Oscar Legacy
Share |

The 32nd Academy Awards (1960) Nominees and Winners

Held at the RKO Pantages Theatre on Monday, April 4, 1960,
honoring movies released in 1959.

Fred Astaire and Bob Hope

Fred Astaire and master of ceremonies Bob Hope onstage at the RKO Pantages Theatre.

Actor

  • Laurence Harvey in "Room at the Top"
  • Charlton Heston in "Ben-Hur"
  • Jack Lemmon in "Some Like It Hot"
  • Paul Muni in "The Last Angry Man"
  • James Stewart in "Anatomy of a Murder"

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Hugh Griffith in "Ben-Hur"
  • Arthur O'Connell in "Anatomy of a Murder"
  • George C. Scott in "Anatomy of a Murder"
  • Robert Vaughn in "The Young Philadelphians"
  • Ed Wynn in "The Diary of Anne Frank"

Actress

  • Doris Day in "Pillow Talk"
  • Audrey Hepburn in "The Nun's Story"
  • Katharine Hepburn in "Suddenly, Last Summer"
  • Simone Signoret in "Room at the Top"
  • Elizabeth Taylor in "Suddenly, Last Summer"

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Hermione Baddeley in "Room at the Top"
  • Susan Kohner in "Imitation of Life"
  • Juanita Moore in "Imitation of Life"
  • Thelma Ritter in "Pillow Talk"
  • Shelley Winters in "The Diary of Anne Frank"

Art Direction (Black-and-White)

  • "Career" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arthur Krams
  • "The Diary of Anne Frank" Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, George W. Davis; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss
  • "The Last Angry Man" Art Direction: Carl Anderson; Set Decoration: William Kiernan
  • "Some Like It Hot" Art Direction: Ted Haworth; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle
  • "Suddenly, Last Summer" Art Direction: Oliver Messel, William Kellner; Set Decoration: Scot Slimon

Art Direction (Color)

  • "Ben-Hur" Art Direction: William A. Horning, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Hugh Hunt
  • "The Big Fisherman" Art Direction: John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Julia Heron
  • "Journey to the Center of the Earth" Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, Franz Bachelin, Herman A. Blumenthal; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Joseph Kish
  • "North by Northwest" Art Direction: William A. Horning, Robert Boyle, Merrill Pye; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Frank McKelvy
  • "Pillow Talk" Art Direction: Richard H. Riedel; Set Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Ruby R. Levitt

Cinematography (Black-and-White)

  • "Anatomy of a Murder" Sam Leavitt
  • "Career" Joseph LaShelle
  • "The Diary of Anne Frank" William C. Mellor
  • "Some Like It Hot" Charles Lang, Jr.
  • "The Young Philadelphians" Harry Stradling, Sr.

Cinematography (Color)

  • "Ben-Hur" Robert L. Surtees
  • "The Big Fisherman" Lee Garmes
  • "The Five Pennies" Daniel L. Fapp
  • "The Nun's Story" Franz Planer
  • "Porgy and Bess" Leon Shamroy

Costume Design (Black-and-White)

  • "Career" Edith Head
  • "The Diary of Anne Frank" Charles LeMaire, Mary Wills
  • "The Gazebo" Helen Rose
  • "Some Like It Hot" Orry-Kelly
  • "The Young Philadelphians" Howard Shoup

Costume Design (Color)

  • "Ben-Hur" Elizabeth Haffenden
  • "The Best of Everything" Adele Palmer
  • "The Big Fisherman" Renie
  • "The Five Pennies" Edith Head
  • "Porgy and Bess" Irene Sharaff

Directing

  • "Ben-Hur" William Wyler
  • "The Diary of Anne Frank" George Stevens
  • "The Nun's Story" Fred Zinnemann
  • "Room at the Top" Jack Clayton
  • "Some Like It Hot" Billy Wilder

Documentary (Feature)

  • "The Race for Space" David L. Wolper, Producer
  • "Serengeti Shall Not Die" Bernhard Grzimek, Producer

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • "Donald in Mathmagic Land" Walt Disney, Producer
  • "From Generation to Generation" Edward F. Cullen, Producer
  • "Glass" Bert Haanstra, Producer

Film Editing

  • "Anatomy of a Murder" Louis R. Loeffler
  • "Ben-Hur" Ralph E. Winters, John D. Dunning
  • "North by Northwest" George Tomasini
  • "The Nun's Story" Walter Thompson
  • "On the Beach" Frederic Knudtson

Foreign Language Film

  • "Black Orpheus" France
  • "The Bridge" West Germany
  • "The Great War" Italy
  • "Paw" Denmark
  • "The Village on the River" The Netherlands

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

  • "Ben-Hur" Miklos Rozsa
  • "The Diary of Anne Frank" Alfred Newman
  • "The Nun's Story" Franz Waxman
  • "On the Beach" Ernest Gold
  • "Pillow Talk" Frank DeVol

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

  • "The Five Pennies" Leith Stevens
  • "Li'l Abner" Nelson Riddle, Joseph J. Lilley
  • "Porgy and Bess" Andre Previn, Ken Darby
  • "Say One for Me" Lionel Newman
  • "Sleeping Beauty" George Bruns

Music (Song)

  • "The Best of Everything" from "The Best of Everything" Music by Alfred Newman; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
  • "The Five Pennies" from "The Five Pennies" Music and Lyrics by Sylvia Fine
  • "The Hanging Tree" from "The Hanging Tree" Music by Jerry Livingston; Lyrics by Mack David
  • "High Hopes" from "A Hole in the Head" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
  • "Strange Are the Ways of Love" from "The Young Land" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Ned Washington

Best Motion Picture

  • "Anatomy of a Murder" Otto Preminger, Producer
  • "Ben-Hur" Sam Zimbalist, Producer
  • "The Diary of Anne Frank" George Stevens, Producer
  • "The Nun's Story" Henry Blanke, Producer
  • "Room at the Top" John Woolf and James Woolf, Producers

Short Subject (Cartoon)

  • "Mexicali Shmoes" John W. Burton, Producer
  • "Moonbird" John Hubley, Producer
  • "Noah's Ark" Walt Disney, Producer
  • "The Violinist" Ernest Pintoff, Producer

Short Subject (Live Action)

  • "Between the Tides" Ian Ferguson, Producer
  • "The Golden Fish" Jacques-Yves Cousteau, Producer
  • "Mysteries of the Deep" Walt Disney, Producer
  • "The Running, Jumping and Standing-Still Film" Peter Sellers, Producer
  • "Skyscraper" Shirley Clarke, Willard Van Dyke and Irving Jacoby, Producers

Sound

  • "Ben-Hur" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director
  • "Journey to the Center of the Earth" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Carl Faulkner, Sound Director
  • "Libel!" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer London Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins, Sound Director
  • "The Nun's Story" Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director
  • "Porgy and Bess" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director; and Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director

Special Effects

  • "Ben-Hur" Visual Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Robert MacDonald; Audible Effects by Milo Lory
  • "Journey to the Center of the Earth" Visual Effects by L. B. Abbott, James B. Gordon; Audible Effects by Carl Faulkner

Writing (Screenplay – based on material from another medium)

  • "Anatomy of a Murder" Wendell Mayes
  • "Ben-Hur" Karl Tunberg
  • "The Nun's Story" Robert Anderson
  • "Room at the Top" Neil Paterson
  • "Some Like It Hot" Billy Wilder, I. A. L. Diamond

Writing (Story and Screenplay – written directly for the screen)

  • "The 400 Blows" Francois Truffaut, Marcel Moussy
  • "North by Northwest" Ernest Lehman
  • "Operation Petticoat" Story by Paul King, Joseph Stone; Screenplay by Stanley Shapiro, Maurice Richlin
  • "Pillow Talk" Story by Russell Rouse, Clarence Greene; Screenplay by Stanley Shapiro, Maurice Richlin
  • "Wild Strawberries" Ingmar Bergman

  • Star indicates a win.
Don't Show Again