Nominees & Winners for the 61st Academy Awards

Actor in a Leading Role

Dustin Hoffman
  • Gene Hackman in “Mississippi Burning”
  • Tom Hanks in “Big”
  • Dustin Hoffman in “Rain Man”
  • Edward James Olmos in “Stand and Deliver”
  • Max Von Sydow in “Pelle the Conqueror”

Actor in a Supporting Role

Kevin Kline
  • Alec Guinness in “Little Dorrit”
  • Kevin Kline in “A Fish Called Wanda”
  • Martin Landau in “Tucker The Man and His Dream”
  • River Phoenix in “Running on Empty”
  • Dean Stockwell in “Married to the Mob”

Actress in a Leading Role

Jodie Foster
  • Glenn Close in “Dangerous Liaisons”
  • Jodie Foster in “The Accused”
  • Melanie Griffith in “Working Girl”
  • Meryl Streep in “A Cry in the Dark”
  • Sigourney Weaver in “Gorillas in the Mist”

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Joan Cusack in “Working Girl”
  • Geena Davis in “The Accidental Tourist”
  • Frances McDormand in “Mississippi Burning”
  • Michelle Pfeiffer in “Dangerous Liaisons”
  • Sigourney Weaver in “Working Girl”

Art Direction

  • Beaches” Art Direction: Albert Brenner; Set Decoration: Garrett Lewis
  • Dangerous Liaisons Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Gerard James
  • Rain Man” Art Direction: Ida Random; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna
  • Tucker The Man and His Dream” Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis; Set Decoration: Armin Ganz
  • Who Framed Roger Rabbit” Art Direction: Elliot Scott; Set Decoration: Peter Howitt

Cinematography

  • Mississippi Burning Peter Biziou
  • Rain Man” John Seale
  • Tequila Sunrise” Conrad L. Hall
  • The Unbearable Lightness of Being” Sven Nykvist
  • Who Framed Roger Rabbit” Dean Cundey

Costume Design

  • Coming to America” Deborah Nadoolman
  • Dangerous Liaisons James Acheson
  • A Handful of Dust” Jane Robinson
  • Sunset” Patricia Norris
  • Tucker The Man and His Dream” Milena Canonero

Directing

  • A Fish Called Wanda” Charles Crichton
  • The Last Temptation of Christ” Martin Scorsese
  • Mississippi Burning” Alan Parker
  • Rain Man Barry Levinson
  • Working Girl” Mike Nichols

Documentary (Feature)

Marcel Ophuls
  • The Cry of Reason - Beyers Naudé: An Afrikaner Speaks Out” Robert Bilheimer and Ronald Mix, Producers
  • Hotel Terminus: The Life and Times of Klaus Barbie Marcel Ophuls, Producer
  • Let’s Get Lost” Bruce Weber and Nan Bush, Producers
  • Promises to Keep” Ginny Durrin, Producer
  • Who Killed Vincent Chin?” Renee Tajima and Christine Choy, Producers

Documentary (Short Subject)

William Guttentag and Malcolm Clarke
  • The Children’s Storefront” Karen Goodman, Producer
  • Family Gathering” Lise Yasui and Ann Tegnell, Producers
  • Gang Cops” Thomas B. Fleming and Daniel J. Marks, Producers
  • Portrait of Imogen” Nancy Hale and Meg Partridge, Producers
  • You Don’t Have to Die William Guttentag and Malcolm Clarke, Producers

Film Editing

  • Die Hard” Frank J. Urioste, John F. Link
  • Gorillas in the Mist” Stuart Baird
  • Mississippi Burning” Gerry Hambling
  • Rain Man” Stu Linder
  • Who Framed Roger Rabbit Arthur Schmidt

Foreign Language Film

  • Hanussen” Hungary
  • The Music Teacher” Belgium
  • Pelle the Conqueror Denmark
  • Salaam Bombay!” India
  • Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown” Spain

Makeup

  • Beetlejuice Ve Neill, Steve La Porte, Robert Short
  • Coming to America” Rick Baker
  • Scrooged” Tom Burman, Bari Dreiband-Burman

Music (Original Score)

  • The Accidental Tourist” John Williams
  • Dangerous Liaisons” George Fenton
  • Gorillas in the Mist” Maurice Jarre
  • The Milagro Beanfield War Dave Grusin
  • Rain Man” Hans Zimmer

Music (Original Song)

  • Calling You” from “Bagdad Cafe” Music and Lyric by Bob Telson
  • Let the River Run from “Working Girl” Music and Lyric by Carly Simon
  • Two Hearts” from “Buster” Music by Lamont Dozier; Lyric by Phil Collins

Best Picture

  • The Accidental Tourist” Lawrence Kasdan, Charles Okun and Michael Grillo, Producers
  • Dangerous Liaisons” Norma Heyman and Hank Moonjean, Producers
  • Mississippi Burning” Frederick Zollo and Robert F. Colesberry, Producers
  • Rain Man Mark Johnson, Producer
  • Working Girl” Douglas Wick, Producer

Short Film (Animated)

  • The Cat Came Back” Cordell Barker
  • Technological Threat” Bill Kroyer, Brian Jennings
  • Tin Toy John Lasseter, William Reeves

Short Film (Live Action)

Sound

  • Bird Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, Willie D. Burton
  • Die Hard” Don Bassman, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton, Al Overton
  • Gorillas in the Mist” Andy Nelson, Brian Saunders, Peter Handford
  • Mississippi Burning” Robert Litt, Elliot Tyson, Rick Kline, Danny Michael
  • Who Framed Roger Rabbit” Robert Knudson, John Boyd, Don Digirolamo, Tony Dawe

Sound Effects Editing

  • Die Hard” Stephen H. Flick, Richard Shorr
  • Who Framed Roger Rabbit Charles L. Campbell, Louis L. Edemann
  • Willow” Ben Burtt, Richard Hymns

Visual Effects

  • Die Hard” Richard Edlund, Al DiSarro, Brent Boates, Thaine Morris
  • Who Framed Roger Rabbit Ken Ralston, Richard Williams, Edward Jones, George Gibbs
  • Willow” Dennis Muren, Michael McAlister, Phil Tippett, Chris Evans

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

  • The Accidental Tourist” Frank Galati, Lawrence Kasdan
  • Dangerous Liaisons Christopher Hampton
  • Gorillas in the Mist” Screenplay by Anna Hamilton Phelan; Story by Anna Hamilton Phelan, Tab Murphy
  • Little Dorrit” Christine Edzard
  • The Unbearable Lightness of Being” Jean-Claude Carrière, Philip Kaufman

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

  • Big” Gary Ross, Anne Spielberg
  • Bull Durham” Ron Shelton
  • A Fish Called Wanda” Screenplay by John Cleese; Story by John Cleese, Charles Crichton
  • Rain Man Screenplay by Ronald Bass, Barry Morrow; Story by Barry Morrow
  • Running on Empty” Naomi Foner

  • Star indicates a win.
Don't Show Again