Oscar Legacy
Share |

The 53rd Academy Awards (1981) Nominees and Winners

Held at the Dorothy Chandler Pavilion on Tuesday, March 31, 1981,
honoring movies released in 1980.

Best Actor Robert De Niro (

Best Actor Robert De Niro ("Raging Bull").

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Robert De Niro in "Raging Bull"
  • Robert Duvall in "The Great Santini"
  • John Hurt in "The Elephant Man"
  • Jack Lemmon in "Tribute"
  • Peter O'Toole in "The Stunt Man"

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Judd Hirsch in "Ordinary People"
  • Timothy Hutton in "Ordinary People"
  • Michael O'Keefe in "The Great Santini"
  • Joe Pesci in "Raging Bull"
  • Jason Robards in "Melvin and Howard"

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Ellen Burstyn in "Resurrection"
  • Goldie Hawn in "Private Benjamin"
  • Mary Tyler Moore in "Ordinary People"
  • Gena Rowlands in "Gloria"
  • Sissy Spacek in "Coal Miner’s Daughter"

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Eileen Brennan in "Private Benjamin"
  • Eva Le Gallienne in "Resurrection"
  • Cathy Moriarty in "Raging Bull"
  • Diana Scarwid in "Inside Moves"
  • Mary Steenburgen in "Melvin and Howard"

Art Direction

  • "Coal Miner’s Daughter" Art Direction: John W. Corso; Set Decoration: John M. Dwyer
  • "The Elephant Man" Art Direction: Stuart Craig, Bob Cartwright; Set Decoration: Hugh Scaife
  • "The Empire Strikes Back" Art Direction: Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley, Harry Lange, Alan Tomkins; Set Decoration: Michael Ford
  • "Kagemusha (The Shadow Warrior)" Yoshiro Muraki
  • "Tess" Art Direction: Pierre Guffroy, Jack Stephens

Cinematography

  • "The Blue Lagoon" Nestor Almendros
  • "Coal Miner’s Daughter" Ralf D. Bode
  • "The Formula" James Crabe
  • "Raging Bull" Michael Chapman
  • "Tess" Geoffrey Unsworth, Ghislain Cloquet

Costume Design

  • "The Elephant Man" Patricia Norris
  • "My Brilliant Career" Anna Senior
  • "Somewhere in Time" Jean-Pierre Dorleac
  • "Tess" Anthony Powell
  • "When Time Ran Out" Paul Zastupnevich

Directing

  • "The Elephant Man" David Lynch
  • "Ordinary People" Robert Redford
  • "Raging Bull" Martin Scorsese
  • "The Stunt Man" Richard Rush
  • "Tess" Roman Polanski

Documentary (Feature)

  • "Agee" Ross Spears, Producer
  • "The Day after Trinity" Jon Else, Producer
  • "From Mao to Mozart: Isaac Stern in China" Murray Lerner, Producer
  • "Front Line" David Bradbury, Producer
  • "The Yellow Star - The Persecution of the Jews in Europe 1933-45" Bengt von zur Muehlen and Arthur Cohn, Producers

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • "Don’t Mess with Bill" John Watson and Pen Densham, Producers
  • "The Eruption of Mount St. Helens" George Casey, Producer
  • "It’s the Same World" Dick Young, Producer
  • "Karl Hess: Toward Liberty" Roland Hallé and Peter W. Ladue, Producers
  • "Luther Metke at 94" Richard Hawkins and Jorge Preloran, Producers

Film Editing

  • "Coal Miner’s Daughter" Arthur Schmidt
  • "The Competition" David Blewitt
  • "The Elephant Man" Anne V. Coates
  • "Fame" Gerry Hambling
  • "Raging Bull" Thelma Schoonmaker

Foreign Language Film

  • "Confidence" Hungary
  • "Kagemusha (The Shadow Warrior)" Japan
  • "The Last Metro" France
  • "Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears" Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
  • "The Nest" Spain

Music (Original Score)

  • "Altered States" John Corigliano
  • "The Elephant Man" John Morris
  • "The Empire Strikes Back" John Williams
  • "Fame" Michael Gore
  • "Tess" Philippe Sarde

Music (Original Song)

  • "Fame" from "Fame" Music by Michael Gore; Lyric by Dean Pitchford
  • "Nine to Five" from "Nine to Five" Music and Lyric by Dolly Parton
  • "On the Road Again" from "Honeysuckle Rose" Music and Lyric by Willie Nelson
  • "Out Here On My Own" from "Fame" Music by Michael Gore; Lyric by Lesley Gore
  • "People Alone" from "The Competition" Music by Lalo Schifrin; Lyric by Wilbur Jennings

Best Picture

  • "Coal Miner’s Daughter" Bernard Schwartz, Producer
  • "The Elephant Man" Jonathan Sanger, Producer
  • "Ordinary People" Ronald L. Schwary, Producer
  • "Raging Bull" Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff, Producers
  • "Tess" Claude Berri, Producer; Timothy Burrill, Co-Producer

Short Film (Animated)

  • "All Nothing" Frédéric Back, Producer
  • "The Fly" Ferenc Rofusz, Producer
  • "History of the World in Three Minutes Flat" Michael Mills, Producer

Short Film (Dramatic Live Action)

  • "The Dollar Bottom" Lloyd Phillips, Producer
  • "Fall Line" Bob Carmichael and Greg Lowe, Producers
  • "A Jury of Her Peers" Sally Heckel, Producer

Sound

  • "Altered States" Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Michael Minkler, Willie D. Burton
  • "Coal Miner’s Daughter" Richard Portman, Roger Heman, Jim Alexander
  • "The Empire Strikes Back" Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Peter Sutton
  • "Fame" Michael J. Kohut, Aaron Rochin, Jay M. Harding, Chris Newman
  • "Raging Bull" Donald O. Mitchell, Bill Nicholson, David J. Kimball, Les Lazarowitz

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

  • "Breaker Morant" Jonathan Hardy, David Stevens, Bruce Beresford
  • "Coal Miner’s Daughter" Tom Rickman
  • "The Elephant Man" Christopher DeVore, Eric Bergren, David Lynch
  • "Ordinary People" Alvin Sargent
  • "The Stunt Man" Screenplay by Lawrence B. Marcus; Adaptation by Richard Rush

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

  • "Brubaker" Screenplay by W. D. Richter; Story by W. D. Richter, Arthur Ross
  • "Fame" Christopher Gore
  • "Melvin and Howard" Bo Goldman
  • "Mon Oncle D’Amerique" Jean Gruault
  • "Private Benjamin" Nancy Meyers, Charles Shyer, Harvey Miller

  • Star indicates a win.
Don't Show Again