Oscar Legacy
Share |

The 38th Academy Awards (1966) Nominees and Winners

Held at the Santa Monica Civic Auditorium on Monday, April 18, 1966,
honoring movies released in 1965.

Best Actor Lee Marvin, Best Actress Julie Christie, Best Supporting Actress Shelley Winters, and Martin Balsam

Best Actor Lee Marvin ("Cat Ballou"), Best Actress Julie Christie ("Darling"), Best Supporting Actress Shelley Winters ("A Patch of Blue") and Best Supporting Actor Martin Balsam ("A Thousand Clowns").

Actor

  • Richard Burton in "The Spy Who Came In from the Cold"
  • Lee Marvin in "Cat Ballou"
  • Laurence Olivier in "Othello"
  • Rod Steiger in "The Pawnbroker"
  • Oskar Werner in "Ship of Fools"

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Martin Balsam in "A Thousand Clowns"
  • Ian Bannen in "The Flight of the Phoenix"
  • Tom Courtenay in "Doctor Zhivago"
  • Michael Dunn in "Ship of Fools"
  • Frank Finlay in "Othello"

Actress

  • Julie Andrews in "The Sound of Music"
  • Julie Christie in "Darling"
  • Samantha Eggar in "The Collector"
  • Elizabeth Hartman in "A Patch of Blue"
  • Simone Signoret in "Ship of Fools"

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Ruth Gordon in "Inside Daisy Clover"
  • Joyce Redman in "Othello"
  • Maggie Smith in "Othello"
  • Shelley Winters in "A Patch of Blue"
  • Peggy Wood in "The Sound of Music"

Art Direction (Black-and-White)

  • "King Rat" Art Direction: Robert Emmet Smith; Set Decoration: Frank Tuttle
  • "A Patch of Blue" Art Direction: George W. Davis, Urie McCleary; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Charles S. Thompson
  • "Ship of Fools" Art Direction: Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: Joseph Kish
  • "The Slender Thread" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Jack Poplin; Set Decoration: Robert Benton, Joseph Kish
  • "The Spy Who Came In from the Cold" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Tambi Larsen, Edward Marshall; Set Decoration: Josie MacAvin

Art Direction (Color)

  • "The Agony and the Ecstasy" Art Direction: John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith; Set Decoration: Dario Simoni
  • "Doctor Zhivago" Art Direction: John Box, Terry Marsh; Set Decoration: Dario Simoni
  • "The Greatest Story Ever Told" Art Direction: Richard Day, William Creber, David Hall; Set Decoration: Ray Moyer, Fred MacLean, Norman Rockett
  • "Inside Daisy Clover" Art Direction: Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
  • "The Sound of Music" Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Ruby Levitt

Cinematography (Black-and-White)

  • "In Harm's Way" Loyal Griggs
  • "King Rat" Burnett Guffey
  • "Morituri" Conrad Hall
  • "A Patch of Blue" Robert Burks
  • "Ship of Fools" Ernest Laszlo

Cinematography (Color)

  • "The Agony and the Ecstasy" Leon Shamroy
  • "Doctor Zhivago" Freddie Young
  • "The Great Race" Russell Harlan
  • "The Greatest Story Ever Told" William C. Mellor, Loyal Griggs
  • "The Sound of Music" Ted McCord

Costume Design (Black-and-White)

  • "Darling" Julie Harris
  • "Morituri" Moss Mabry
  • "A Rage to Live" Howard Shoup
  • "Ship of Fools" Bill Thomas, Jean Louis
  • "The Slender Thread" Edith Head

Costume Design (Color)

  • "The Agony and the Ecstasy" Vittorio Nino Novarese
  • "Doctor Zhivago" Phyllis Dalton
  • "The Greatest Story Ever Told" Vittorio Nino Novarese, Marjorie Best
  • "Inside Daisy Clover" Edith Head, Bill Thomas
  • "The Sound of Music" Dorothy Jeakins

Directing

  • "The Collector" William Wyler
  • "Darling" John Schlesinger
  • "Doctor Zhivago" David Lean
  • "The Sound of Music" Robert Wise
  • "Woman in the Dunes" Hiroshi Teshigahara

Documentary (Feature)

  • "The Battle of the Bulge...The Brave Rifles" Laurence E. Mascott, Producer
  • "The Eleanor Roosevelt Story" Sidney Glazier, Producer
  • "The Forth Road Bridge" Peter Mills, Producer
  • "Let My People Go" Marshall Flaum, Producer
  • "To Die in Madrid" Frédéric Rossif, Producer

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • "Mural on Our Street" Kirk Smallman, Producer
  • "Ouverture" Mafilm Productions
  • "Point of View" Vision Associates Productions
  • "To Be Alive!" Francis Thompson, Producer
  • "Yeats Country" Patrick Carey and Joe Mendoza, Producers

Film Editing

  • "Cat Ballou" Charles Nelson
  • "Doctor Zhivago" Norman Savage
  • "The Flight of the Phoenix" Michael Luciano
  • "The Great Race" Ralph E. Winters
  • "The Sound of Music" William Reynolds

Foreign Language Film

  • "Blood on the Land" Greece
  • "Dear John" Sweden
  • "Kwaidan" Japan
  • "Marriage Italian Style" Italy
  • "The Shop on Main Street" Czechoslovakia

Music (Music Score – substantially original)

  • "The Agony and the Ecstasy" Alex North
  • "Doctor Zhivago" Maurice Jarre
  • "The Greatest Story Ever Told" Alfred Newman
  • "A Patch of Blue" Jerry Goldsmith
  • "The Umbrellas of Cherbourg" Michel Legrand, Jacques Demy

Music (Scoring of Music – adaptation or treatment)

  • "Cat Ballou" DeVol
  • "The Pleasure Seekers" Lionel Newman, Alexander Courage
  • "The Sound of Music" Irwin Kostal
  • "A Thousand Clowns" Don Walker
  • "The Umbrellas of Cherbourg" Michel Legrand

Music (Song)

  • "The Ballad of Cat Ballou" from "Cat Ballou" Music by Jerry Livingston; Lyrics by Mack David
  • "I Will Wait For You" from "The Umbrellas of Cherbourg" Music by Michel Legrand; Lyrics by Jacques Demy; English Lyrics by Norman Gimbel
  • "The Shadow of Your Smile" from "The Sandpiper" Music by Johnny Mandel; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
  • "The Sweetheart Tree" from "The Great Race" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
  • "What's New Pussycat?" from "What's New Pussycat?" Music by Burt Bacharach; Lyrics by Hal David

Best Picture

  • "Darling" Joseph Janni, Producer
  • "Doctor Zhivago" Carlo Ponti, Producer
  • "Ship of Fools" Stanley Kramer, Producer
  • "The Sound of Music" Robert Wise, Producer
  • "A Thousand Clowns" Fred Coe, Producer

Short Subject (Cartoon)

  • "Clay or The Origin of Species" Eliot Noyes, Jr., Producer
  • "The Dot and the Line" Chuck Jones and Les Goldman, Producers
  • "The Thieving Magpie (La Gazza Ladra)" Emanuele Luzzati, Producer

Short Subject (Live Action)

  • "The Chicken (Le Poulet)" Claude Berri, Producer
  • "Fortress of Peace" Lothar Wolff, Producer
  • "Skaterdater" Marshal Backlar and Noel Black, Producers
  • "Snow" Edgar Anstey, Producer
  • "Time Piece" Jim Henson, Producer

Sound

  • "The Agony and the Ecstasy" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director
  • "Doctor Zhivago" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer British Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins, Sound Director; and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director
  • "The Great Race" Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director
  • "Shenandoah" Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director
  • "The Sound of Music" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director; and Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director

Sound Effects

  • "The Great Race" Tregoweth Brown
  • "Von Ryan's Express" Walter A. Rossi

Special Visual Effects

  • "The Greatest Story Ever Told" J. McMillan Johnson
  • "Thunderball" John Stears

Writing (Screenplay – based on material from another medium)

  • "Cat Ballou" Walter Newman, Frank R. Pierson
  • "The Collector" Stanley Mann, John Kohn
  • "Doctor Zhivago" Robert Bolt
  • "Ship of Fools" Abby Mann
  • "A Thousand Clowns" Herb Gardner

Writing (Story and Screenplay – written directly for the screen)

  • "Casanova '70" Age, Scarpelli, Mario Monicelli, Tonino Guerra, Giorgio Salvioni, Suso Cecchi D'Amico
  • "Darling" Frederic Raphael
  • "Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines" Jack Davies, Ken Annakin
  • "The Train" Franklin Coen, Frank Davis
  • "The Umbrellas of Cherbourg" Jacques Demy

  • Star indicates a win.