Daniel Klein”

Joseph S. Halstead, “Tzolkin”

Bryce Hammons, “Disrepair”

Norm R. Harper, “Sketch”

Deb Havener, “Glimmer, Glimmer”

Jonathan Hawtrey Clark, “The Binary Man”

Michele E. Hogan, “Kelly's Bar”

S. L. Hutchison, “Flesh and Blood”

Chip H. James, “Red Rider”

Maureen G. Johnson, “Michelangelo & Davide”

Maureen G. Johnson, “The Wedding Belles”

Paul I. Johnson, “In The Garden Of The King”

Suki M. Kaiser, “Deepflight”

Scott S. King, “Blut und Ehre (Blood and Honor)”

Mark Kratter, “Endangered”

Malcolm A. Lawson, “Blackout”

Uyen K. Le and V.W. Scheich, “Pawn”

Kimberly J. Levin, “Cantuckee”

Michael A. Levine, “Useless”

Gary Lippman, “Thicker Than Water”

Gabriel Llanas, “Fadwa”

Kate Maney, “Shakespeare's Daughter”

Andrew H. Manson and Matthew Manson, “Wurmwood”

Maurizio Marmorstein, “One Night in Asbury Park”

Derek C. May, “Gaijin”

Mark N. McDevitt, “A Complete Unknown”

Brian K. McDonald, “Runaway”

Ashley F. Miller, “Bible Con”

Timothy Miller, “The Ugly Gun”

Matthew J. Moses, “Joshuwa's Dream”

Khurram Mozaffar, “Man of Clay”

Scott R. Mullen, “Touching Blue”

Benjamin A. Murray, “Range”

Robert F. Paulsen and Larry Ring, “Arkadia”

Katie Petrachonis, “Dud”

Justin Pollak, “Drama”

Colin P. Preston, “Savannah Hollows”

Andrew Pritzker, “Tumble”

Austen Rachlis, “Recoil”

William M. Reichel, “The Night Watchman”

Rob Rex, “Feed the Monster”

Ronald G. Rice, “Concession Road”

Daniel E. Rinsch, “Peloton”

Joshua C. Rothenberger, “The Burn Off”

Christopher E. Sacks and Timothy Hunt, “Driver”

Samina Sami, “Crooked Lines”

Nancy P. Sanders, “Poe's Second Chance”

Jessica Scalise, “Other People's Treasure”

Kieran H. Scarlett, “The Edge of Town”

Matthew Scarsbrook, “A Conspiracy Of Gentlemen”

Alex K. Schemmer, “Responsible Adults”

R. Scott Shields, “Strawberry Mansion”

Matt Shields, “War During Lifetime”

Cinthea K. Stahl, “Identifying Marks”

Nir Studnitski, “Odin Child”

Joel C. Thomas, “Timekeeper”

Kim H. Townsel, “Jet Lag”

Joseph K. Tremba, “The Shoeshine Girl”

Mary F. Unser, “The Ecdysiasts”

Paul N. Vicknair and Chris Shafer, “Punch Kelley”

Amy Waddell, “Vanishing Acts”

Robert K. Watson, “School Spirit”

Kenneth Weaver, “Green”

Cynthia M. Webb, “Retro”

John Whittington, “Miss Delano”

Edward A. Wilson, “The Tree House War”

Sean Wolfson, “The Other Side”

Stefan D. Wrenshall, “Phlegm”

Zach Zerries and Jeffrey Doornbos, “Pirate Hunter”

2009 Quarterfinalists

Ted Adams, “International Killing Machine”

Michael Albanese, “Hunter Gatherer”

Matthew J. Altman, “The Last Age of Heroes”

Steve Anderson, “False Flags”

Alex J. Ankrom, “Going South”

Andrew Arthur, “Pilgrim of Eternity”

Christopher J. Baier, “Poor Mr. Williams”

Michael P. Bain, “Aborted”

Adam T. Barker, “Urbanity”

Dan R. Barton, “Ladies and Gentlemen, John Wilkes Booth”

Douglas Benjamin, “The Da Vinci Brothers And The Curse Of The Mummy's Mask”

Gary Bickal, “The High Country”

Nancy C. Bilyeau, “Zenobia”

Stacia L. Black, “The Space Between”

Justin Blake, “The Briefcase”

William R. Blalock, “Same As It Ever Was”

John Blue, “Charlie Wright - The Long Lost Black Boy Who Saved the Union”

RJ Bonacci, “Golden Showers”

Dan L. Borengasser, “Midnight Rodeo”

Michael E. Boylan, “Lower Mills”

Alex Braden and Ben West, “The Very Last Knife Fighter on Earth”

Paul W. Brewer and Katherine Acosta, “Short.”

Griffin Broadway, “Jefferson Driggs and The Hunt for the Diamond Jaguar”

Kevin S. Brodie, “Season of Mists”

Andrew W. Brotzman, “Nor'easter”

Matthew A. Brown, “Leaving the Cape”

Molly Brown, “Pennington At Night the Stars”

Susan M. Brunig, “Trouble Deaf Heaven”

Stephan Vladimir Bugaj, “Welcome To Akron”

Lisa J. Burklund, “Lily White”

Craig Cambria, “True Feeling”

Steven Campbell, “The Founding Brothers”

Bob Canning, “Deceit: The True Story of the Amorous Landlady”

Christopher J. Cantoni, “The Pirate Princess”

Tammy Caplan, “8th Grade Sucks”

Jason Carreiro, “InvisiBill”

Blake A. Casselman, “Longinus”

Roy A. Castelbuono, “Drake”

Charles L. Christopherson, “Valentine's Birthday”

Sharon Clark, “Bookworm”

Carol J. Clippinger, “Of the Bull”

Aaron L. Coffman, “Before Our Youth”

Frederic Colier, “Made in China”

Ross Conkey, “The Man in the Black Suit”

Tom A. Conklin, “Exile”

Sebastian F. Davis and Jacob F. Greene, “Printers Alley”

Jeffrey R. Davis, “River City Takedown”

Dennis DeBon, “Doc’s Gold”

Anthony C. Derrico, “12:4”

Eric H. Diekhans, “Graceland”

Valerie Edde, “Seeing Signs”

Dov S. Engelberg, “White Lightning”

Mark H. Epting, “St. Augustine Pass”

Tamara Farsadi, “Green Shag Carpet Girls”

Phil Ferriere, “Silent Killer”

Autumn M. Flynn, “Script Girl”

Glenn Forbes, “The Future Prime”

Austin P. Formato, “Self Help”

James Foye, “Thick As Thieves”

Margaret Friedman, “Big Mouth”

Randall Jay Gifford, “The Outsider's Inn”

Ryan Golchuk, “Return to Alcatraz”

David R. Goldberg, “Monster Noir”

Daniel Goldstein, “The Third Strand”

Lucas Goltz, “Blood Money”

Ryan N. Gomez, “Tet”

Lindsay Gossling, “The Busby Babes”

Steven Gottlieb and Howard Walper, “The Rainbow Passage”

Michael A. Graf, “The Last Indian War”

James M. Grayford, “Remy”

Peter K. Grendle, “I Hope You Die: A Love Story”

Carrie L. Hadaller, “The Human Element”

A.J. Hartman, “Retribution Mile”

Scott Hawthorne, “Seized”

Lynn Robertson Hay, “The Strange Story of Dr James Barry”

Sharri Hefner and Anna Siri, “Dead Ex”

Therese Hekkala, “Crimea”

Adam Henkel, “Act of Contrition”

Dorian L. Hess, “Damnation”

Andrew C. Hiss, “The Sun King of Eastbrook, Maine”

Jeffrey Hoffman, “Gandhi's Big Sleep”

Andrew J. Hosak, “Blue Hair”

Craig Houchin, “Ludlow”

Julie Howe, “Jasper Milliken”

Heather Huntington and Megan Kellie, “Stacy of Schaumburg”

Brian D. Hurney, “Peshtigo”

Emilio J. Iasiello, “The Stacks”

Hilde S. Jaegtnes, “Don’t Sleep in the Snow”

Amber N. Janke and Todd A. Brissette, “LeisureLand”

Alan W. Johnson, “In Country”

Keith R. Justice, “Liquid Soap”

Alistair Kaley, “Tyrant”

Kevin B. Kane, “Dragoon”

David D. Kane, “Boat People”

Laura Kelber, “Homiez On the Range”

Elizabeth A. Kent, “Dark Harbor”

Michael Kinney, “Code 207”

Michael Klarman, “9 Acts”

Michael Kogge, “Roosevelt”

Bobbi L'Huillier and Jeannine DeLine, “Slide”

Mary M. LaMont, “Broken Glass”

Kurt Larson, “Beautiful Creature”

Daniel Laurence, “Kindred”

Everett Y. Lee, “Travelin’ Man”

William D. Leiren, “Matter Out of Place”

Jimmy Leung, “Little Boy Big Guns”

Corey S. Levin, “Cassiopeia”

Jonathan M. Levine, “The Boys of Oblivion”

Anna-Mari Lilja, “Baby Jesus Goes to Vegas”

Frank Lin and Randall Park, “American Fusion”

Elaine H. Littmann, “Daisy Baby”

Sara Lohman, “Welcome Back, Satan”

Joseph M. Longpre, “The Scorpion and the Toad”

Renee J. Lukas, “Wild Air”

David J. Luna, “The Big Top”

Heather MacArthur and Kerry Anderson, “Court Date”

Jennifer Mackenzie, “Heaven Rushing Out”

Tim D. Macy, “The Brass Teapot”

Jeannette R. Manning and Joseph J. Yuan, “Angels of Bataan”

Robert W. Mansson, “West Bound Train”

Tony Martin, “Griffith Park”

Travis Maruska, “One Night Stan”

Micheal McAlexander, “Love In Bloom”

Micheal McAlexander, “Final Dawn”

Michael S. McCartney, “The Wreckage”

Mike K. McGeever, “Death Tax”

J. O. McLeod, “Mermaid”

Heath B. Medley, “Desert Places”

Julian Oliver Meiojas, “They're All ____ People”

Garth B. Meyer, “Back of My Mind”

Ryan D. Miles, “Honey”

Diana Mitchell, “Pippa's Song”

Jennifer L. Monn, “The Round Up”

LaToya R. Morgan, “Same River Twice”

Peter B. Newell, “Music For Castles”

Brian F. Nicol, “Ruth & Rose”

Scott R. Norris and Emily M. Norris, “Shanghai Communique”

Eoin J. O'Connor, “Mansion on the Hill”

Eoghan O'Donnell, “Lazarus”

Jennifer C. O'Neill, “Half Life”

Grant T. Olson, “Copulator”

Ian J. Pendlington, “American Gentlemen”

Ashley L. Perryman, “Fire Sale”

Carl D. Pfirman, “Sugar Land”

Alex G. Pickering, “Young Goodman Bloom”

Richard B. Pierre, “Crooked”

John M. Pile, “Headcount”

Chuck F. Pollycutt, “Purgatory Creek”

Angie Powers, “Little Mutinies”

Sudhanva Rajagopal, “The Raagpur Trust”

Alex D. Reid, “Provincetown, P.I.”

Austin T. Reynolds, “Stranded”

Rusty T. Rhodes, “Hildy”

George M. Richards, “The Pirate Pawn”

Andrew G. Roth, “Genetic Code”

Joe W. Russell, “The Treasure of Hawk’s Bill Pass”

James W. Russo, “The Saints of Brooksville”

Raven Sadhaka, “The House on Conrad Street”

Duncan Samarasinghe, “Footage”

Paul T. Sanford, “See You Slater, Alligator”

James M. Schaffer, “John Brown's War”

Juliana Schiavo, “Geriaction!”

William Schreiber, “Chasing Echoes”

Richard Dane Scott, “Little Park LIttle”

Nick J. Scott, “Accuracy of Fire”

James Seda, “The Experiment”

Jeff Seymann, “El Flaco”

Cinnamon K. Shenker, “The Elvis Code”

Seth M. Sherwood, “The Heavy”

Andy Shrader, “Ice Men”

Michael L. Simpson, “Worthy of Gold”

Anita J. Skibski, “The Fruit Cellar”

Keith J. Sloggett, “May Day”

Timothy Jay Smith, “Final Status”

Kurt Smith, “Dark Horse”

Cameron Solnordal, “My Earth”

Doug W. Solter, “Rail Fan”

John E. Stancari, “Dead Stop”

Michael Starrbury, “The Inevitable Defeat of Mister & Pete”

Ricky Staub and Dan Walser, “A Whisper Against the Madness”

Taylor Park, “Comfort”

Nir Studnitski, “True Dawn”

David Stumpf, “Contagion”

Dale Taylor, “Dead Run”

Robert J. Thielke, “Principles of Buoyancy”

Penelope J. Thomas, “Kachina”

Michael J. Tierno, “At the End of the Day”

Susan K. Tuan, “The Tailors of Shanghai”

Steve L. Turnbull, “Soldier Boy”

Matthew K. Turner, “Kidnapped”

Gloria Uhler, “Broken People”

John A. Van Rijs, “Vossen”

Amy Waddell, “The Cannibal's Supper”

Chris E. Wallace, “The Color Line”

Dean A. Wehrli, “Figments”

Tony Wei, “A Dance Dance Revolution”

Matt J. Wheeler, “Viktor”

Raymond A. Whitfield, “Linked”

Carole Williams, “Nice or Good”

CB Wilson, “Juniper Bass”

Charlotte Winters, “The Golden Road to Diamond Dave”

Mark Witteveen, “The Soldiers of Breakfast”

Brian W. Wright, “No Greater Love”

Jim Y. Yang, “Inked”

Aaron Yarber, “M”

Hana Yoo, “Reimagining the Undone World”

Michael Younesi and Justin Younesi, “The Dictator”