Nominees & Winners for the 56th Academy Awards

Sally Field

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Michael Caine in “Educating Rita”
  • Tom Conti in “Reuben, Reuben”
  • Tom Courtenay in “The Dresser”
  • Robert Duvall in “Tender Mercies”
  • Albert Finney in “The Dresser”

Actor in a Supporting Role

Jack Nicholson
  • Charles Durning in “To Be or Not to Be”
  • John Lithgow in “Terms of Endearment”
  • Jack Nicholson in “Terms of Endearment”
  • Sam Shepard in “The Right Stuff”
  • Rip Torn in “Cross Creek”

Actress in a Leading Role

Shirley MacLaine
  • Jane Alexander in “Testament”
  • Shirley MacLaine in “Terms of Endearment”
  • Meryl Streep in “Silkwood”
  • Julie Walters in “Educating Rita”
  • Debra Winger in “Terms of Endearment”

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Cher in “Silkwood”
  • Glenn Close in “The Big Chill”
  • Linda Hunt in “The Year of Living Dangerously”
  • Amy Irving in “Yentl”
  • Alfre Woodard in “Cross Creek”

Art Direction

  • Fanny & Alexander Anna Asp
  • Return of the Jedi” Art Direction: Norman Reynolds, Fred Hole, James Schoppe; Set Decoration: Michael Ford
  • The Right Stuff” Art Direction: Geoffrey Kirkland, Richard J. Lawrence, W. Stewart Campbell, Peter Romero; Set Decoration: Pat Pending, George R. Nelson
  • Terms of Endearment” Art Direction: Polly Platt, Harold Michelson; Set Decoration: Tom Pedigo, Anthony Mondello
  • Yentl” Art Direction: Roy Walker, Leslie Tomkins; Set Decoration: Tessa Davies

Cinematography

  • Fanny & Alexander Sven Nykvist
  • Flashdance” Don Peterman
  • The Right Stuff” Caleb Deschanel
  • WarGames” William A. Fraker
  • Zelig” Gordon Willis

Costume Design

  • Cross Creek” Joe I. Tompkins
  • Fanny & Alexander Marik Vos
  • Heart Like a Wheel” William Ware Theiss
  • The Return of Martin Guerre” Anne-Marie Marchand
  • Zelig” Santo Loquasto

Directing

  • The Dresser” Peter Yates
  • Fanny & Alexander” Ingmar Bergman
  • Silkwood” Mike Nichols
  • Tender Mercies” Bruce Beresford
  • Terms of Endearment James L. Brooks

Documentary (Feature)

  • Children of Darkness” Richard Kotuk and Ara Chekmayan, Producers
  • First Contact” Bob Connolly and Robin Anderson, Producers
  • He Makes Me Feel Like Dancin’ Emile Ardolino, Producer
  • The Profession of Arms” Michael Bryans and Tina Viljoen, Producers
  • Seeing Red” James Klein and Julia Reichert, Producers

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • Flamenco at 5:15 Cynthia Scott and Adam Symansky, Producers
  • In the Nuclear Shadow: What Can the Children Tell Us?” Vivienne Verdon-Roe and Eric Thiermann, Producers
  • Sewing Woman” Arthur Dong, Producer
  • Spaces: The Architecture of Paul Rudolph” Robert Eisenhardt, Producer
  • You Are Free (Ihr Zent Frei)” Dea Brokman and Ilene Landis, Producers

Film Editing

  • Blue Thunder” Frank Morriss, Edward Abroms
  • Flashdance” Bud Smith, Walt Mulconery
  • The Right Stuff Glenn Farr, Lisa Fruchtman, Stephen A. Rotter, Douglas Stewart, Tom Rolf
  • Silkwood” Sam O’Steen
  • Terms of Endearment” Richard Marks

Foreign Language Film

  • Carmen” Spain
  • Entre Nous” France
  • Fanny & Alexander Sweden
  • Job’s Revolt” Hungary
  • Le Bal” Algeria

Music (Original Score)

  • Cross Creek” Leonard Rosenman
  • Return of the Jedi” John Williams
  • The Right Stuff Bill Conti
  • Terms of Endearment” Michael Gore
  • Under Fire” Jerry Goldsmith

Music (Original Song Score or Adaptation Score)

Marilyn Bergman, Michel Legrand and Alan Bergman
  • The Sting II” Adaptation Score by Lalo Schifrin
  • Trading Places” Adaptation Score by Elmer Bernstein
  • Yentl Song Score by Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman

Music (Original Song)

  • Flashdance...What a Feeling from “Flashdance” Music by Giorgio Moroder; Lyric by Keith Forsey and Irene Cara
  • Maniac” from “Flashdance” Music and Lyric by Michael Sembello and Dennis Matkosky
  • Over You” from “Tender Mercies” Music and Lyric by Austin Roberts and Bobby Hart
  • Papa, Can You Hear Me?” from “Yentl” Music by Michel Legrand; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
  • The Way He Makes Me Feel” from “Yentl” Music by Michel Legrand; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman

Best Picture

  • The Big Chill” Michael Shamberg, Producer
  • The Dresser” Peter Yates, Producer
  • The Right Stuff” Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff, Producers
  • Tender Mercies” Philip S. Hobel, Producer
  • Terms of Endearment James L. Brooks, Producer

Short Film (Animated)

  • Mickey’s Christmas Carol” Burny Mattinson, Producer
  • Sound of Sunshine - Sound of Rain” Eda Godel Hallinan, Producer
  • Sundae in New York Jimmy Picker, Producer

Short Film (Live Action)

  • Boys and Girls Janice L. Platt, Producer
  • Goodie-Two-Shoes” Ian Emes, Producer
  • Overnight Sensation” Jon N. Bloom, Producer

Sound

  • Never Cry Wolf” Alan R. Splet, Todd Boekelheide, Randy Thom, David Parker
  • Return of the Jedi” Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Randy Thom, Tony Dawe
  • The Right Stuff Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Randy Thom, David MacMillan
  • Terms of Endearment” Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O’Connell, Jim Alexander
  • WarGames” Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin, Willie D. Burton

Sound Effects Editing

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

  • Betrayal” Harold Pinter
  • The Dresser” Ronald Harwood
  • Educating Rita” Willy Russell
  • Reuben, Reuben” Julius J. Epstein
  • Terms of Endearment James L. Brooks

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

  • The Big Chill” Lawrence Kasdan, Barbara Benedek
  • Fanny & Alexander” Ingmar Bergman
  • Silkwood” Nora Ephron, Alice Arlen
  • Tender Mercies Horton Foote
  • WarGames” Lawrence Lasker, Walter F. Parkes

  • Star indicates a win.