Oscar Legacy
Share |

The 34th Academy Awards (1962) Nominees and Winners

Held at the Santa Monica Civic Auditorium on Monday, April 9, 1962,
honoring movies released in 1961.

Eddie Fisher with Best Actress Elizabeth Taylor

Fans outside the Santa Monica Civic Auditorium cheering for "West Side Story."

Actor

  • Charles Boyer in "Fanny"
  • Paul Newman in "The Hustler"
  • Maximilian Schell in "Judgment at Nuremberg"
  • Spencer Tracy in "Judgment at Nuremberg"
  • Stuart Whitman in "The Mark"

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • George Chakiris in "West Side Story"
  • Montgomery Clift in "Judgment at Nuremberg"
  • Peter Falk in "Pocketful of Miracles"
  • Jackie Gleason in "The Hustler"
  • George C. Scott in "The Hustler"

Actress

  • Audrey Hepburn in "Breakfast at Tiffany's"
  • Piper Laurie in "The Hustler"
  • Sophia Loren in "Two Women"
  • Geraldine Page in "Summer and Smoke"
  • Natalie Wood in "Splendor in the Grass"

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Fay Bainter in "The Children's Hour"
  • Judy Garland in "Judgment at Nuremberg"
  • Lotte Lenya in "The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone"
  • Una Merkel in "Summer and Smoke"
  • Rita Moreno in "West Side Story"

Art Direction (Black-and-White)

  • "The Absent Minded Professor" Art Direction: Carroll Clark; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri, Hal Gausman
  • "The Children's Hour" Art Direction: Fernando Carrere; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle
  • "The Hustler" Art Direction: Harry Horner; Set Decoration: Gene Callahan
  • "Judgment at Nuremberg" Art Direction: Rudolph Sternad; Set Decoration: George Milo
  • "La Dolce Vita" Piero Gherardi

Art Direction (Color)

  • "Breakfast at Tiffany's" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer
  • "El Cid" Art Direction: Veniero Colasanti, John Moore
  • "Flower Drum Song" Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, Joseph Wright; Set Decoration: Howard Bristol
  • "Summer and Smoke" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arthur Krams
  • "West Side Story" Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Victor A. Gangelin

Cinematography (Black-and-White)

  • "The Absent Minded Professor" Edward Colman
  • "The Children's Hour" Franz F. Planer
  • "The Hustler" Eugen Shuftan
  • "Judgment at Nuremberg" Ernest Laszlo
  • "One, Two, Three" Daniel L. Fapp

Cinematography (Color)

  • "Fanny" Jack Cardiff
  • "Flower Drum Song" Russell Metty
  • "A Majority of One" Harry Stradling, Sr.
  • "One-Eyed Jacks" Charles Lang, Jr.
  • "West Side Story" Daniel L. Fapp

Costume Design (Black-and-White)

  • "The Children's Hour" Dorothy Jeakins
  • "Claudelle Inglish" Howard Shoup
  • "Judgment at Nuremberg" Jean Louis
  • "La Dolce Vita" Piero Gherardi
  • "Yojimbo" Yoshiro Muraki

Costume Design (Color)

  • "Babes in Toyland" Bill Thomas
  • "Back Street" Jean Louis
  • "Flower Drum Song" Irene Sharaff
  • "Pocketful of Miracles" Edith Head, Walter Plunkett
  • "West Side Story" Irene Sharaff

Directing

  • "The Guns of Navarone" J. Lee Thompson
  • "The Hustler" Robert Rossen
  • "Judgment at Nuremberg" Stanley Kramer
  • "La Dolce Vita" Federico Fellini
  • "West Side Story" Robert Wise, Jerome Robbins

Documentary (Feature)

  • "La Grande Olimpiade (Olympic Games 1960)" dell Istituto Nazionale Luce, Comitato Organizzatore Del Giochi Della XVII Olimpiade
  • "Le Ciel et la Boue (Sky Above and Mud Beneath)" Arthur Cohn and Rene Lafuite, Producers

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • "Breaking the Language Barrier" United States Air Force
  • "Cradle of Genius" Jim O'Connor and Tom Hayes, Producers
  • "Kahl" Dido-Film-GmbH
  • "L'Uomo in Grigio (The Man in Gray)" Benedetto Benedetti, Producer
  • "Project Hope" Frank P. Bibas, Producer

Film Editing

  • "Fanny" William H. Reynolds
  • "The Guns of Navarone" Alan Osbiston
  • "Judgment at Nuremberg" Frederic Knudtson
  • "The Parent Trap" Philip W. Anderson
  • "West Side Story" Thomas Stanford

Foreign Language Film

  • "Harry and the Butler" Denmark
  • "Immortal Love" Japan
  • "The Important Man" Mexico
  • "Placido" Spain
  • "Through a Glass Darkly" Sweden

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

  • "Breakfast at Tiffany's" Henry Mancini
  • "El Cid" Miklos Rozsa
  • "Fanny" Morris Stoloff, Harry Sukman
  • "The Guns of Navarone" Dimitri Tiomkin
  • "Summer and Smoke" Elmer Bernstein

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

  • "Babes in Toyland" George Bruns
  • "Flower Drum Song" Alfred Newman, Ken Darby
  • "Khovanshchina" Dimitri Shostakovich
  • "Paris Blues" Duke Ellington
  • "West Side Story" Saul Chaplin, Johnny Green, Sid Ramin, Irwin Kostal

Music (Song)

  • "Bachelor in Paradise" from "Bachelor in Paradise" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Mack David
  • "Love Theme From El Cid (The Falcon and The Dove)" from "El Cid" Music by Miklos Rozsa; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
  • "Moon River" from "Breakfast at Tiffany's" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
  • "Pocketful of Miracles" from "Pocketful of Miracles" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
  • "Town without Pity" from "Town without Pity" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Ned Washington

Best Motion Picture

  • "Fanny" Joshua Logan, Producer
  • "The Guns of Navarone" Carl Foreman, Producer
  • "The Hustler" Robert Rossen, Producer
  • "Judgment at Nuremberg" Stanley Kramer, Producer
  • "West Side Story" Robert Wise, Producer

Short Subject (Cartoon)

  • "Aquamania" Walt Disney, Producer
  • "Beep Prepared" Chuck Jones, Producer
  • "Ersatz (The Substitute)" Zagreb Film
  • "Nelly's Folly" Chuck Jones, Producer
  • "The Pied Piper of Guadalupe" Friz Freleng, Producer

Short Subject (Live Action)

  • "Ballon Vole (Play Ball!)" Ciné-Documents
  • "The Face of Jesus" Dr. John D. Jennings, Producer
  • "Rooftops of New York" Robert Gaffney, Producer
  • "Seawards the Great Ships" Templar Film Studios
  • "Very Nice, Very Nice" National Film Board of Canada

Sound

  • "The Children's Hour" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director
  • "Flower Drum Song" Revue Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director
  • "The Guns of Navarone" Shepperton Studio Sound Department, John Cox, Sound Director
  • "The Parent Trap" Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Robert O. Cook, Sound Director
  • "West Side Story" Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director; and Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director

Special Effects

  • "The Absent Minded Professor" Visual Effects by Robert A. Mattey, Eustace Lycett
  • "The Guns of Navarone" Visual Effects by Bill Warrington; Audible Effects by Vivian C. Greenham

Writing (Screenplay – based on material from another medium)

  • "Breakfast at Tiffany's" George Axelrod
  • "The Guns of Navarone" Carl Foreman
  • "The Hustler" Sidney Carroll, Robert Rossen
  • "Judgment at Nuremberg" Abby Mann
  • "West Side Story" Ernest Lehman

Writing (Story and Screenplay – written directly for the screen)

  • "Ballad of a Soldier" Valentin Yoshov, Grigori Chukhrai
  • "General Della Rovere" Sergio Amidei, Diego Fabbri, Indro Montanelli
  • "La Dolce Vita" Federico Fellini, Tullio Pinelli, Ennio Flaiano, Brunello Rondi
  • "Lover Come Back" Stanley Shapiro, Paul Henning
  • "Splendor in the Grass" William Inge

  • Star indicates a win.
Don't Show Again