Nominees & Winners for the 55th Academy Awards

Sally Field

Actor in a Leading Role

Ben Kingsley
  • Dustin Hoffman in “Tootsie”
  • Ben Kingsley in “Gandhi”
  • Jack Lemmon in “Missing”
  • Paul Newman in “The Verdict”
  • Peter O'Toole in “My Favorite Year”

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Charles Durning in “The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas”
  • Louis Gossett, Jr. in “An Officer and a Gentleman”
  • John Lithgow in “The World According to Garp”
  • James Mason in “The Verdict”
  • Robert Preston in “Victor/Victoria”

Actress in a Leading Role

Meryl Streep
  • Julie Andrews in “Victor/Victoria”
  • Jessica Lange in “Frances”
  • Sissy Spacek in “Missing”
  • Meryl Streep in “Sophie’s Choice”
  • Debra Winger in “An Officer and a Gentleman”

Actress in a Supporting Role

Jessica Lange
  • Glenn Close in “The World According to Garp”
  • Teri Garr in “Tootsie”
  • Jessica Lange in “Tootsie”
  • Kim Stanley in “Frances”
  • Lesley Ann Warren in “Victor/Victoria”

Art Direction

  • Annie” Art Direction: Dale Hennesy; Set Decoration: Marvin March
  • Blade Runner” Art Direction: Lawrence G. Paull, David L. Snyder; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna
  • Gandhi Art Direction: Stuart Craig, Bob Laing; Set Decoration: Michael Seirton
  • La Traviata” Art Direction: Franco Zeffirelli; Set Decoration: Gianni Quaranta
  • Victor/Victoria” Art Direction: Rodger Maus, Tim Hutchinson, William Craig Smith; Set Decoration: Harry Cordwell

Cinematography

  • Das Boot” Jost Vacano
  • E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial” Allen Daviau
  • Gandhi Billy Williams, Ronnie Taylor
  • Sophie’s Choice” Nestor Almendros
  • Tootsie” Owen Roizman

Costume Design

Bhanu Athaiya
  • Gandhi John Mollo, Bhanu Athaiya
  • La Traviata” Piero Tosi
  • Sophie’s Choice” Albert Wolsky
  • Tron” Elois Jenssen, Rosanna Norton
  • Victor/Victoria” Patricia Norris

Directing

  • Das Boot” Wolfgang Petersen
  • E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial” Steven Spielberg
  • Gandhi Richard Attenborough
  • Tootsie” Sydney Pollack
  • The Verdict” Sidney Lumet

Documentary (Feature)

  • After the Axe” Sturla Gunnarsson and Steve Lucas, Producers
  • Ben’s Mill” John Karol and Michel Chalufour, Producers
  • In Our Water” Meg Switzgable, Producer
  • Just Another Missing Kid John Zaritsky, Producer
  • A Portrait of Giselle” Joseph Wishy, Producer

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • Gods of Metal” Robert Richter, Producer
  • If You Love This Planet Edward Le Lorrain and Terri Nash, Producers
  • The Klan: A Legacy of Hate in America” Charles Guggenheim and Werner Schumann, Producers
  • To Live or Let Die” Freida Lee Mock, Producer
  • Traveling Hopefully” John G. Avildsen, Producer

Film Editing

  • Das Boot” Hannes Nikel
  • E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial” Carol Littleton
  • Gandhi John Bloom
  • An Officer and a Gentleman” Peter Zinner
  • Tootsie” Fredric Steinkamp, William Steinkamp

Foreign Language Film

  • Alsino and the Condor” Nicaragua
  • Coup de Torchon (“Clean Slate”)” France
  • The Flight of the Eagle” Sweden
  • Private Life” Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
  • Volver a Empezar (“To Begin Again”) Spain

Makeup

Music (Original Score)

  • E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial John Williams
  • Gandhi” Ravi Shankar, George Fenton
  • An Officer and a Gentleman” Jack Nitzsche
  • Poltergeist” Jerry Goldsmith
  • Sophie’s Choice” Marvin Hamlisch

Music (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation -or- Adaptation Score)

  • Annie” Adaptation Score by Ralph Burns
  • One from the Heart” Song Score by Tom Waits
  • Victor/Victoria Song Score by Henry Mancini and Leslie Bricusse; Adaptation Score by Henry Mancini

Music (Original Song)

  • Eye of the Tiger” from “Rocky III” Music and Lyric by Jim Peterik and Frankie Sullivan III
  • How Do You Keep the Music Playing?” from “Best Friends” Music by Michel Legrand; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
  • If We Were In Love” from “Yes, Giorgio” Music by John Williams; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
  • It Might Be You” from “Tootsie” Music by Dave Grusin; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
  • Up Where We Belong from “An Officer and a Gentleman” Music by Jack Nitzsche and Buffy Sainte-Marie; Lyric by Will Jennings

Best Picture

  • E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial” Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
  • Gandhi Richard Attenborough, Producer
  • Missing” Edward Lewis and Mildred Lewis, Producers
  • Tootsie” Sydney Pollack and Dick Richards, Producers
  • The Verdict” Richard D. Zanuck and David Brown, Producers

Short Film (Animated)

  • The Great Cognito” Will Vinton, Producer
  • The Snowman” John Coates, Producer
  • Tango Zbigniew Rybczynski, Producer

Short Film (Live Action)

  • Ballet Robotique” Bob Rogers, Producer
  • A Shocking Accident Christine Oestreicher, Producer
  • The Silence” Michael Toshiyuki Uno and Joseph Benson, Producers
  • Split Cherry Tree” Jan Saunders, Producer
  • Sredni Vashtar” Andrew Birkin, Producer

Sound

  • Das Boot” Milan Bor, Trevor Pyke, Mike Le-Mare
  • E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial Robert Knudson, Robert Glass, Don Digirolamo, Gene Cantamessa
  • Gandhi” Gerry Humphreys, Robin O’Donoghue, Jonathan Bates, Simon Kaye
  • Tootsie” Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Les Lazarowitz
  • Tron” Michael Minkler, Bob Minkler, Lee Minkler, Jim La Rue

Sound Effects Editing

Visual Effects

  • Blade Runner” Douglas Trumbull, Richard Yuricich, David Dryer
  • E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial Carlo Rambaldi, Dennis Muren, Kenneth F. Smith
  • Poltergeist” Richard Edlund, Michael Wood, Bruce Nicholson

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

  • Das Boot” Wolfgang Petersen
  • Missing Costa-Gavras, Donald Stewart
  • Sophie’s Choice” Alan J. Pakula
  • The Verdict” David Mamet
  • Victor/Victoria” Blake Edwards

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

  • Diner” Barry Levinson
  • E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial” Melissa Mathison
  • Gandhi John Briley
  • An Officer and a Gentleman” Douglas Day Stewart
  • Tootsie” Screenplay by Larry Gelbart, Murray Schisgal; Story by Don McGuire, Larry Gelbart

  • Star indicates a win.
Don't Show Again