Nominees & Winners for the 72nd Academy Awards

Actor in a Leading Role

Kevin Spacey
  • Russell Crowe in “The Insider”
  • Richard Farnsworth in “The Straight Story”
  • Sean Penn in “Sweet and Lowdown”
  • Kevin Spacey in “American Beauty”
  • Denzel Washington in “The Hurricane”

Actor in a Supporting Role

Michael Caine
  • Michael Caine in “The Cider House Rules”
  • Tom Cruise in “Magnolia”
  • Michael Clarke Duncan in “The Green Mile”
  • Jude Law in “The Talented Mr. Ripley”
  • Haley Joel Osment in “The Sixth Sense”

Actress in a Leading Role

Hilary Swank
  • Annette Bening in “American Beauty”
  • Janet McTeer in “Tumbleweeds”
  • Julianne Moore in “The End of the Affair”
  • Meryl Streep in “Music of the Heart”
  • Hilary Swank in “Boys Don’t Cry”

Actress in a Supporting Role

Angelina Jolie
  • Toni Collette in “The Sixth Sense”
  • Angelina Jolie in “Girl, Interrupted”
  • Catherine Keener in “Being John Malkovich”
  • Samantha Morton in “Sweet and Lowdown”
  • Chloë Sevigny in “Boys Don’t Cry”

Art Direction

  • Anna and the King” Art Direction: Luciana Arrighi; Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker
  • The Cider House Rules” Art Direction: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Beth Rubino
  • Sleepy Hollow Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs; Set Decoration: Peter Young
  • The Talented Mr. Ripley” Art Direction: Roy Walker; Set Decoration: Bruno Cesari
  • Topsy-Turvy” Art Direction: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Eve Stewart, John Bush

Cinematography

  • American Beauty Conrad L. Hall
  • The End of the Affair” Roger Pratt
  • The Insider” Dante Spinotti
  • Sleepy Hollow” Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Snow Falling on Cedars” Robert Richardson

Costume Design

  • Anna and the King” Jenny Beavan
  • Sleepy Hollow” Colleen Atwood
  • The Talented Mr. Ripley” Ann Roth, Gary Jones
  • Titus” Milena Canonero
  • Topsy-Turvy Lindy Hemming

Directing

  • American Beauty Sam Mendes
  • Being John Malkovich” Spike Jonze
  • The Cider House Rules” Lasse Hallström
  • The Insider” Michael Mann
  • The Sixth Sense” M. Night Shyamalan

Documentary (Feature)

  • Buena Vista Social Club” Wim Wenders, Ulrich Felsberg
  • Genghis Blues” Roko Belic, Adrian Belic
  • On the Ropes” Nanette Burstein, Brett Morgen
  • One Day in September Arthur Cohn, Kevin Macdonald
  • Speaking in Strings” Paola di Florio, Lilibet Foster

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • Eyewitness” Bert Van Bork
  • King Gimp Susan Hannah Hadary, William A. Whiteford
  • The Wildest Show in the South: The Angola Prison Rodeo” Simeon Soffer, Jonathan Stack

Film Editing

  • American Beauty” Tariq Anwar, Christopher Greenbury
  • The Cider House Rules” Lisa Zeno Churgin
  • The Insider” William Goldenberg, Paul Rubell, David Rosenbloom
  • The Matrix Zach Staenberg
  • The Sixth Sense” Andrew Mondshein

Foreign Language Film

  • All about My Mother Spain
  • Caravan” Nepal
  • East-West” France
  • Solomon and Gaenor” United Kingdom
  • Under the Sun” Sweden

Makeup

  • Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me” Michèle Burke, Mike Smithson
  • Bicentennial Man” Greg Cannom
  • Life” Rick Baker
  • Topsy-Turvy Christine Blundell, Trefor Proud

Music (Original Score)

  • American Beauty” Thomas Newman
  • Angela’s Ashes” John Williams
  • The Cider House Rules” Rachel Portman
  • The Red Violin John Corigliano
  • The Talented Mr. Ripley” Gabriel Yared

Music (Original Song)

  • Blame Canada” from “South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut” Music and Lyric by Trey Parker and Marc Shaiman
  • Music of My Heart” from “Music of the Heart” Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
  • Save Me” from “Magnolia” Music and Lyric by Aimee Mann
  • When She Loved Me” from “Toy Story 2” Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  • You’ll Be In My Heart from “Tarzan” Music and Lyric by Phil Collins

Best Picture

Bruce Cohen, Kevin Spacey and Dan Jinks
  • American Beauty Bruce Cohen and Dan Jinks, Producers
  • The Cider House Rules” Richard N. Gladstein, Producer
  • The Green Mile” David Valdes and Frank Darabont, Producers
  • The Insider” Michael Mann and Pieter Jan Brugge, Producers
  • The Sixth Sense” Frank Marshall, Kathleen Kennedy and Barry Mendel, Producers

Short Film (Animated)

  • Humdrum” Peter Peake
  • My Grandmother Ironed the King’s Shirts” Torill Kove
  • The Old Man and the Sea Alexander Petrov
  • 3 Misses” Paul Driessen
  • When the Day Breaks” Wendy Tilby, Amanda Forbis

Short Film (Live Action)

  • Bror, Min Bror (Teis and Nico)” Henrik Ruben Genz, Michael W. Horsten
  • Killing Joe” Mehdi Norowzian, Steve Wax
  • Kleingeld (Small Change)” Marc-Andreas Bochert, Gabriele Lins
  • Major and Minor Miracles” Marcus Olsson
  • My Mother Dreams the Satan’s Disciples in New York Barbara Schock, Tammy Tiehel

Sound

  • The Green Mile” Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick, Willie D. Burton
  • The Insider” Andy Nelson, Doug Hemphill, Lee Orloff
  • The Matrix John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David Campbell, David Lee
  • The Mummy” Leslie Shatz, Chris Carpenter, Rick Kline, Chris Munro
  • Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace” Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Shawn Murphy, John Midgley

Sound Effects Editing

  • Fight Club” Ren Klyce, Richard Hymns
  • The Matrix Dane A. Davis
  • Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace” Ben Burtt, Tom Bellfort

Visual Effects

  • The Matrix John Gaeta, Janek Sirrs, Steve Courtley, Jon Thum
  • Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace” John Knoll, Dennis Muren, Scott Squires, Rob Coleman
  • Stuart Little” John Dykstra, Jerome Chen, Henry F. Anderson III, Eric Allard

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

John Irving
  • The Cider House Rules John Irving
  • Election” Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
  • The Green Mile” Frank Darabont
  • The Insider” Eric Roth, Michael Mann
  • The Talented Mr. Ripley” Anthony Minghella

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Sam Mendes
  • American Beauty Alan Ball
  • Being John Malkovich” Charlie Kaufman
  • Magnolia” Paul Thomas Anderson
  • The Sixth Sense” M. Night Shyamalan
  • Topsy-Turvy” Mike Leigh

 


  • Star indicates a win.
Don't Show Again