Oscar Legacy
Share |

The 59th Academy Awards (1987) Nominees and Winners

Held at the Dorothy Chandler Pavilion on Monday, March 30, 1987,
honoring movies released in 1986.

A scene from Best Picture "Platoon."

A scene from Best Picture "Platoon."

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Dexter Gordon in "’Round Midnight"
  • Bob Hoskins in "Mona Lisa"
  • William Hurt in "Children of a Lesser God"
  • Paul Newman in "The Color of Money"
  • James Woods in "Salvador"

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Tom Berenger in "Platoon"
  • Michael Caine in "Hannah and Her Sisters"
  • Willem Dafoe in "Platoon"
  • Denholm Elliott in "A Room with a View"
  • Dennis Hopper in "Hoosiers"

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Jane Fonda in "The Morning After"
  • Marlee Matlin in "Children of a Lesser God"
  • Sissy Spacek in "Crimes of the Heart"
  • Kathleen Turner in "Peggy Sue Got Married"
  • Sigourney Weaver in "Aliens"

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Tess Harper in "Crimes of the Heart"
  • Piper Laurie in "Children of a Lesser God"
  • Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio in "The Color of Money"
  • Maggie Smith in "A Room with a View"
  • Dianne Wiest in "Hannah and Her Sisters"

Art Direction

  • "Aliens" Art Direction: Peter Lamont; Set Decoration: Crispian Sallis
  • "The Color of Money" Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Karen A. O’Hara
  • "Hannah and Her Sisters" Art Direction: Stuart Wurtzel; Set Decoration: Carol Joffe
  • "The Mission" Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Jack Stephens
  • "A Room with a View" Art Direction: Gianni Quaranta, Brian Ackland- Snow; Set Decoration: Brian Savegar, Elio Altamura

Cinematography

  • "The Mission" Chris Menges
  • "Peggy Sue Got Married" Jordan Cronenweth
  • "Platoon" Robert Richardson
  • "A Room with a View" Tony Pierce-Roberts
  • "Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home" Don Peterman

Costume Design

  • "The Mission" Enrico Sabbatini
  • "Otello" Anna Anni, Maurizio Millenotti
  • "Peggy Sue Got Married" Theadora Van Runkle
  • "Pirates" Anthony Powell
  • "A Room with a View" Jenny Beavan, John Bright

Directing

  • "Blue Velvet" David Lynch
  • "Hannah and Her Sisters" Woody Allen
  • "The Mission" Roland Joffé
  • "Platoon" Oliver Stone
  • "A Room with a View" James Ivory

Documentary (Feature)

  • "Artie Shaw: Time Is All You’ve Got" Brigitte Berman, Producer
  • "Chile: Hasta Cuando?" David Bradbury, Producer
  • "Down and Out in America" Joseph Feury and Milton Justice, Producers
  • "Isaac in America: A Journey with Isaac Bashevis Singer" Kirk Simon and Amram Nowak, Producers
  • "Witness to Apartheid" Sharon I. Sopher, Producer

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • "Debonair Dancers" Alison Nigh-Strelich, Producer
  • "The Masters of Disaster" Sonya Friedman, Producer
  • "Red Grooms: Sunflower in a Hothouse" Thomas L. Neff and Madeline Bell, Producers
  • "Sam" Aaron D. Weisblatt, Producer
  • "Women--for America, for the World" Vivienne Verdon-Roe, Producer

Film Editing

  • "Aliens" Ray Lovejoy
  • "Hannah and Her Sisters" Susan E. Morse
  • "The Mission" Jim Clark
  • "Platoon" Claire Simpson
  • "Top Gun" Billy Weber, Chris Lebenzon

Foreign Language Film

  • "The Assault" The Netherlands
  • "Betty Blue" France
  • "The Decline of the American Empire" Canada
  • "My Sweet Little Village" Czechoslovakia
  • ""38"" Austria

Makeup

  • "The Clan of the Cave Bear" Michael G. Westmore, Michèle Burke
  • "The Fly" Chris Walas, Stephan Dupuis
  • "Legend" Rob Bottin, Peter Robb-King

Music (Original Score)

  • "Aliens" James Horner
  • "Hoosiers" Jerry Goldsmith
  • "The Mission" Ennio Morricone
  • "’Round Midnight" Herbie Hancock
  • "Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home" Leonard Rosenman

Music (Original Song)

  • "Glory of Love" from "The Karate Kid Part II" Music by Peter Cetera and David Foster; Lyric by Peter Cetera and Diane Nini
  • "Life in a Looking Glass" from "That’s Life" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyric by Leslie Bricusse
  • "Mean Green Mother from Outer Space" from "Little Shop of Horrors" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
  • "Somewhere Out There" from "An American Tail" Music by James Horner and Barry Mann; Lyric by Cynthia Weil
  • "Take My Breath Away" from "Top Gun" Music by Giorgio Moroder; Lyric by Tom Whitlock

Best Picture

  • "Children of a Lesser God" Burt Sugarman and Patrick Palmer, Producers
  • "Hannah and Her Sisters" Robert Greenhut, Producer
  • "The Mission" Fernando Ghia and David Puttnam, Producers
  • "Platoon" Arnold Kopelson, Producer
  • "A Room with a View" Ismail Merchant, Producer

Short Film (Animated)

  • "The Frog, the Dog and the Devil" Bob Stenhouse, Producer
  • "A Greek Tragedy" Linda Van Tulden and Willem Thijssen, Producers
  • "Luxo Jr." John Lasseter and William Reeves, Producers

Short Film (Live Action)

  • "Exit" Stefano Reali and Pino Quartullo, Producers
  • "Love Struck" Fredda Weiss, Producer
  • "Precious Images" Chuck Workman, Producer

Sound

  • "Aliens" Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Michael A. Carter, Roy Charman
  • "Heartbreak Ridge" Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, William Nelson
  • "Platoon" John K. Wilkinson, Richard Rogers, Charles "Bud" Grenzbach, Simon Kaye
  • "Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home" Terry Porter, Dave Hudson, Mel Metcalfe, Gene S. Cantamessa
  • "Top Gun" Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O’Connell, Rick Kline, William B. Kaplan

Sound Effects Editing

  • "Aliens" Don Sharpe
  • "Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home" Mark Mangini
  • "Top Gun" Cecelia Hall, George Watters II

Visual Effects

  • "Aliens" Robert Skotak, Stan Winston, John Richardson, Suzanne Benson
  • "Little Shop of Horrors" Lyle Conway, Bran Ferren, Martin Gutteridge
  • "Poltergeist II: The Other Side" Richard Edlund, John Bruno, Garry Waller, William Neil

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

  • "Children of a Lesser God" Hesper Anderson, Mark Medoff
  • "The Color of Money" Richard Price
  • "Crimes of the Heart" Beth Henley
  • "A Room with a View" Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
  • "Stand by Me" Raynold Gideon, Bruce A. Evans

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

  • ""Crocodile" Dundee" Screenplay by Paul Hogan, Ken Shadie, John Cornell; Story by Paul Hogan
  • "Hannah and Her Sisters" Woody Allen
  • "My Beautiful Laundrette" Hanif Kureishi
  • "Platoon" Oliver Stone
  • "Salvador" Oliver Stone, Richard Boyle

  • Star indicates a win.
Don't Show Again