Oscar Legacy
Share |

The 5th Academy Awards (1932) Nominees and Winners

Held at the Fiesta Room of the Ambassador Hotel on Friday, November 18, 1932,
honoring movies released from August 1, 1931 – July 31, 1932.

Frank Borzage, Helen Hayes, and Fredric March at the 5th Academy Awards ceremony held at the Fiesta Room of the Ambassador Hotel.

Frank Borzage, Helen Hayes, and Fredric March at the 5th Academy Awards ceremony held at the Fiesta Room of the Ambassador Hotel.

Actor

  • Wallace Beery in "The Champ"
  • Alfred Lunt in "The Guardsman"
  • Fredric March in "Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde"

Actress

  • Marie Dressler in "Emma"
  • Lynn Fontanne in "The Guardsman"
  • Helen Hayes in "The Sin of Madelon Claudet"

Art Direction

  • "À Nous la Liberté" Lazare Meerson
  • "Arrowsmith" Richard Day
  • "Transatlantic" Gordon Wiles

Cinematography

  • "Arrowsmith" Ray June
  • "Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde" Karl Struss
  • "Shanghai Express" Lee Garmes

Directing

  • "Bad Girl" Frank Borzage
  • "The Champ" King Vidor
  • "Shanghai Express" Josef Von Sternberg

Outstanding Production

  • "Arrowsmith" Samuel Goldwyn Productions
  • "Bad Girl" Fox
  • "The Champ" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • "Five Star Final" First National
  • "Grand Hotel" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • "One Hour with You" Paramount Publix
  • "Shanghai Express" Paramount Publix
  • "The Smiling Lieutenant" Paramount Publix

Short Subject (Cartoon)

  • "Flowers and Trees" Walt Disney, Producer
  • "It's Got Me Again" Leon Schlesinger, Producer
  • "Mickey's Orphans" Walt Disney, Producer

Short Subject (Comedy)

  • "The Loud Mouth" Mack Sennett, Producer
  • "The Music Box" Hal Roach, Producer
  • "Scratch-As-Catch-Can" RKO Radio

Short Subject (Novelty)

  • "Screen Souvenirs" Paramount Publix
  • "Swing High" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • "Wrestling Swordfish" Mack Sennett, Producer

Sound Recording

  • Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department
  • Paramount Publix Studio Sound Department
  • RKO Radio Studio Sound Department
  • Warner Bros.-First National Studio Sound Department

Writing (Adaptation)

  • "Arrowsmith" Sidney Howard
  • "Bad Girl" Edwin Burke
  • "Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde" Percy Heath, Samuel Hoffenstein

Writing (Original Story)

  • "The Champ" Frances Marion
  • "Lady and Gent" Grover Jones, William Slavens McNutt
  • "The Star Witness" Lucien Hubbard
  • "What Price Hollywood?" Adela Rogers St. Johns, Jane Murfin

  • Star indicates a win.
Don't Show Again