Oscar Legacy
Share |

The 33rd Academy Awards (1961) Nominees and Winners

Held at the Santa Monica Civic Auditorium on Monday, April 17, 1961,
honoring movies released in 1960.

Eddie Fisher with Best Actress Elizabeth Taylor

Eddie Fisher with Best Actress Elizabeth Taylor ("Butterfield 8").

Actor

  • Trevor Howard in "Sons and Lovers"
  • Burt Lancaster in "Elmer Gantry"
  • Jack Lemmon in "The Apartment"
  • Laurence Olivier in "The Entertainer"
  • Spencer Tracy in "Inherit the Wind"

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Peter Falk in "Murder, Inc."
  • Jack Kruschen in "The Apartment"
  • Sal Mineo in "Exodus"
  • Peter Ustinov in "Spartacus"
  • Chill Wills in "The Alamo"

Actress

  • Greer Garson in "Sunrise at Campobello"
  • Deborah Kerr in "The Sundowners"
  • Shirley MacLaine in "The Apartment"
  • Melina Mercouri in "Never on Sunday"
  • Elizabeth Taylor in "Butterfield 8"

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Glynis Johns in "The Sundowners"
  • Shirley Jones in "Elmer Gantry"
  • Shirley Knight in "The Dark at the Top of the Stairs"
  • Janet Leigh in "Psycho"
  • Mary Ure in "Sons and Lovers"

Art Direction (Black-and-White)

  • "The Apartment" Art Direction: Alexander Trauner; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle
  • "The Facts of Life" Art Direction: Joseph McMillan Johnson, Kenneth A. Reid; Set Decoration: Ross Dowd
  • "Psycho" Art Direction: Joseph Hurley, Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: George Milo
  • "Sons and Lovers" Art Direction: Tom Morahan; Set Decoration: Lionel Couch
  • "Visit to a Small Planet" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arthur Krams

Art Direction (Color)

  • "Cimarron" Art Direction: George W. Davis, Addison Hehr; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt, Otto Siegel
  • "It Started in Naples" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arrigo Breschi
  • "Pepe" Art Direction: Ted Haworth; Set Decoration: William Kiernan
  • "Spartacus" Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, Eric Orbom; Set Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Julia Heron
  • "Sunrise at Campobello" Art Direction: Edward Carrere; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins

Cinematography (Black-and-White)

  • "The Apartment" Joseph LaShelle
  • "The Facts of Life" Charles B. Lang, Jr.
  • "Inherit the Wind" Ernest Laszlo
  • "Psycho" John L. Russell
  • "Sons and Lovers" Freddie Francis

Cinematography (Color)

  • "The Alamo" William H. Clothier
  • "Butterfield 8" Joseph Ruttenberg, Charles Harten
  • "Exodus" Sam Leavitt
  • "Pepe" Joe MacDonald
  • "Spartacus" Russell Metty

Costume Design (Black-and-White)

  • "The Facts of Life" Edith Head, Edward Stevenson
  • "Never on Sunday" Deni Vachlioti
  • "The Rise and Fall of Legs Diamond" Howard Shoup
  • "Seven Thieves" Bill Thomas
  • "The Virgin Spring" Marik Vos

Costume Design (Color)

  • "Can-Can" Irene Sharaff
  • "Midnight Lace" Irene
  • "Pepe" Edith Head
  • "Spartacus" Valles, Bill Thomas
  • "Sunrise at Campobello" Marjorie Best

Directing

  • "The Apartment" Billy Wilder
  • "Never on Sunday" Jules Dassin
  • "Psycho" Alfred Hitchcock
  • "Sons and Lovers" Jack Cardiff
  • "The Sundowners" Fred Zinnemann

Documentary (Feature)

  • "The Horse with the Flying Tail" Larry Lansburgh, Producer
  • "Rebel in Paradise" Robert D. Fraser, Producer

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • "Beyond Silence" United States Information Agency
  • "A City Called Copenhagen" Statens Filmcentral, The Danish Government Film Office
  • "George Grosz' Interregnum" Charles Carey and Altina Carey, Producers
  • "Giuseppina" James Hill, Producer
  • "Universe" Colin Low, Producer

Film Editing

  • "The Alamo" Stuart Gilmore
  • "The Apartment" Daniel Mandell
  • "Inherit the Wind" Frederic Knudtson
  • "Pepe" Viola Lawrence, Al Clark
  • "Spartacus" Robert Lawrence

Foreign Language Film

  • "Kapo" Italy
  • "La Vérité" France
  • "Macario" Mexico
  • "The Ninth Circle" Yugoslavia
  • "The Virgin Spring" Sweden

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

  • "The Alamo" Dimitri Tiomkin
  • "Elmer Gantry" Andre Previn
  • "Exodus" Ernest Gold
  • "The Magnificent Seven" Elmer Bernstein
  • "Spartacus" Alex North

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

  • "Bells Are Ringing" Andre Previn
  • "Can-Can" Nelson Riddle
  • "Let's Make Love" Lionel Newman, Earle H. Hagen
  • "Pepe" Johnny Green
  • "Song without End (The Story of Franz Liszt)" Morris Stoloff, Harry Sukman

Music (Song)

  • "The Facts of Life" from "The Facts of Life" Music and Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
  • "Faraway Part of Town" from "Pepe" Music by Andre Previn; Lyrics by Dory Langdon
  • "The Green Leaves of Summer" from "The Alamo" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
  • "Never On Sunday" from "Never on Sunday" Music and Lyrics by Manos Hadjidakis
  • "The Second Time Around" from "High Time" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

Best Motion Picture

  • "The Alamo" John Wayne, Producer
  • "The Apartment" Billy Wilder, Producer
  • "Elmer Gantry" Bernard Smith, Producer
  • "Sons and Lovers" Jerry Wald, Producer
  • "The Sundowners" Fred Zinnemann, Producer

Short Subject (Cartoon)

  • "Goliath II" Walt Disney, Producer
  • "High Note" Warner Bros.
  • "Mouse and Garden" Warner Bros.
  • "Munro" William L. Snyder, Producer
  • "A Place in the Sun" Frantisek Vystrecil, Producer

Short Subject (Live Action)

  • "The Creation of Woman" Charles F. Schwep and Ismail Merchant, Producers
  • "Day of the Painter" Ezra R. Baker, Producer
  • "Islands of the Sea" Walt Disney, Producer
  • "A Sport Is Born" Leslie Winik, Producer

Sound

  • "The Alamo" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director; and Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director
  • "The Apartment" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director
  • "Cimarron" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director
  • "Pepe" Columbia Studio Sound Department, Charles Rice, Sound Director
  • "Sunrise at Campobello" Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director

Special Effects

  • "The Last Voyage" Visual Effects by A.J. Lohman
  • "The Time Machine" Visual Effects by Gene Warren, Tim Baar

Writing (Screenplay – based on material from another medium)

  • "Elmer Gantry" Richard Brooks
  • "Inherit the Wind" Nedrick Young, Harold Jacob Smith
  • "Sons and Lovers" Gavin Lambert, T. E. B. Clarke
  • "The Sundowners" Isobel Lennart
  • "Tunes of Glory" James Kennaway

Writing (Story and Screenplay – written directly for the screen)

  • "The Angry Silence" Story by Richard Gregson, Michael Craig; Screenplay by Bryan Forbes
  • "The Apartment" Billy Wilder, I. A. L. Diamond
  • "The Facts of Life" Norman Panama, Melvin Frank
  • "Hiroshima, Mon Amour" Marguerite Duras
  • "Never on Sunday" Jules Dassin

  • Star indicates a win.
Don't Show Again