Nominees & Winners for the 66th Academy Awards

Actor in a Leading Role

Tom Hanks
  • Daniel Day-Lewis in “In the Name of the Father”
  • Laurence Fishburne in “What’s Love Got to Do with It”
  • Tom Hanks in “Philadelphia”
  • Anthony Hopkins in “The Remains of the Day”
  • Liam Neeson in “Schindler’s List”

Actor in a Supporting Role

Tommy Lee Jones
  • Leonardo DiCaprio in “What’s Eating Gilbert Grape”
  • Ralph Fiennes in “Schindler’s List”
  • Tommy Lee Jones in “The Fugitive”
  • John Malkovich in “In the Line of Fire”
  • Pete Postlethwaite in “In the Name of the Father”

Actress in a Leading Role

Holly Hunter
  • Angela Bassett in “What’s Love Got to Do with It”
  • Stockard Channing in “Six Degrees of Separation”
  • Holly Hunter in “The Piano”
  • Emma Thompson in “The Remains of the Day”
  • Debra Winger in “Shadowlands”

Actress in a Supporting Role

Anna Paquin
  • Holly Hunter in “The Firm”
  • Anna Paquin in “The Piano”
  • Rosie Perez in “Fearless”
  • Winona Ryder in “The Age of Innocence”
  • Emma Thompson in “In the Name of the Father”

Art Direction

  • Addams Family Values” Art Direction: Ken Adam; Set Decoration: Marvin March
  • The Age of Innocence” Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Robert J. Franco
  • Orlando” Art Direction: Ben Van Os, Jan Roelfs
  • The Remains of the Day” Art Direction: Luciana Arrighi; Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker
  • Schindler’s List Art Direction: Allan Starski; Set Decoration: Ewa Braun

Cinematography

  • Farewell My Concubine” Gu Changwei
  • The Fugitive” Michael Chapman
  • The Piano” Stuart Dryburgh
  • Schindler’s List Janusz Kaminski
  • Searching for Bobby Fischer” Conrad L. Hall

Costume Design

Gabriella Pescucci
  • The Age of Innocence Gabriella Pescucci
  • Orlando” Sandy Powell
  • The Piano” Janet Patterson
  • The Remains of the Day” Jenny Beavan, John Bright
  • Schindler’s List” Anna Biedrzycka-Sheppard

Directing

  • In the Name of the Father” Jim Sheridan
  • The Piano” Jane Campion
  • The Remains of the Day” James Ivory
  • Schindler’s List Steven Spielberg
  • Short Cuts” Robert Altman

Documentary (Feature)

Susan Raymond and Alan Raymond
  • The Broadcast Tapes of Dr. Peter” David Paperny, Arthur Ginsberg
  • Children of Fate” Susan Todd, Andrew Young
  • For Better or for Worse” David Collier, Betsy Thompson
  • I Am a Promise: The Children of Stanton Elementary School Susan Raymond, Alan Raymond
  • The War Room” D. A. Pennebaker, Chris Hegedus

Documentary (Short Subject)

Margaret Lazarus and Renner Wunderlich
  • Blood Ties: The Life and Work of Sally Mann” Steven Cantor, Peter Spirer
  • Chicks in White Satin” Elaine Holliman, Jason Schneider
  • Defending Our Lives Margaret Lazarus, Renner Wunderlich

Film Editing

  • The Fugitive” Dennis Virkler, David Finfer, Dean Goodhill, Don Brochu, Richard Nord, Dov Hoenig
  • In the Line of Fire” Anne V. Coates
  • In the Name of the Father” Gerry Hambling
  • The Piano” Veronika Jenet
  • Schindler’s List Michael Kahn

Foreign Language Film

  • Belle Epoque Spain
  • Farewell My Concubine” Hong Kong
  • Hedd Wyn” United Kingdom
  • The Scent of Green Papaya” Vietnam
  • The Wedding Banquet” Taiwan

Makeup

  • Mrs. Doubtfire Greg Cannom, Ve Neill, Yolanda Toussieng
  • Philadelphia” Carl Fullerton, Alan D’Angerio
  • Schindler’s List” Christina Smith, Matthew Mungle, Judy Alexander Cory

Music (Original Score)

  • The Age of Innocence” Elmer Bernstein
  • The Firm” Dave Grusin
  • The Fugitive” James Newton Howard
  • The Remains of the Day” Richard Robbins
  • Schindler’s List John Williams

Music (Original Song)

  • Again” from “Poetic Justice” Music and Lyric by Janet Jackson, James Harris III and Terry Lewis
  • The Day I Fall In Love” from “Beethoven’s 2nd” Music and Lyric by Carole Bayer Sager, James Ingram and Clif Magness
  • Philadelphia” from “Philadelphia” Music and Lyric by Neil Young
  • Streets of Philadelphia from “Philadelphia” Music and Lyric by Bruce Springsteen
  • A Wink and a Smile” from “Sleepless in Seattle” Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyric by Ramsey McLean

Best Picture

  • The Fugitive” Arnold Kopelson, Producer
  • In the Name of the Father” Jim Sheridan, Producer
  • The Piano” Jan Chapman, Producer
  • The Remains of the Day” Mike Nichols, John Calley and Ismail Merchant, Producers
  • Schindler’s List Steven Spielberg, Gerald R. Molen and Branko Lustig, Producers

Short Film (Animated)

  • Blindscape” Stephen Palmer
  • The Mighty River” Frédéric Back, Hubert Tison
  • Small Talk” Bob Godfrey, Kevin Baldwin
  • The Village” Mark Baker
  • The Wrong Trousers Nick Park

Short Film (Live Action)

  • Black Rider (Schwarzfahrer) Pepe Danquart
  • Down on the Waterfront” Stacy Title, Jonathan Penner
  • The Dutch Master” Susan Seidelman, Jonathan Brett
  • Partners” Peter Weller, Jana Sue Memel
  • The Screw (La Vis)” Didier Flamand

Sound

  • Cliffhanger” Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer, Tim Cooney
  • The Fugitive” Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Herbick, Frank A. Montaño, Scott D. Smith
  • Geronimo: An American Legend” Chris Carpenter, D. M. Hemphill, Bill W. Benton, Lee Orloff
  • Jurassic Park Gary Summers, Gary Rydstrom, Shawn Murphy, Ron Judkins
  • Schindler’s List” Andy Nelson, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan, Ron Judkins

Sound Effects Editing

  • Cliffhanger” Wylie Stateman, Gregg Baxter
  • The Fugitive” John Leveque, Bruce Stambler
  • Jurassic Park Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns

Visual Effects

Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Phil Tippett and Michael Lantieri
  • Cliffhanger” Neil Krepela, John Richardson, John Bruno, Pamela Easley
  • Jurassic Park Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Phil Tippett, Michael Lantieri
  • The Nightmare before Christmas” Pete Kozachik, Eric Leighton, Ariel Velasco Shaw, Gordon Baker

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

  • The Age of Innocence” Jay Cocks, Martin Scorsese
  • In the Name of the Father” Terry George, Jim Sheridan
  • The Remains of the Day” Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
  • Schindler’s List Steven Zaillian
  • Shadowlands” William Nicholson

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Jane Campion
  • Dave” Gary Ross
  • In the Line of Fire” Jeff Maguire
  • Philadelphia” Ron Nyswaner
  • The Piano Jane Campion
  • Sleepless in Seattle” Screenplay by Nora Ephron, David S. Ward, Jeff Arch; Story by Jeff Arch

 


  • Star indicates a win.
Don't Show Again