Oscar Legacy
Share |

The 56th Academy Awards (1984) Nominees and Winners

Held at the Dorothy Chandler Pavilion on Monday, April 9, 1984,
honoring movies released in 1983.

James L. Brooks, winner for writing, directing  and producing Best Picture winner “Terms of Endearment,” with the movie’s Best  Actress winner Shirley MacLaine and Supporting Actor winner Jack Nicholson

James L. Brooks, winner for writing, directing and producing Best Picture winner “Terms of Endearment,” with the movie’s Best Actress winner Shirley MacLaine and Supporting Actor winner Jack Nicholson.

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Michael Caine in "Educating Rita"
  • Tom Conti in "Reuben, Reuben"
  • Tom Courtenay in "The Dresser"
  • Robert Duvall in "Tender Mercies"
  • Albert Finney in "The Dresser"

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Charles Durning in "To Be or Not to Be"
  • John Lithgow in "Terms of Endearment"
  • Jack Nicholson in "Terms of Endearment"
  • Sam Shepard in "The Right Stuff"
  • Rip Torn in "Cross Creek"

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Jane Alexander in "Testament"
  • Shirley MacLaine in "Terms of Endearment"
  • Meryl Streep in "Silkwood"
  • Julie Walters in "Educating Rita"
  • Debra Winger in "Terms of Endearment"

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Cher in "Silkwood"
  • Glenn Close in "The Big Chill"
  • Linda Hunt in "The Year of Living Dangerously"
  • Amy Irving in "Yentl"
  • Alfre Woodard in "Cross Creek"

Art Direction

  • "Fanny & Alexander" Anna Asp
  • "Return of the Jedi" Art Direction: Norman Reynolds, Fred Hole, James Schoppe; Set Decoration: Michael Ford
  • "The Right Stuff" Art Direction: Geoffrey Kirkland, Richard J. Lawrence, W. Stewart Campbell, Peter Romero; Set Decoration: Pat Pending, George R. Nelson
  • "Terms of Endearment" Art Direction: Polly Platt, Harold Michelson; Set Decoration: Tom Pedigo, Anthony Mondello
  • "Yentl" Art Direction: Roy Walker, Leslie Tomkins; Set Decoration: Tessa Davies

Cinematography

  • "Fanny & Alexander" Sven Nykvist
  • "Flashdance" Don Peterman
  • "The Right Stuff" Caleb Deschanel
  • "WarGames" William A. Fraker
  • "Zelig" Gordon Willis

Costume Design

  • "Cross Creek" Joe I. Tompkins
  • "Fanny & Alexander" Marik Vos
  • "Heart Like a Wheel" William Ware Theiss
  • "The Return of Martin Guerre" Anne-Marie Marchand
  • "Zelig" Santo Loquasto

Directing

  • "The Dresser" Peter Yates
  • "Fanny & Alexander" Ingmar Bergman
  • "Silkwood" Mike Nichols
  • "Tender Mercies" Bruce Beresford
  • "Terms of Endearment" James L. Brooks

Documentary (Feature)

  • "Children of Darkness" Richard Kotuk and Ara Chekmayan, Producers
  • "First Contact" Bob Connolly and Robin Anderson, Producers
  • "He Makes Me Feel Like Dancin’" Emile Ardolino, Producer
  • "The Profession of Arms" Michael Bryans and Tina Viljoen, Producers
  • "Seeing Red" James Klein and Julia Reichert, Producers

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • "Flamenco at 5:15" Cynthia Scott and Adam Symansky, Producers
  • "In the Nuclear Shadow: What Can the Children Tell Us?" Vivienne Verdon-Roe and Eric Thiermann, Producers
  • "Sewing Woman" Arthur Dong, Producer
  • "Spaces: The Architecture of Paul Rudolph" Robert Eisenhardt, Producer
  • "You Are Free (Ihr Zent Frei)" Dea Brokman and Ilene Landis, Producers

Film Editing

  • "Blue Thunder" Frank Morriss, Edward Abroms
  • "Flashdance" Bud Smith, Walt Mulconery
  • "The Right Stuff" Glenn Farr, Lisa Fruchtman, Stephen A. Rotter, Douglas Stewart, Tom Rolf
  • "Silkwood" Sam O’Steen
  • "Terms of Endearment" Richard Marks

Foreign Language Film

  • "Carmen" Spain
  • "Entre Nous" France
  • "Fanny & Alexander" Sweden
  • "Job’s Revolt" Hungary
  • "Le Bal" Algeria

Music (Original Score)

  • "Cross Creek" Leonard Rosenman
  • "Return of the Jedi" John Williams
  • "The Right Stuff" Bill Conti
  • "Terms of Endearment" Michael Gore
  • "Under Fire" Jerry Goldsmith

Music (Original Song Score or Adaptation Score)

  • "The Sting II" Adaptation Score by Lalo Schifrin
  • "Trading Places" Adaptation Score by Elmer Bernstein
  • "Yentl" Song Score by Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman

Music (Original Song)

  • "Flashdance...What a Feeling" from "Flashdance" Music by Giorgio Moroder; Lyric by Keith Forsey and Irene Cara
  • "Maniac" from "Flashdance" Music and Lyric by Michael Sembello and Dennis Matkosky
  • "Over You" from "Tender Mercies" Music and Lyric by Austin Roberts and Bobby Hart
  • "Papa, Can You Hear Me?" from "Yentl" Music by Michel Legrand; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
  • "The Way He Makes Me Feel" from "Yentl" Music by Michel Legrand; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman

Best Picture

  • "The Big Chill" Michael Shamberg, Producer
  • "The Dresser" Peter Yates, Producer
  • "The Right Stuff" Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff, Producers
  • "Tender Mercies" Philip S. Hobel, Producer
  • "Terms of Endearment" James L. Brooks, Producer

Short Film (Animated)

  • "Mickey’s Christmas Carol" Burny Mattinson, Producer
  • "Sound of Sunshine - Sound of Rain" Eda Godel Hallinan, Producer
  • "Sundae in New York" Jimmy Picker, Producer

Short Film (Live Action)

  • "Boys and Girls" Janice L. Platt, Producer
  • "Goodie-Two-Shoes" Ian Emes, Producer
  • "Overnight Sensation" Jon N. Bloom, Producer

Sound

  • "Never Cry Wolf" Alan R. Splet, Todd Boekelheide, Randy Thom, David Parker
  • "Return of the Jedi" Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Randy Thom, Tony Dawe
  • "The Right Stuff" Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Randy Thom, David MacMillan
  • "Terms of Endearment" Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O’Connell, Jim Alexander
  • "WarGames" Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin, Willie D. Burton

Sound Effects Editing

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

  • "Betrayal" Harold Pinter
  • "The Dresser" Ronald Harwood
  • "Educating Rita" Willy Russell
  • "Reuben, Reuben" Julius J. Epstein
  • "Terms of Endearment" James L. Brooks

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

  • "The Big Chill" Lawrence Kasdan, Barbara Benedek
  • "Fanny & Alexander" Ingmar Bergman
  • "Silkwood" Nora Ephron, Alice Arlen
  • "Tender Mercies" Horton Foote
  • "WarGames" Lawrence Lasker, Walter F. Parkes
  • Star indicates a win.
Don't Show Again