Nominees & Winners for the 74th Academy Awards

Actor in a Leading Role

Denzel Washington
  • Russell Crowe in “A Beautiful Mind”
  • Sean Penn in “I Am Sam”
  • Will Smith in “Ali”
  • Denzel Washington in “Training Day”
  • Tom Wilkinson in “In the Bedroom”

Actor in a Supporting Role

Jim Broadbent
  • Jim Broadbent in “Iris”
  • Ethan Hawke in “Training Day”
  • Ben Kingsley in “Sexy Beast”
  • Ian McKellen in “The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring”
  • Jon Voight in “Ali”

Actress in a Leading Role

Halle Berry
  • Halle Berry in “Monster’s Ball”
  • Judi Dench in “Iris”
  • Nicole Kidman in “Moulin Rouge”
  • Sissy Spacek in “In the Bedroom”
  • Renée Zellweger in “Bridget Jones’s Diary”

Actress in a Supporting Role

Jennifer Connelly
  • Jennifer Connelly in “A Beautiful Mind”
  • Helen Mirren in “Gosford Park”
  • Maggie Smith in “Gosford Park”
  • Marisa Tomei in “In the Bedroom”
  • Kate Winslet in “Iris”

Animated Feature Film

Aron Warner
  • Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius” Steve Oedekerk, John A. Davis
  • Monsters, Inc.” Pete Docter, John Lasseter
  • Shrek Aron Warner

Art Direction

Catherine Martin
  • Amélie” Art Direction: Aline Bonetto; Set Decoration: Marie-Laure Valla
  • Gosford Park” Art Direction: Stephen Altman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  • Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone” Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring” Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah
  • Moulin Rouge Art Direction: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Brigitte Broch

Cinematography

Costume Design

Catherine Martin
  • The Affair of the Necklace” Milena Canonero
  • Gosford Park” Jenny Beavan
  • Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone” Judianna Makovsky
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring” Ngila Dickson, Richard Taylor
  • Moulin Rouge Catherine Martin, Angus Strathie

Directing

Ron Howard
  • A Beautiful Mind Ron Howard
  • Black Hawk Down” Ridley Scott
  • Gosford Park” Robert Altman
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring” Peter Jackson
  • Mulholland Drive” David Lynch

Documentary (Feature)

  • Children Underground” Edet Belzberg
  • LaLee’s Kin: The Legacy of Cotton” Susan Froemke, Deborah Dickson
  • Murder on a Sunday Morning Jean-Xavier de Lestrade, Denis Poncet
  • Promises” Justine Shapiro, B.Z. Goldberg
  • War Photographer” Christian Frei

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • Artists and Orphans: A True Drama” Lianne Klapper McNally
  • Sing!” Freida Lee Mock, Jessica Sanders
  • Thoth Sarah Kernochan, Lynn Appelle

Film Editing

  • A Beautiful Mind” Mike Hill, Dan Hanley
  • Black Hawk Down Pietro Scalia
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring” John Gilbert
  • Memento” Dody Dorn
  • Moulin Rouge” Jill Bilcock

Foreign Language Film

Danis Tanovic
  • Amélie” France
  • Elling” Norway
  • Lagaan” India
  • No Man’s Land Bosnia & Herzegovina
  • Son of the Bride” Argentina

Makeup

Music (Original Score)

Music (Original Song)

  • If I Didn’t Have You from “Monsters, Inc.” Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  • May It Be” from “The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring” Music and Lyric by Enya, Nicky Ryan and Roma Ryan
  • There You’ll Be” from “Pearl Harbor” Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
  • Until” from “Kate & Leopold” Music and Lyric by Sting
  • Vanilla Sky” from “Vanilla Sky” Music and Lyric by Paul McCartney

Best Picture

Ron Howard and Brian Grazer
  • A Beautiful Mind Brian Grazer and Ron Howard, Producers
  • Gosford Park” Robert Altman, Bob Balaban and David Levy, Producers
  • In the Bedroom” Graham Leader, Ross Katz and Todd Field, Producers
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring” Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh and Barrie M. Osborne, Producers
  • Moulin Rouge” Martin Brown, Baz Luhrmann and Fred Baron, Producers

Short Film (Animated)

  • Fifty Percent Grey” Ruairi Robinson, Seamus Byrne
  • For the Birds Ralph Eggleston
  • Give Up Yer Aul Sins” Cathal Gaffney, Darragh O’Connell
  • Strange Invaders” Cordell Barker
  • Stubble Trouble” Joseph E. Merideth

Short Film (Live Action)

  • the accountant Ray McKinnon, Lisa Blount
  • Copy Shop” Virgil Widrich
  • Gregor’s Greatest Invention” Johannes Kiefer
  • A Man Thing (Meska Sprawa)” Slawomir Fabicki, Bogumil Godfrejow
  • Speed for Thespians” Kalman Apple, Shameela Bakhsh

Sound

  • Amélie” Vincent Arnardi, Guillaume Leriche, Jean Umansky
  • Black Hawk Down Michael Minkler, Myron Nettinga, Chris Munro
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring” Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Gethin Creagh, Hammond Peek
  • Moulin Rouge” Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Roger Savage, Guntis Sics
  • Pearl Harbor” Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Peter J. Devlin

Sound Editing

  • Monsters, Inc.” Gary Rydstrom, Michael Silvers
  • Pearl Harbor George Watters II, Christopher Boyes

Visual Effects

  • A.I. Artificial Intelligence” Dennis Muren, Scott Farrar, Stan Winston, Michael Lantieri
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook, Richard Taylor, Mark Stetson
  • Pearl Harbor” Eric Brevig, John Frazier, Ed Hirsh, Ben Snow

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

  • A Beautiful Mind Written by Akiva Goldsman
  • Ghost World” Written by Daniel Clowes and Terry Zwigoff
  • In the Bedroom” Screenplay by Rob Festinger and Todd Field
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring” Screenplay by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson
  • Shrek” Written by Ted Elliott, Terry Rossio, Joe Stillman and Roger S.H. Schulman

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

  • Amélie” Screenplay by Guillaume Laurant and Jean-Pierre Jeunet; Dialogue by Guillaume Laurant
  • Gosford Park Written by Julian Fellowes
  • Memento” Screenplay by Christopher Nolan; Story by Jonathan Nolan
  • Monster’s Ball” Written by Milo Addica and Will Rokos
  • The Royal Tenenbaums” Written by Wes Anderson and Owen Wilson

  • Star indicates a win.
Don't Show Again