Nominees & Winners of the 80th Academy Awards

Actor in a Leading Role

Daniel Day-Lewis
  • George Clooney in “Michael Clayton”
  • Daniel Day-Lewis in “There Will Be Blood”
  • Johnny Depp in “Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”
  • Tommy Lee Jones in “In the Valley of Elah”
  • Viggo Mortensen in “Eastern Promises”

Actor in a Supporting Role

Javier Bardem
  • Casey Affleck in “The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford”
  • Javier Bardem in “No Country for Old Men”
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman in “Charlie Wilson’s War”
  • Hal Holbrook in “Into the Wild”
  • Tom Wilkinson in “Michael Clayton”

Actress in a Leading Role

Marion Cotillard
  • Cate Blanchett in “Elizabeth: The Golden Age”
  • Julie Christie in “Away from Her”
  • Marion Cotillard in “La Vie en Rose”
  • Laura Linney in “The Savages”
  • Ellen Page in “Juno”

Actress in a Supporting Role

Tilda Swinton
  • Cate Blanchett in “I’m Not There”
  • Ruby Dee in “American Gangster”
  • Saoirse Ronan in “Atonement”
  • Amy Ryan in “Gone Baby Gone”
  • Tilda Swinton in “Michael Clayton”

Animated Feature Film

Brad Bird
  • Persepolis” Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud
  • Ratatouille Brad Bird
  • Surf’s Up” Ash Brannon and Chris Buck

Art Direction

Francesca Lo Schiavo and Dante Ferretti
  • American Gangster” Art Direction: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Beth A. Rubino
  • Atonement” Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • The Golden Compass” Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  • Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
  • There Will Be Blood” Art Direction: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

Cinematography

Robert Elswit
  • The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford” Roger Deakins
  • Atonement” Seamus McGarvey
  • The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” Janusz Kaminski
  • No Country for Old Men” Roger Deakins
  • There Will Be Blood Robert Elswit

Costume Design

Alexandra Byrne
  • Across the Universe” Albert Wolsky
  • Atonement” Jacqueline Durran
  • Elizabeth: The Golden Age Alexandra Byrne
  • La Vie en Rose” Marit Allen
  • Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” Colleen Atwood

Directing

Ethan Coen and Joel Coen
  • The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” Julian Schnabel
  • Juno” Jason Reitman
  • Michael Clayton” Tony Gilroy
  • No Country for Old Men Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
  • There Will Be Blood” Paul Thomas Anderson

Documentary (Feature)

Alex Gibney and Eva Orner
  • No End in Sight” Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
  • Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience” Richard E. Robbins
  • Sicko” Michael Moore and Meghan O’Hara
  • Taxi to the Dark Side Alex Gibney and Eva Orner
  • War/Dance” Andrea Nix Fine and Sean Fine

Documentary (Short Subject)

Vanessa Roth and Cynthia Wade
  • Freeheld Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth
  • La Corona (The Crown)” Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega
  • Salim Baba” Tim Sternberg and Francisco Bello
  • Sari’s Mother” James Longley

Film Editing

Christopher Rouse
  • The Bourne Ultimatum Christopher Rouse
  • The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” Juliette Welfling
  • Into the Wild” Jay Cassidy
  • No Country for Old Men” Roderick Jaynes
  • There Will Be Blood” Dylan Tichenor

Foreign Language Film

Stefan Ruzowitzky

Makeup

Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald
  • La Vie en Rose Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald
  • Norbit” Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End” Ve Neill and Martin Samuel

Music (Original Score)

Dario Marianelli
  • Atonement Dario Marianelli
  • The Kite Runner” Alberto Iglesias
  • Michael Clayton” James Newton Howard
  • Ratatouille” Michael Giacchino
  • 3:10 to Yuma” Marco Beltrami

Music (Original Song)

Marketa Irglova and Glen Hansard
  • Falling Slowly from “Once” Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova
  • Happy Working Song” from “Enchanted” Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
  • Raise It Up” from “August Rush” Music and Lyric by Jamal Joseph, Charles Mack and Tevin Thomas
  • So Close” from “Enchanted” Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
  • That’s How You Know” from “Enchanted” Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

Best Picture

Scott Rudin
  • Atonement” Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner and Paul Webster, Producers
  • Juno” Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick and Russell Smith, Producers
  • Michael Clayton” Sydney Pollack, Jennifer Fox and Kerry Orent, Producers
  • No Country for Old Men Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
  • There Will Be Blood” JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson and Daniel Lupi, Producers

Short Film (Animated)

Hugh Welchman and Suzie Tmpleton
  • I Met the Walrus” Josh Raskin
  • Madame Tutli-Putli” Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski
  • Même les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven)” Samuel Tourneux and Simon Vanesse
  • My Love (Moya Lyubov)” Alexander Petrov
  • Peter & the Wolf Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman

Short Film (Live Action)

Philippe Pollet-Villard
  • At Night” Christian E. Christiansen and Louise Vesth
  • Il Supplente (The Substitute)” Andrea Jublin
  • Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets) Philippe Pollet-Villard
  • Tanghi Argentini” Guido Thys and Anja Daelemans
  • The Tonto Woman” Daniel Barber and Matthew Brown

Sound Editing

Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg
  • The Bourne Ultimatum Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg
  • No Country for Old Men” Skip Lievsay
  • Ratatouille” Randy Thom and Michael Silvers
  • There Will Be Blood” Christopher Scarabosio and Matthew Wood
  • Transformers” Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins

Sound Mixing

Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis
  • The Bourne Ultimatum Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis
  • No Country for Old Men” Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland
  • Ratatouille” Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane
  • 3:10 to Yuma” Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe
  • Transformers” Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin

Visual Effects

Bill Westenhofer, Michael Fink, Trevor Wood and Ben Morris
  • The Golden Compass Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End” John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and John Frazier
  • Transformers” Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Ethan Coen and Joel Coen
  • Atonement” Screenplay by Christopher Hampton
  • Away from Her” Written by Sarah Polley
  • The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” Screenplay by Ronald Harwood
  • No Country for Old Men Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • There Will Be Blood” Written for the Screen by Paul Thomas Anderson

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Diablo Cody
  • Juno Written by Diablo Cody
  • Lars and the Real Girl” Written by Nancy Oliver
  • Michael Clayton” Written by Tony Gilroy
  • Ratatouille” Screenplay by Brad Bird; Story by Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco, Brad Bird
  • The Savages” Written by Tamara Jenkins

 


  • Star indicates a win.
Don't Show Again