Oscar Legacy
Share |

The 60th Academy Awards (1988) Nominees and Winners

Held at the Shrine Civic Auditorium on Monday, April 11, 1988,
honoring movies released in 1987.

Best Actress Cher ("Moonstruck") with Best Actor Michael Douglas ("Wall Street").

Best Actress Cher ("Moonstruck") with Best Actor Michael Douglas ("Wall Street").

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Michael Douglas in "Wall Street"
  • William Hurt in "Broadcast News"
  • Marcello Mastroianni in "Dark Eyes"
  • Jack Nicholson in "Ironweed"
  • Robin Williams in "Good Morning, Vietnam"

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Albert Brooks in "Broadcast News"
  • Sean Connery in "The Untouchables"
  • Morgan Freeman in "Street Smart"
  • Vincent Gardenia in "Moonstruck"
  • Denzel Washington in "Cry Freedom"

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Cher in "Moonstruck"
  • Glenn Close in "Fatal Attraction"
  • Holly Hunter in "Broadcast News"
  • Sally Kirkland in "Anna"
  • Meryl Streep in "Ironweed"

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Norma Aleandro in "Gaby - A True Story"
  • Anne Archer in "Fatal Attraction"
  • Olympia Dukakis in "Moonstruck"
  • Anne Ramsey in "Throw Momma from the Train"
  • Ann Sothern in "The Whales of August"

Art Direction

  • "Empire of the Sun" Art Direction: Norman Reynolds; Set Decoration: Harry Cordwell
  • "Hope and Glory" Art Direction: Anthony Pratt; Set Decoration: Joan Woollard
  • "The Last Emperor" Art Direction: Ferdinando Scarfiotti; Set Decoration: Bruno Cesari, Osvaldo Desideri
  • "Radio Days" Art Direction: Santo Loquasto; Set Decoration: Carol Joffe, Les Bloom, George DeTitta, Jr.
  • "The Untouchables" Art Direction: Patrizia Von Brandenstein, William A. Elliott; Set Decoration: Hal Gausman

Cinematography

  • "Broadcast News" Michael Ballhaus
  • "Empire of the Sun" Allen Daviau
  • "Hope and Glory" Philippe Rousselot
  • "The Last Emperor" Vittorio Storaro
  • "Matewan" Haskell Wexler

Costume Design

  • "The Dead" Dorothy Jeakins
  • "Empire of the Sun" Bob Ringwood
  • "The Last Emperor" James Acheson
  • "Maurice" Jenny Beavan, John Bright
  • "The Untouchables" Marilyn Vance-Straker

Directing

  • "Fatal Attraction" Adrian Lyne
  • "Hope and Glory" John Boorman
  • "The Last Emperor" Bernardo Bertolucci
  • "Moonstruck" Norman Jewison
  • "My Life as a Dog" Lasse Hallström

Documentary (Feature)

  • "Eyes on the Prize: America's Civil Rights Years/Bridge to Freedom 1965" Callie Crossley and James A. DeVinney, Producers
  • "Hellfire: A Journey from Hiroshima" John Junkerman and John W. Dower, Producers
  • "Radio Bikini" Robert Stone, Producer
  • "A Stitch for Time" Barbara Herbich and Cyril Christo, Producers
  • "The Ten-Year Lunch: The Wit and Legend of the Algonquin Round Table" Aviva Slesin, Producer

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • "Frances Steloff: Memoirs of a Bookseller" Deborah Dickson, Producer
  • "In the Wee Wee Hours..." Dr. Frank Daniel and Izak Ben-Meir, Producers
  • "Language Says It All" Megan Williams, Producer
  • "Silver into Gold" Lynn Mueller, Producer
  • "Young at Heart" Sue Marx and Pamela Conn, Producers

Film Editing

  • "Broadcast News" Richard Marks
  • "Empire of the Sun" Michael Kahn
  • "Fatal Attraction" Michael Kahn, Peter E. Berger
  • "The Last Emperor" Gabriella Cristiani
  • "RoboCop" Frank J. Urioste

Foreign Language Film

  • "Au Revoir Les Enfants (Goodbye, Children)" France
  • "Babette's Feast" Denmark
  • "Course Completed" Spain
  • "The Family" Italy
  • "Pathfinder" Norway

Makeup

Music (Original Score)

  • "Cry Freedom" George Fenton, Jonas Gwangwa
  • "Empire of the Sun" John Williams
  • "The Last Emperor" Ryuichi Sakamoto, David Byrne, Cong Su
  • "The Untouchables" Ennio Morricone
  • "The Witches of Eastwick" John Williams

Music (Original Song)

  • "Cry Freedom" from "Cry Freedom" Music and Lyric by George Fenton and Jonas Gwangwa
  • "(I've Had) The Time of My Life" from "Dirty Dancing" Music by Franke Previte, John DeNicola and Donald Markowitz; Lyric by Franke Previte
  • "Nothing's Gonna Stop Us Now" from "Mannequin" Music and Lyric by Albert Hammond and Diane Warren
  • "Shakedown" from "Beverly Hills Cop II" Music by Harold Faltermeyer and Keith Forsey; Lyric by Harold Faltermeyer, Keith Forsey and Bob Seger
  • "Storybook Love" from "The Princess Bride" Music and Lyric by Willy DeVille

Best Picture

  • "Broadcast News" James L. Brooks, Producer
  • "Fatal Attraction" Stanley R. Jaffe and Sherry Lansing, Producers
  • "Hope and Glory" John Boorman, Producer
  • "The Last Emperor" Jeremy Thomas, Producer
  • "Moonstruck" Patrick Palmer and Norman Jewison, Producers

Short Film (Animated)

  • "George and Rosemary" Eunice Macaulay, Producer
  • "The Man Who Planted Trees" Frédéric Back, Producer
  • "Your Face" Bill Plympton, Producer

Short Film (Live Action)

Sound

  • "Empire of the Sun" Robert Knudson, Don Digirolamo, John Boyd, Tony Dawe
  • "The Last Emperor" Bill Rowe, Ivan Sharrock
  • "Lethal Weapon" Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, Bill Nelson
  • "RoboCop" Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin, Robert Wald
  • "The Witches of Eastwick" Wayne Artman, Tom Beckert, Tom Dahl, Art Rochester

Visual Effects

  • "Innerspace" Dennis Muren, William George, Harley Jessup, Kenneth Smith
  • "Predator" Joel Hynek, Robert M. Greenberg, Richard Greenberg, Stan Winston

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

  • "The Dead" Tony Huston
  • "Fatal Attraction" James Dearden
  • "Full Metal Jacket" Stanley Kubrick, Michael Herr, Gustav Hasford
  • "The Last Emperor" Mark Peploe, Bernardo Bertolucci
  • "My Life as a Dog" Lasse Hallström, Reidar Jönsson, Brasse Brännström, Per Berglund

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

  • "Au Revoir Les Enfants (Goodbye, Children)" Louis Malle
  • "Broadcast News" James L. Brooks
  • "Hope and Glory" John Boorman
  • "Moonstruck" John Patrick Shanley
  • "Radio Days" Woody Allen

  • Star indicates a win.
Don't Show Again