Nominees & Winners for the 68th Academy Awards

Actor in a Leading Role

Nicolas Cage
  • Nicolas Cage in “Leaving Las Vegas”
  • Richard Dreyfuss in “Mr. Holland’s Opus”
  • Anthony Hopkins in “Nixon”
  • Sean Penn in “Dead Man Walking”
  • Massimo Troisi in “The Postman (Il Postino)”

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • James Cromwell in “Babe”
  • Ed Harris in “Apollo 13”
  • Brad Pitt in “12 Monkeys”
  • Tim Roth in “Rob Roy”
  • Kevin Spacey in “The Usual Suspects”

Actress in a Leading Role

Susan Sarandon
  • Susan Sarandon in “Dead Man Walking”
  • Elisabeth Shue in “Leaving Las Vegas”
  • Sharon Stone in “Casino”
  • Meryl Streep in “The Bridges of Madison County”
  • Emma Thompson in “Sense and Sensibility”

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Joan Allen in “Nixon”
  • Kathleen Quinlan in “Apollo 13”
  • Mira Sorvino in “Mighty Aphrodite”
  • Mare Winningham in “Georgia”
  • Kate Winslet in “Sense and Sensibility”

Art Direction

  • Apollo 13” Art Direction: Michael Corenblith; Set Decoration: Merideth Boswell
  • Babe” Art Direction: Roger Ford; Set Decoration: Kerrie Brown
  • A Little Princess” Art Direction: Bo Welch; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik
  • Restoration Eugenio Zanetti
  • Richard III” Tony Burrough

Cinematography

  • Batman Forever” Stephen Goldblatt
  • Braveheart John Toll
  • A Little Princess” Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Sense and Sensibility” Michael Coulter
  • Shanghai Triad” Lu Yue

Costume Design

  • Braveheart” Charles Knode
  • Restoration James Acheson
  • Richard III” Shuna Harwood
  • Sense and Sensibility” Jenny Beavan, John Bright
  • 12 Monkeys” Julie Weiss

Directing

  • Babe” Chris Noonan
  • Braveheart Mel Gibson
  • Dead Man Walking” Tim Robbins
  • Leaving Las Vegas” Mike Figgis
  • The Postman (Il Postino)” Michael Radford

Documentary (Feature)

Jon Blair
  • Anne Frank Remembered Jon Blair
  • The Battle over Citizen Kane” Thomas Lennon, Michael Epstein
  • Fiddlefest--Roberta Tzavaras and Her East Harlem Violin Program” Allan Miller, Walter Scheuer
  • Hank Aaron: Chasing the Dream” Mike Tollin, Fredric Golding
  • Troublesome Creek: A Midwestern” Jeanne Jordan, Steven Ascher

Documentary (Short Subject)

Gerda Weissmann Klein and Kary Antholis
  • Jim Dine: A Self-Portrait on the Walls” Nancy Dine, Richard Stilwell
  • The Living Sea” Greg MacGillivray, Alec Lorimore
  • Never Give Up: The 20th Century Odyssey of Herbert Zipper” Terry Sanders, Freida Lee Mock
  • One Survivor Remembers Kary Antholis
  • The Shadow of Hate” Charles Guggenheim

Film Editing

Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
  • Apollo 13 Mike Hill, Dan Hanley
  • Babe” Marcus D’Arcy, Jay Friedkin
  • Braveheart” Steven Rosenblum
  • Crimson Tide” Chris Lebenzon
  • Seven” Richard Francis-Bruce

Foreign Language Film

  • All Things Fair” Sweden
  • Antonia’s Line The Netherlands
  • Dust of Life” Algeria
  • O Quatrilho” Brazil
  • The Star Maker” Italy

Makeup

  • Braveheart Peter Frampton, Paul Pattison, Lois Burwell
  • My Family, Mi Familia” Ken Diaz, Mark Sanchez
  • Roommates” Greg Cannom, Bob Laden, Colleen Callaghan

Music (Original Dramatic Score)

  • Apollo 13” James Horner
  • Braveheart” James Horner
  • Nixon” John Williams
  • The Postman (Il Postino) Luis Enrique Bacalov
  • Sense and Sensibility” Patrick Doyle

Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score)

Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz
  • The American President” Marc Shaiman
  • Pocahontas Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz; Orchestral Score by Alan Menken
  • Sabrina” John Williams
  • Toy Story” Randy Newman
  • Unstrung Heroes” Thomas Newman

Music (Original Song)

Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz
  • Colors of the Wind from “Pocahontas” Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
  • Dead Man Walkin’” from “Dead Man Walking” Music and Lyric by Bruce Springsteen
  • Have You Ever Really Loved a Woman” from “Don Juan DeMarco” Music and Lyric by Michael Kamen, Bryan Adams and Robert John Lange
  • Moonlight” from “Sabrina” Music by John Williams; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
  • You’ve Got a Friend in Me” from “Toy Story” Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Best Picture

  • Apollo 13” Brian Grazer, Producer
  • Babe” George Miller, Doug Mitchell and Bill Miller, Producers
  • Braveheart Mel Gibson, Alan Ladd, Jr. and Bruce Davey, Producers
  • The Postman (Il Postino)” Mario Cecchi Gori, Vittorio Cecchi Gori and Gaetano Daniele, Producers
  • Sense and Sensibility” Lindsay Doran, Producer

Short Film (Animated)

  • The Chicken from Outer Space” John R. Dilworth
  • A Close Shave Nick Park
  • the end” Chris Landreth, Robin Bargar
  • Gagarin” Alexij Kharitidi
  • Runaway Brain” Chris Bailey

Short Film (Live Action)

Christine Lahti and Jana Sue Memel
  • Brooms” Luke Cresswell, Steve McNicholas
  • Duke of Groove” Griffin Dunne, Thom Colwell
  • Lieberman in Love Christine Lahti, Jana Sue Memel
  • Little Surprises” Jeff Goldblum, Tikki Goldberg
  • Tuesday Morning Ride” Dianne Houston, Joy Ryan

Sound

Rick Dior, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan and David MacMillan
  • Apollo 13 Rick Dior, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan, David MacMillan
  • Batman Forever” Donald O. Mitchell, Frank A. MontaƱo, Michael Herbick, Petur Hliddal
  • Braveheart” Andy Nelson, Scott Millan, Anna Behlmer, Brian Simmons
  • Crimson Tide” Kevin O’Connell, Rick Kline, Gregory H. Watkins, William B. Kaplan
  • Waterworld” Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Keith A. Wester

Sound Effects Editing

  • Batman Forever” John Leveque, Bruce Stambler
  • Braveheart Lon Bender, Per Hallberg
  • Crimson Tide” George Watters II

Visual Effects

  • Apollo 13” Robert Legato, Michael Kanfer, Leslie Ekker, Matt Sweeney
  • Babe Scott E. Anderson, Charles Gibson, Neal Scanlan, John Cox

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

  • Apollo 13” William Broyles, Jr., Al Reinert
  • Babe” George Miller, Chris Noonan
  • Leaving Las Vegas” Mike Figgis
  • The Postman (Il Postino)” Anna Pavignano, Michael Radford, Furio Scarpelli, Giacomo Scarpelli, Massimo Troisi
  • Sense and Sensibility Emma Thompson

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

  • Braveheart” Randall Wallace
  • Mighty Aphrodite” Woody Allen
  • Nixon” Stephen J. Rivele, Christopher Wilkinson, Oliver Stone
  • Toy Story” Screenplay by Joss Whedon, Andrew Stanton, Joel Cohen, Alec Sokolow; Story by John Lasseter, Peter Docter, Andrew Stanton, Joe Ranft
  • The Usual Suspects Christopher McQuarrie

  • Star indicates a win.
Don't Show Again