Nominees & Winners for the 78th Academy Awards

Actor in a Leading Role

Philip Seymour Hoffman
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman in “Capote”
  • Terrence Howard in “Hustle & Flow”
  • Heath Ledger in “Brokeback Mountain”
  • Joaquin Phoenix in “Walk the Line”
  • David Strathairn in “Good Night, and Good Luck.”

Actor in a Supporting Role

George Clooney
  • George Clooney in “Syriana”
  • Matt Dillon in “Crash”
  • Paul Giamatti in “Cinderella Man”
  • Jake Gyllenhaal in “Brokeback Mountain”
  • William Hurt in “A History of Violence”

Actress in a Leading Role

Reese Witherspoon
  • Judi Dench in “Mrs. Henderson Presents”
  • Felicity Huffman in “Transamerica”
  • Keira Knightley in “Pride & Prejudice”
  • Charlize Theron in “North Country”
  • Reese Witherspoon in “Walk the Line”

Actress in a Supporting Role

Rachel Weisz
  • Amy Adams in “Junebug”
  • Catherine Keener in “Capote”
  • Frances McDormand in “North Country”
  • Rachel Weisz in “The Constant Gardener”
  • Michelle Williams in “Brokeback Mountain”

Animated Feature Film

Nick Park and Steve Box

Art Direction

John Myhre
  • Good Night, and Good Luck.” Art Direction: Jim Bissell; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
  • Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire” Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
  • King Kong” Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Simon Bright
  • Memoirs of a Geisha Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau
  • Pride & Prejudice” Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Cinematography

Dion Beebe
  • Batman Begins” Wally Pfister
  • Brokeback Mountain” Rodrigo Prieto
  • Good Night, and Good Luck.” Robert Elswit
  • Memoirs of a Geisha Dion Beebe
  • The New World” Emmanuel Lubezki

Costume Design

Colleen Atwood
  • Charlie and the Chocolate Factory” Gabriella Pescucci
  • Memoirs of a Geisha Colleen Atwood
  • Mrs. Henderson Presents” Sandy Powell
  • Pride & Prejudice” Jacqueline Durran
  • Walk the Line” Arianne Phillips

Directing

Ang Lee
  • Brokeback Mountain Ang Lee
  • Capote” Bennett Miller
  • Crash” Paul Haggis
  • Good Night, and Good Luck.” George Clooney
  • Munich” Steven Spielberg

Documentary (Feature)

Yves Darondeau, Emmanuel Priouat, Luc Jacquet and Christophe Lioud
  • Darwin’s Nightmare” Hubert Sauper
  • Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room” Alex Gibney and Jason Kliot
  • March of the Penguins Luc Jacquet and Yves Darondeau
  • Murderball” Henry-Alex Rubin and Dana Adam Shapiro
  • Street Fight” Marshall Curry

Documentary (Short Subject)

Eric Simonson and Corinne Marrinan

Film Editing

Hughes Winborne
  • Cinderella Man” Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
  • The Constant Gardener” Claire Simpson
  • Crash Hughes Winborne
  • Munich” Michael Kahn
  • Walk the Line” Michael McCusker

Foreign Language Film

Gavin Hood
  • Don’t Tell” Italy
  • Joyeux Noël” France
  • Paradise Now” The Palestinian Territories
  • Sophie Scholl – The Final Days” Germany
  • Tsotsi South Africa

Makeup

Tami Lane and Howard Berger

Music (Original score)

Gustavo Santaolalla
  • Brokeback Mountain Gustavo Santaolalla
  • The Constant Gardener” Alberto Iglesias
  • Memoirs of a Geisha” John Williams
  • Munich” John Williams
  • Pride & Prejudice” Dario Marianelli

Music (Original song)

Crunchy Black, Frayser Boy, Juicy J and DJ Paul
  • In the Deep” from “Crash” Music by Kathleen "Bird" York and Michael Becker; Lyric by Kathleen "Bird" York
  • It’s Hard Out Here for a Pimp from “Hustle & Flow” Music and Lyric by Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman and Paul Beauregard
  • Travelin’ Thru” from “Transamerica” Music and Lyric by Dolly Parton

Best Picture

Cathy Schulman and Paul Haggis
  • Brokeback Mountain” Diana Ossana and James Schamus, Producers
  • Capote” Caroline Baron, William Vince and Michael Ohoven, Producers
  • Crash Paul Haggis and Cathy Schulman, Producers
  • Good Night, and Good Luck.” Grant Heslov, Producer
  • Munich” Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg and Barry Mendel, Producers

Short Film (Animated)

Peggy Stern and John Canemaker
  • Badgered” Sharon Colman
  • The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation John Canemaker and Peggy Stern
  • The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello” Anthony Lucas
  • 9” Shane Acker
  • One Man Band” Andrew Jimenez and Mark Andrews

Short Film (Live Action)

Martin McDonagh
  • Ausreisser (The Runaway)” Ulrike Grote
  • Cashback” Sean Ellis and Lene Bausager
  • The Last Farm” Rúnar Rúnarsson and Thor S. Sigurjónsson
  • Our Time Is Up” Rob Pearlstein and Pia Clemente
  • Six Shooter Martin McDonagh

Sound Editing

Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins
  • King Kong Mike Hopkins and Ethan Van der Ryn
  • Memoirs of a Geisha” Wylie Stateman
  • War of the Worlds” Richard King

Sound Mixing

  • The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe” Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic and Tony Johnson
  • King Kong Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek
  • Memoirs of a Geisha” Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline and John Pritchett
  • Walk the Line” Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill and Peter F. Kurland
  • War of the Worlds” Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ronald Judkins

Visual Effects

Christian Rivers, Richard Taylor, Joe Letteri and Brian Van't Hul
  • The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe” Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney and Scott Farrar
  • King Kong Joe Letteri, Brian Van’t Hul, Christian Rivers and Richard Taylor
  • War of the Worlds” Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randal M. Dutra and Daniel Sudick

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Diana Ossana and Larry McMurtry
  • Brokeback Mountain Screenplay by Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana
  • Capote” Screenplay by Dan Futterman
  • The Constant Gardener” Screenplay by Jeffrey Caine
  • A History of Violence” Screenplay by Josh Olson
  • Munich” Screenplay by Tony Kushner and Eric Roth

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Paul Haggis and Bobby Moresco
  • Crash Screenplay by Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco; Story by Paul Haggis
  • Good Night, and Good Luck.” Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov
  • Match Point” Written by Woody Allen
  • The Squid and the Whale” Written by Noah Baumbach
  • Syriana” Written by Stephen Gaghan

 


  • Star indicates a win.
Don't Show Again