Nominees & Winners for the 52nd Academy Awards

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Dustin Hoffman in “Kramer vs. Kramer”
  • Jack Lemmon in “The China Syndrome”
  • Al Pacino in “...And Justice for All”
  • Roy Scheider in “All That Jazz”
  • Peter Sellers in “Being There”

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Melvyn Douglas in “Being There”
  • Robert Duvall in “Apocalypse Now”
  • Frederic Forrest in “The Rose”
  • Justin Henry in “Kramer vs. Kramer”
  • Mickey Rooney in “The Black Stallion”

Actress in a Leading Role

Sally Field
  • Jill Clayburgh in “Starting Over”
  • Sally Field in “Norma Rae”
  • Jane Fonda in “The China Syndrome”
  • Marsha Mason in “Chapter Two”
  • Bette Midler in “The Rose”

Actress in a Supporting Role

Meryl Streep
  • Jane Alexander in “Kramer vs. Kramer”
  • Barbara Barrie in “Breaking Away”
  • Candice Bergen in “Starting Over”
  • Mariel Hemingway in “Manhattan”
  • Meryl Streep in “Kramer vs. Kramer”

Art Direction

Philip Rosenberg, Tony Walton, Edward Stewart and Gary Brink
  • Alien” Art Direction: Michael Seymour, Les Dilley, Roger Christian; Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker
  • All That Jazz Art Direction: Philip Rosenberg, Tony Walton; Set Decoration: Edward Stewart, Gary Brink
  • Apocalypse Now” Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis, Angelo Graham; Set Decoration: George R. Nelson
  • The China Syndrome” Art Direction: George Jenkins; Set Decoration: Arthur Jeph Parker
  • Star Trek - The Motion Picture” Art Direction: Harold Michelson, Joe Jennings, Leon Harris, John Vallone; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna

Cinematography

  • All That Jazz” Giuseppe Rotunno
  • Apocalypse Now Vittorio Storaro
  • The Black Hole” Frank Phillips
  • Kramer vs. Kramer” Nestor Almendros
  • 1941” William A. Fraker

Costume Design

Albert Wolsky
  • Agatha” Shirley Russell
  • All That Jazz Albert Wolsky
  • Butch and Sundance: The Early Days” William Ware Theiss
  • The Europeans” Judy Moorcroft
  • La Cage aux Folles” Piero Tosi, Ambra Danon

Directing

  • All That Jazz” Bob Fosse
  • Apocalypse Now” Francis Coppola
  • Breaking Away” Peter Yates
  • Kramer vs. Kramer Robert Benton
  • La Cage aux Folles” Edouard Molinaro

Documentary (Feature)

Ira Wohl
  • Best Boy Ira Wohl, Producer
  • Generation on the Wind” David A. Vassar, Producer
  • Going the Distance” Paul Cowan and Jacques Bobet, Producers
  • The Killing Ground” Steve Singer and Tom Priestley, Producers
  • The War at Home” Glenn Silber and Barry Alexander Brown, Producers

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • Dae” Risto Teofilovski, Producer
  • Koryo Celadon” Donald A. Connolly and James R. Messenger, Producers
  • Nails” Phillip Borsos, Producer
  • Paul Robeson: Tribute to an Artist Saul J. Turell, Producer
  • Remember Me” Dick Young, Producer

Film Editing

Alan Heim
  • All That Jazz Alan Heim
  • Apocalypse Now” Richard Marks, Walter Murch, Gerald B. Greenberg, Lisa Fruchtman
  • The Black Stallion” Robert Dalva
  • Kramer vs. Kramer” Jerry Greenberg
  • The Rose” Robert L. Wolfe, C. Timothy O'Meara

Foreign Language Film

  • The Maids of Wilko” Poland
  • Mama Turns a Hundred” Spain
  • A Simple Story” France
  • The Tin Drum Federal Republic of Germany
  • To Forget Venice” Italy

Music (Original Score)

  • The Amityville Horror” Lalo Schifrin
  • The Champ” Dave Grusin
  • A Little Romance Georges Delerue
  • Star Trek - The Motion Picture” Jerry Goldsmith
  • 10” Henry Mancini

Music (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation -or- Adaptation Score)

  • All That Jazz Adaptation Score by Ralph Burns
  • Breaking Away” Adaptation Score by Patrick Williams
  • The Muppet Movie” Song Score by Paul Williams and Kenny Ascher; Adaptation Score by Paul Williams

Music (Original Song)

  • I'll Never Say 'Goodbye'” from “The Promise” Music by David Shire; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
  • It Goes Like It Goes from “Norma Rae” Music by David Shire; Lyric by Norman Gimbel
  • It's Easy To Say” from “10” Music by Henry Mancini; Lyric by Robert Wells
  • The Rainbow Connection” from “The Muppet Movie” Music and Lyric by Paul Williams and Kenny Ascher
  • Through the Eyes of Love” from “Ice Castles” Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyric by Carole Bayer Sager

Best Picture

  • All That Jazz” Robert Alan Aurthur, Producer
  • Apocalypse Now” Francis Coppola, Producer; Fred Roos, Gray Frederickson and Tom Sternberg, Co-Producers
  • Breaking Away” Peter Yates, Producer
  • Kramer vs. Kramer Stanley R. Jaffe, Producer
  • Norma Rae” Tamara Asseyev and Alex Rose, Producers

Short Film (Animated)

  • Dream Doll” Bob Godfrey and Zlatko Grgic, Producers
  • Every Child Derek Lamb, Producer
  • It's So Nice to Have a Wolf around the House” Paul Fierlinger, Producer

Short Film (Live Action)

  • Board and Care Sarah Pillsbury and Ron Ellis, Producers
  • Bravery in the Field” Roman Kroitor and Stefan Wodoslawsky, Producers
  • Oh Brother, My Brother” Carol Lowell and Ross Lowell, Producers
  • The Solar Film” Saul Bass and Michael Britton, Producers
  • Solly's Diner” Harry Mathias, Jay Zukerman and Larry Hankin, Producers

Sound

  • Apocalypse Now Walter Murch, Mark Berger, Richard Beggs, Nat Boxer
  • The Electric Horseman” Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Michael Minkler, Al Overton
  • Meteor” William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, Michael J. Kohut, Jack Solomon
  • 1941” Robert Knudson, Robert J. Glass, Don MacDougall, Gene S. Cantamessa
  • The Rose” Theodore Soderberg, Douglas Williams, Paul Wells, Jim Webb

Visual Effects

H.R. Giger, presenter Farrah Fawcett, Carlo Rambaldi and Brian Johnson
  • Alien H.R. Giger, Carlo Rambaldi, Brian Johnson, Nick Allder, Denys Ayling
  • The Black Hole” Peter Ellenshaw, Art Cruickshank, Eustace Lycett, Danny Lee, Harrison Ellenshaw, Joe Hale
  • Moonraker” Derek Meddings, Paul Wilson, John Evans
  • 1941” William A. Fraker, A. D. Flowers, Gregory Jein
  • Star Trek - The Motion Picture” Douglas Trumbull, John Dykstra, Richard Yuricich, Robert Swarthe, Dave Stewart, Grant McCune

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

  • Apocalypse Now” John Milius, Francis Coppola
  • Kramer vs. Kramer Robert Benton
  • La Cage aux Folles” Francis Veber, Edouard Molinaro, Marcello Danon, Jean Poiret
  • A Little Romance” Allan Burns
  • Norma Rae” Irving Ravetch, Harriet Frank, Jr.

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

  • All That Jazz” Robert Alan Aurthur, Bob Fosse
  • ...And Justice for All” Valerie Curtin, Barry Levinson
  • Breaking Away Steve Tesich
  • The China Syndrome” Mike Gray, T.S. Cook, James Bridges
  • Manhattan” Woody Allen, Marshall Brickman

  • Star indicates a win.