Nominees & Winners for the 63rd Academy Awards

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Kevin Costner in “Dances With Wolves”
  • Robert De Niro in “Awakenings”
  • Gerard Depardieu in “Cyrano de Bergerac”
  • Richard Harris in “The Field”
  • Jeremy Irons in “Reversal of Fortune”

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Bruce Davison in “Longtime Companion”
  • Andy Garcia in “The Godfather, Part III”
  • Graham Greene in “Dances With Wolves”
  • Al Pacino in “Dick Tracy”
  • Joe Pesci in “Good Fellas”

Actress in a Leading Role

Kathy Bates
  • Kathy Bates in “Misery”
  • Anjelica Huston in “The Grifters”
  • Julia Roberts in “Pretty Woman”
  • Meryl Streep in “Postcards from the Edge”
  • Joanne Woodward in “Mr. & Mrs. Bridge”

Actress in a Supporting Role

Whoopi Goldberg
  • Annette Bening in “The Grifters”
  • Lorraine Bracco in “Good Fellas”
  • Whoopi Goldberg in “Ghost”
  • Diane Ladd in “Wild at Heart”
  • Mary McDonnell in “Dances With Wolves”

Art Direction

  • Cyrano de Bergerac” Art Direction: Ezio Frigerio; Set Decoration: Jacques Rouxel
  • Dances With Wolves” Art Direction: Jeffrey Beecroft; Set Decoration: Lisa Dean
  • Dick Tracy Art Direction: Richard Sylbert; Set Decoration: Rick Simpson
  • The Godfather, Part III” Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
  • Hamlet” Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

Cinematography

  • Avalon” Allen Daviau
  • Dances With Wolves Dean Semler
  • Dick Tracy” Vittorio Storaro
  • The Godfather, Part III” Gordon Willis
  • Henry & June” Philippe Rousselot

Costume Design

  • Avalon” Gloria Gresham
  • Cyrano de Bergerac Franca Squarciapino
  • Dances With Wolves” Elsa Zamparelli
  • Dick Tracy” Milena Canonero
  • Hamlet” Maurizio Millenotti

Directing

  • Dances With Wolves Kevin Costner
  • The Godfather, Part III” Francis Ford Coppola
  • Good Fellas” Martin Scorsese
  • The Grifters” Stephen Frears
  • Reversal of Fortune” Barbet Schroeder

Documentary (Feature)

Arthur Cohn and Barbara Kopple
  • American Dream Barbara Kopple and Arthur Cohn, Producers
  • Berkeley in the Sixties” Mark Kitchell, Producer
  • Building Bombs” Mark Mori and Susan Robinson, Producers
  • Forever Activists: Stories from the Veterans of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade” Judith Montell, Producer
  • Waldo Salt: A Screenwriter’s Journey” Robert Hillmann and Eugene Corr, Producers

Documentary (Short Subject)

Steven Okazaki
  • Burning Down Tomorrow” Kit Thomas, Producer
  • Chimps: So Like Us” Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon, Producers
  • Days of Waiting Steven Okazaki, Producer
  • Journey into Life: The World of the Unborn” Derek Bromhall, Producer
  • Rose Kennedy: A Life to Remember” Freida Lee Mock and Terry Sanders, Producers

Film Editing

  • Dances With Wolves Neil Travis
  • Ghost” Walter Murch
  • The Godfather, Part III” Barry Malkin, Lisa Fruchtman, Walter Murch
  • Good Fellas” Thelma Schoonmaker
  • The Hunt for Red October” Dennis Virkler, John Wright

Foreign Language Film

  • Cyrano de Bergerac” France
  • Journey of Hope Switzerland
  • Ju Dou” People’s Republic of China
  • The Nasty Girl” Germany
  • Open Doors” Italy

Makeup

  • Cyrano de Bergerac” Michèle Burke, Jean-Pierre Eychenne
  • Dick Tracy John Caglione, Jr., Doug Drexler
  • Edward Scissorhands” Ve Neill, Stan Winston

Music (Original Score)

John Barry
  • Avalon” Randy Newman
  • Dances With Wolves John Barry
  • Ghost” Maurice Jarre
  • Havana” David Grusin
  • Home Alone” John Williams

Music (Original Song)

  • Blaze of Glory” from “Young Guns II” Music and Lyric by Jon Bon Jovi
  • I’m Checkin’ Out” from “Postcards from the Edge” Music and Lyric by Shel Silverstein
  • Promise Me You’ll Remember” from “The Godfather, Part III” Music by Carmine Coppola; Lyric by John Bettis
  • Somewhere in My Memory” from “Home Alone” Music by John Williams; Lyric by Leslie Bricusse
  • Sooner Or Later (I Always Get My Man) from “Dick Tracy” Music and Lyric by Stephen Sondheim

Best Picture

  • Awakenings” Walter F. Parkes and Lawrence Lasker, Producers
  • Dances With Wolves Jim Wilson and Kevin Costner, Producers
  • Ghost” Lisa Weinstein, Producer
  • The Godfather, Part III” Francis Ford Coppola, Producer
  • Good Fellas” Irwin Winkler, Producer

Short Film (Animated)

Short Film (Live Action)

  • Bronx Cheers” Raymond De Felitta, Matthew Gross
  • Dear Rosie” Peter Cattaneo, Barnaby Thompson
  • The Lunch Date Adam Davidson
  • Senzeni Na? (What Have We Done?)” Bernard Joffa, Anthony E. Nicholas
  • 12:01 PM” Hillary Ripps, Jonathan Heap

Sound

  • Dances With Wolves Jeffrey Perkins, Bill W. Benton, Greg Watkins, Russell Williams II
  • Days of Thunder” Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O’Connell, Charles Wilborn
  • Dick Tracy” Chris Jenkins, David E. Campbell, D. M. Hemphill, Thomas Causey
  • The Hunt for Red October” Don Bassman, Richard Overton, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Bryce Goodman
  • Total Recall” Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin, Nelson Stoll

Sound Effects Editing

  • Flatliners” Charles L. Campbell, Richard Franklin
  • The Hunt for Red October Cecelia Hall, George Watters II
  • Total Recall” Stephen H. Flick

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

  • Awakenings” Steven Zaillian
  • Dances With Wolves Michael Blake
  • Good Fellas” Nicholas Pileggi, Martin Scorsese
  • The Grifters” Donald E. Westlake
  • Reversal of Fortune” Nicholas Kazan

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

  • Alice” Woody Allen
  • Avalon” Barry Levinson
  • Ghost Bruce Joel Rubin
  • Green Card” Peter Weir
  • Metropolitan” Whit Stillman

  • Star indicates a win.
Don't Show Again