Oscar Legacy
Share |

The 37th Academy Awards (1965) Nominees and Winners

Held at the Santa Monica Civic Auditorium on Monday, April 5, 1965,
honoring movies released in 1964.

Audrey Hepburn and Rex Harrison

Audrey Hepburn and Best Actor Rex Harrison in Best Picture winner "My Fair Lady."

Actor

  • Richard Burton in "Becket"
  • Rex Harrison in "My Fair Lady"
  • Peter O'Toole in "Becket"
  • Anthony Quinn in "Zorba the Greek"
  • Peter Sellers in "Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb"

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • John Gielgud in "Becket"
  • Stanley Holloway in "My Fair Lady"
  • Edmond O'Brien in "Seven Days in May"
  • Lee Tracy in "The Best Man"
  • Peter Ustinov in "Topkapi"

Actress

  • Julie Andrews in "Mary Poppins"
  • Anne Bancroft in "The Pumpkin Eater"
  • Sophia Loren in "Marriage Italian Style"
  • Debbie Reynolds in "The Unsinkable Molly Brown"
  • Kim Stanley in "Seance on a Wet Afternoon"

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Gladys Cooper in "My Fair Lady"
  • Dame Edith Evans in "The Chalk Garden"
  • Grayson Hall in "The Night of the Iguana"
  • Lila Kedrova in "Zorba the Greek"
  • Agnes Moorehead in "Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte"

Art Direction (Black-and-White)

  • "The Americanization of Emily" Art Direction: George W. Davis, Hans Peters, Elliot Scott; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Robert R. Benton
  • "Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte" Art Direction: William Glasgow; Set Decoration: Raphael Bretton
  • "The Night of the Iguana" Stephen Grimes
  • "Seven Days in May" Art Direction: Cary Odell; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle
  • "Zorba the Greek" Vassilis Fotopoulos

Art Direction (Color)

  • "Becket" Art Direction: John Bryan, Maurice Carter; Set Decoration: Patrick McLoughlin, Robert Cartwright
  • "Mary Poppins" Art Direction: Carroll Clark, William H. Tuntke; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri, Hal Gausman
  • "My Fair Lady" Art Direction: Gene Allen, Cecil Beaton; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
  • "The Unsinkable Molly Brown" Art Direction: George W. Davis, Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt
  • "What a Way to Go!" Art Direction: Jack Martin Smith, Ted Haworth; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss

Cinematography (Black-and-White)

  • "The Americanization of Emily" Philip H. Lathrop
  • "Fate Is the Hunter" Milton Krasner
  • "Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte" Joseph Biroc
  • "The Night of the Iguana" Gabriel Figueroa
  • "Zorba the Greek" Walter Lassally

Cinematography (Color)

  • "Becket" Geoffrey Unsworth
  • "Cheyenne Autumn" William H. Clothier
  • "Mary Poppins" Edward Colman
  • "My Fair Lady" Harry Stradling
  • "The Unsinkable Molly Brown" Daniel L. Fapp

Costume Design (Black-and-White)

  • "A House Is Not a Home" Edith Head
  • "Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte" Norma Koch
  • "Kisses for My President" Howard Shoup
  • "The Night of the Iguana" Dorothy Jeakins
  • "The Visit" René Hubert

Costume Design (Color)

  • "Becket" Margaret Furse
  • "Mary Poppins" Tony Walton
  • "My Fair Lady" Cecil Beaton
  • "The Unsinkable Molly Brown" Morton Haack
  • "What a Way to Go!" Edith Head, Moss Mabry

Directing

  • "Becket" Peter Glenville
  • "Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb" Stanley Kubrick
  • "Mary Poppins" Robert Stevenson
  • "My Fair Lady" George Cukor
  • "Zorba the Greek" Michael Cacoyannis

Documentary (Feature)

  • "The Finest Hours" Jack Le Vien, Producer
  • "Four Days in November" Mel Stuart, Producer
  • "The Human Dutch" Bert Haanstra, Producer
  • "Jacques-Yves Cousteau's World without Sun" Jacques-Yves Cousteau, Producer
  • "Over There, 1914-18" Jean Aurel, Producer

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • "Breaking the Habit" Henry Jacobs and John Korty, Producers
  • "Children Without" Charles Guggenheim, Producer
  • "Kenojuak" National Film Board of Canada
  • "Nine from Little Rock" Charles Guggenheim, Producer
  • "140 Days under the World" Geoffrey Scott and Oxley Hughan, Producers

Film Editing

  • "Becket" Anne Coates
  • "Father Goose" Ted J. Kent
  • "Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte" Michael Luciano
  • "Mary Poppins" Cotton Warburton
  • "My Fair Lady" William Ziegler

Foreign Language Film

  • "Raven's End" Sweden
  • "Sallah" Israel
  • "The Umbrellas of Cherbourg" France
  • "Woman in the Dunes" Japan
  • "Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow" Italy

Music (Music Score – substantially original)

  • "Becket" Laurence Rosenthal
  • "The Fall of the Roman Empire" Dimitri Tiomkin
  • "Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte" Frank DeVol
  • "Mary Poppins" Richard M. Sherman, Robert B. Sherman
  • "The Pink Panther" Henry Mancini

Music (Scoring of Music – adaptation or treatment)

  • "A Hard Day's Night" George Martin
  • "Mary Poppins" Irwin Kostal
  • "My Fair Lady" Andre Previn
  • "Robin and the 7 Hoods" Nelson Riddle
  • "The Unsinkable Molly Brown" Robert Armbruster, Leo Arnaud, Jack Elliott, Jack Hayes, Calvin Jackson, Leo Shuken

Music (Song)

  • "Chim Chim Cher-ee" from "Mary Poppins" Music and Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman
  • "Dear Heart" from "Dear Heart" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Jay Livingston and Ray Evans
  • "Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte" from "Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte" Music by Frank DeVol; Lyrics by Mack David
  • "My Kind of Town" from "Robin and the 7 Hoods" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
  • "Where Love Has Gone" from "Where Love Has Gone" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

Best Picture

  • "Becket" Hal B. Wallis, Producer
  • "Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb" Stanley Kubrick, Producer
  • "Mary Poppins" Walt Disney and Bill Walsh, Producers
  • "My Fair Lady" Jack L. Warner, Producer
  • "Zorba the Greek" Michael Cacoyannis, Producer

Short Subject (Cartoon)

  • "Christmas Cracker" National Film Board of Canada
  • "How to Avoid Friendship" William L. Snyder, Producer
  • "Nudnik #2" William L. Snyder, Producer
  • "The Pink Phink" David H. DePatie and Friz Freleng, Producers

Short Subject (Live Action)

  • "Casals Conducts: 1964" Edward Schreiber, Producer
  • "Help! My Snowman's Burning Down" Carson Davidson, Producer
  • "The Legend of Jimmy Blue Eyes" Robert Clouse, Producer

Sound

  • "Becket" Shepperton Studio Sound Department, John Cox, Sound Director
  • "Father Goose" Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director
  • "Mary Poppins" Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Robert O. Cook, Sound Director
  • "My Fair Lady" Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director
  • "The Unsinkable Molly Brown" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director

Sound Effects

  • "Goldfinger" Norman Wanstall
  • "The Lively Set" Robert L. Bratton

Special Visual Effects

  • "Mary Poppins" Peter Ellenshaw, Eustace Lycett, Hamilton Luske
  • "7 Faces of Dr. Lao" Jim Danforth

Writing (Screenplay – based on material from another medium)

  • "Becket" Edward Anhalt
  • "Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb" Stanley Kubrick, Peter George, Terry Southern
  • "Mary Poppins" Bill Walsh, Don DaGradi
  • "My Fair Lady" Alan Jay Lerner
  • "Zorba the Greek" Michael Cacoyannis

Writing (Story and Screenplay – written directly for the screen)

  • "Father Goose" Story by S. H. Barnett; Screenplay by Peter Stone, Frank Tarloff
  • "A Hard Day's Night" Alun Owen
  • "One Potato, Two Potato" Story by Orville H. Hampton; Screenplay by Raphael Hayes, Orville H. Hampton
  • "The Organizer" Age, Scarpelli, Mario Monicelli
  • "That Man from Rio" Jean-Paul Rappeneau, Ariane Mnouchkine, Daniel Boulanger, Philippe De Broca

  • Star indicates a win.
Don't Show Again