Oscar Legacy
Share |

The 45th Academy Awards (1973) Nominees and Winners

Held at the Dorothy Chandler Pavilion on Tuesday, March 27, 1973,
honoring movies released in 1972.

Best Actor Marlon Brando in a scene from Best Picture "The Godfather."

Best Actor Marlon Brando in a scene from Best Picture "The Godfather."

Actor

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Eddie Albert in "The Heartbreak Kid"
  • James Caan in "The Godfather"
  • Robert Duvall in "The Godfather"
  • Joel Grey in "Cabaret"
  • Al Pacino in "The Godfather"

Actress

  • Liza Minnelli in "Cabaret"
  • Diana Ross in "Lady Sings the Blues"
  • Maggie Smith in "Travels with My Aunt"
  • Cicely Tyson in "Sounder"
  • Liv Ullmann in "The Emigrants"

Actress in a Supporting Role

Art Direction

  • "Cabaret" Art Direction: Rolf Zehetbauer, Jurgen Kiebach; Set Decoration: Herbert Strabel
  • "Lady Sings the Blues" Art Direction: Carl Anderson; Set Decoration: Reg Allen
  • "The Poseidon Adventure" Art Direction: William Creber; Set Decoration: Raphael Bretton
  • "Travels with My Aunt" Art Direction: John Box, Gil Parrondo, Robert W. Laing
  • "Young Winston" Art Direction: Geoffrey Drake, Don Ashton, John Graysmark, William Hutchinson; Set Decoration: Peter James

Cinematography

  • "Butterflies Are Free" Charles B. Lang
  • "Cabaret" Geoffrey Unsworth
  • "The Poseidon Adventure" Harold E. Stine
  • "1776" Harry Stradling, Jr.
  • "Travels with My Aunt" Douglas Slocombe

Costume Design

  • "The Godfather" Anna Hill Johnstone
  • "Lady Sings the Blues" Bob Mackie, Ray Aghayan, Norma Koch
  • "The Poseidon Adventure" Paul Zastupnevich
  • "Travels with My Aunt" Anthony Powell
  • "Young Winston" Anthony Mendleson

Directing

  • "Cabaret" Bob Fosse
  • "Deliverance" John Boorman
  • "The Emigrants" Jan Troell
  • "The Godfather" Francis Ford Coppola
  • "Sleuth" Joseph L. Mankiewicz

Documentary (Feature)

  • "Ape and Super-Ape" Bert Haanstra, Producer
  • "Malcolm X" Marvin Worth and Arnold Perl, Producers
  • "Manson" Robert Hendrickson and Laurence Merrick, Producers
  • "Marjoe" Howard Smith and Sarah Kernochan, Producers
  • "The Silent Revolution" Eckehard Munck, Producer

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • "Hundertwasser's Rainy Day" Peter Schamoni, Producer
  • "K-Z" Giorgio Treves, Producer
  • "Selling Out" Tadeusz Jaworski, Producer
  • "This Tiny World" Charles Huguenot van der Linden and Martina Huguenot van der Linden, Producers
  • "The Tide of Traffic" Humphrey Swingler, Producer

Film Editing

  • "Cabaret" David Bretherton
  • "Deliverance" Tom Priestley
  • "The Godfather" William Reynolds, Peter Zinner
  • "The Hot Rock" Frank P. Keller, Fred W. Berger
  • "The Poseidon Adventure" Harold F. Kress

Foreign Language Film

Music (Original Dramatic Score)

  • "images" John Williams
  • "Limelight" Charles Chaplin, Raymond Rasch, Larry Russell
  • "Napoleon and Samantha" Buddy Baker
  • "The Poseidon Adventure" John Williams
  • "Sleuth" John Addison

Music (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score)

  • "Cabaret" Adaptation Score by Ralph Burns
  • "Lady Sings the Blues" Adaptation Score by Gil Askey
  • "Man of La Mancha" Adaptation Score by Laurence Rosenthal

Music (Song – Original for the Picture)

  • "Ben" from "Ben"
  • Music by Walter Scharf; Lyrics by Don Black
  • "Come Follow, Follow Me" from "The Little Ark"
  • Music by Fred Karlin; Lyrics by Marsha Karlin
  • "Marmalade, Molasses & Honey" from "The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean"
  • Music by Maurice Jarre; Lyrics by Marilyn Bergman and Alan Bergman
  • "The Morning After" from "The Poseidon Adventure"
  • Music and Lyrics by Al Kasha and Joel Hirschhorn
  • "Strange Are the Ways of Love" from "The Stepmother"
  • Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster

Best Picture

  • "Cabaret" Cy Feuer, Producer
  • "Deliverance" John Boorman, Producer
  • "The Emigrants" Bengt Forslund, Producer
  • "The Godfather" Albert S. Ruddy, Producer
  • "Sounder" Robert B. Radnitz, Producer

Short Subject (Animated)

  • "A Christmas Carol" Richard Williams, Producer
  • "Kama Sutra Rides Again" Bob Godfrey, Producer
  • "Tup Tup" Nedeljko Dragic, Producer

Short Subject (Live Action)

Sound

  • "Butterflies Are Free" Arthur Piantadosi, Charles Knight
  • "Cabaret" Robert Knudson, David Hildyard
  • "The Candidate" Richard Portman, Gene Cantamessa
  • "The Godfather" Bud Grenzbach, Richard Portman, Christopher Newman
  • "The Poseidon Adventure" Theodore Soderberg, Herman Lewis

Writing (Screenplay – based on material from another medium)

  • "Cabaret" Jay Allen
  • "The Emigrants" Jan Troell, Bengt Forslund
  • "The Godfather" Mario Puzo, Francis Ford Coppola
  • "Pete 'n' Tillie" Julius J. Epstein
  • "Sounder" Lonne Elder, III

Writing (Story and Screenplay – based on factual material or material not previously published or produced)

  • "The Candidate" Jeremy Larner
  • "The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie" Story and Screenplay by Luis Buñuel; in collaboration with Jean-Claude Carrière
  • "Lady Sings the Blues" Terence McCloy, Chris Clark, Suzanne de Passe
  • "Murmur of the Heart" Louis Malle
  • "Young Winston" Carl Foreman

  • Star indicates a win.
Don't Show Again