Nominees & Winners for the 79th Academy Awards

Actor in a Leading Role

Forest Whitaker
  • Leonardo DiCaprio in “Blood Diamond”
  • Ryan Gosling in “Half Nelson”
  • Peter O’Toole in “Venus”
  • Will Smith in “The Pursuit of Happyness”
  • Forest Whitaker in “The Last King of Scotland”

Actor in a Supporting Role

Alan Arkin
  • Alan Arkin in “Little Miss Sunshine”
  • Jackie Earle Haley in “Little Children”
  • Djimon Hounsou in “Blood Diamond”
  • Eddie Murphy in “Dreamgirls”
  • Mark Wahlberg in “The Departed”

Actress in a Leading Role

Helen Mirren
  • Penélope Cruz in “Volver”
  • Judi Dench in “Notes on a Scandal”
  • Helen Mirren in “The Queen”
  • Meryl Streep in “The Devil Wears Prada”
  • Kate Winslet in “Little Children”

Actress in a Supporting Role

Jennifer Hudson
  • Adriana Barraza in “Babel”
  • Cate Blanchett in “Notes on a Scandal”
  • Abigail Breslin in “Little Miss Sunshine”
  • Jennifer Hudson in “Dreamgirls”
  • Rinko Kikuchi in “Babel”

Animated Feature Film

George Miller
  • Cars” John Lasseter
  • Happy Feet George Miller
  • Monster House” Gil Kenan

Art Direction

Pilar Revuelta and Eugenio Caballero
  • Dreamgirls” Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
  • The Good Shepherd” Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau and Leslie E. Rollins
  • Pan’s Labyrinth Art Direction: Eugenio Caballero; Set Decoration: Pilar Revuelta
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest” Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik
  • The Prestige” Art Direction: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Julie Ochipinti

Cinematography

Guillermo Navarro
  • The Black Dahlia” Vilmos Zsigmond
  • Children of Men” Emmanuel Lubezki
  • The Illusionist” Dick Pope
  • Pan’s Labyrinth Guillermo Navarro
  • The Prestige” Wally Pfister

Costume Design

Milena Canonero
  • Curse of the Golden Flower” Yee Chung Man
  • The Devil Wears Prada” Patricia Field
  • Dreamgirls” Sharen Davis
  • Marie Antoinette Milena Canonero
  • The Queen” Consolata Boyle

Directing

Martin Scorsese
  • Babel” Alejandro González Iñárritu
  • The Departed Martin Scorsese
  • Letters from Iwo Jima” Clint Eastwood
  • The Queen” Stephen Frears
  • United 93” Paul Greengrass

Documentary (Feature)

Davis Guggenheim
  • Deliver Us from Evil” Amy Berg and Frank Donner
  • An Inconvenient Truth Davis Guggenheim
  • Iraq in Fragments” James Longley and John Sinno
  • Jesus Camp” Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady
  • My Country, My Country” Laura Poitras and Jocelyn Glatzer

Documentary (Short Subject)

Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon
  • The Blood of Yingzhou District Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon
  • Recycled Life” Leslie Iwerks and Mike Glad
  • Rehearsing a Dream” Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
  • Two Hands” Nathaniel Kahn and Susan Rose Behr

Film Editing

Thelma Schoonmaker
  • Babel” Stephen Mirrione and Douglas Crise
  • Blood Diamond” Steven Rosenblum
  • Children of Men” Alex Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón
  • The Departed Thelma Schoonmaker
  • United 93” Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse and Richard Pearson

Foreign Language Film

Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
  • After the Wedding” Denmark
  • Days of Glory (Indigènes)” Algeria
  • The Lives of Others Germany
  • Pan’s Labyrinth” Mexico
  • Water” Canada

Makeup

Montse Ribé and David Martí
  • Apocalypto” Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
  • Click” Kazuhiro Tsuji and Bill Corso
  • Pan’s Labyrinth David Martí and Montse Ribé

Music (Original Score)

Gustavo Santaolalla
  • Babel Gustavo Santaolalla
  • The Good German” Thomas Newman
  • Notes on a Scandal” Philip Glass
  • Pan’s Labyrinth” Javier Navarrete
  • The Queen” Alexandre Desplat

Music (Original Song)

Melissa Etheridge
  • I Need to Wake Up from “An Inconvenient Truth” Music and Lyric by Melissa Etheridge
  • Listen” from “Dreamgirls” Music by Henry Krieger and Scott Cutler; Lyric by Anne Preven
  • Love You I Do” from “Dreamgirls” Music by Henry Krieger; Lyric by Siedah Garrett
  • Our Town” from “Cars” Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  • Patience” from “Dreamgirls” Music by Henry Krieger; Lyric by Willie Reale

Best Picture

Graham King
  • Babel” Alejandro González Iñárritu, Jon Kilik and Steve Golin, Producers
  • The Departed Graham King, Producer
  • Letters from Iwo Jima” Clint Eastwood, Steven Spielberg and Robert Lorenz, Producers
  • Little Miss Sunshine” David T. Friendly, Peter Saraf and Marc Turtletaub, Producers
  • The Queen” Andy Harries, Christine Langan and Tracey Seaward, Producers

Short Film (Animated)

Torill Kove
  • The Danish Poet Torill Kove
  • Lifted” Gary Rydstrom
  • The Little Matchgirl” Roger Allers and Don Hahn
  • Maestro” Géza M. Tóth
  • No Time for Nuts” Chris Renaud and Michael Thurmeier

Short Film (Live Action)

Ari Sandel
  • Binta and the Great Idea (Binta Y La Gran Idea)” Javier Fesser and Luis Manso
  • Éramos Pocos (One Too Many)” Borja Cobeaga
  • Helmer & Son” Søren Pilmark and Kim Magnusson
  • The Saviour” Peter Templeman and Stuart Parkyn
  • West Bank Story Ari Sandel

Sound Editing

Bub Asman and Alan Robert Murray
  • Apocalypto” Sean McCormack and Kami Asgar
  • Blood Diamond” Lon Bender
  • Flags of Our Fathers” Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
  • Letters from Iwo Jima Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest” Christopher Boyes and George Watters II

Sound Mixing

Willie Burton, Michael Minkler and Bob Beemer
  • Apocalypto” Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Fernando Cámara
  • Blood Diamond” Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ivan Sharrock
  • Dreamgirls Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Willie Burton
  • Flags of Our Fathers” John Reitz, Dave Campbell, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest” Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes and Lee Orloff

Visual Effects

Allen Hall, Charles Gibson, Hal Hickel and John Knoll
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Allen Hall
  • Poseidon” Boyd Shermis, Kim Libreri, Chas Jarrett and John Frazier
  • Superman Returns” Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover and Jon Thum

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

William Monahan
  • Borat Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan” Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Peter Baynham and Dan Mazer; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen, Peter Baynham, Anthony Hines and Todd Phillips
  • Children of Men” Screenplay by Alfonso Cuarón, Timothy J. Sexton, David Arata, Mark Fergus and Hawk Ostby
  • The Departed Screenplay by William Monahan
  • Little Children” Screenplay by Todd Field and Tom Perrotta
  • Notes on a Scandal” Screenplay by Patrick Marber

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Michael Arndt
  • Babel” Written by Guillermo Arriaga
  • Letters from Iwo Jima” Screenplay by Iris Yamashita; Story by Iris Yamashita and Paul Haggis
  • Little Miss Sunshine Written by Michael Arndt
  • Pan’s Labyrinth” Written by Guillermo del Toro
  • The Queen” Written by Peter Morgan

 


  • Star indicates a win.
Don't Show Again