Oscar Legacy
Share |

The 31st Academy Awards (1959) Nominees and Winners

Held at the RKO Pantages Theatre on Monday, April 6, 1959,
honoring movies released in 1958.

"Gigi" winners: Maurice Chevalier (Honorary Award), Arthur Freed (Best Picture), Frederick Loewe (Music - Song), Alan Jay Lerner (Music - Song & Writing - Screenplay) and Vincente Minnelli (Directing).

Maurice Chevalier (Honorary Award) with "Gigi" winners: Arthur Freed (Best Picture), Frederick Loewe (Music - Song), Alan Jay Lerner (Music - Song and Writing - Screenplay) and Vincente Minnelli (Directing).

Actor

  • Tony Curtis in "The Defiant Ones"
  • Paul Newman in "Cat on a Hot Tin Roof"
  • David Niven in "Separate Tables"
  • Sidney Poitier in "The Defiant Ones"
  • Spencer Tracy in "The Old Man and the Sea"

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Theodore Bikel in "The Defiant Ones"
  • Lee J. Cobb in "The Brothers Karamazov"
  • Burl Ives in "The Big Country"
  • Arthur Kennedy in "Some Came Running"
  • Gig Young in "Teacher's Pet"

Actress

  • Susan Hayward in "I Want to Live!"
  • Deborah Kerr in "Separate Tables"
  • Shirley MacLaine in "Some Came Running"
  • Rosalind Russell in "Auntie Mame"
  • Elizabeth Taylor in "Cat on a Hot Tin Roof"

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Peggy Cass in "Auntie Mame"
  • Wendy Hiller in "Separate Tables"
  • Martha Hyer in "Some Came Running"
  • Maureen Stapleton in "Lonelyhearts"
  • Cara Williams in "The Defiant Ones"

Art Direction

  • "Auntie Mame" Art Direction: Malcolm Bert; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
  • "Bell, Book and Candle" Art Direction: Cary Odell; Set Decoration: Louis Diage
  • "A Certain Smile" Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox
  • "Gigi" Art Direction: William A. Horning, Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Keogh Gleason
  • "Vertigo" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Henry Bumstead; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Frank McKelvy

Cinematography (Black-and-White)

  • "The Defiant Ones" Sam Leavitt
  • "Desire under the Elms" Daniel L. Fapp
  • "I Want to Live!" Lionel Lindon
  • "Separate Tables" Charles Lang, Jr.
  • "The Young Lions" Joe MacDonald

Cinematography (Color)

  • "Auntie Mame" Harry Stradling, Sr.
  • "Cat on a Hot Tin Roof" William Daniels
  • "Gigi" Joseph Ruttenberg
  • "The Old Man and the Sea" James Wong Howe
  • "South Pacific" Leon Shamroy

Costume Design

  • "Bell, Book and Candle" Jean Louis
  • "The Buccaneer" Ralph Jester, Edith Head, John Jensen
  • "A Certain Smile" Charles LeMaire, Mary Wills
  • "Gigi" Cecil Beaton
  • "Some Came Running" Walter Plunkett

Directing

  • "Cat on a Hot Tin Roof" Richard Brooks
  • "The Defiant Ones" Stanley Kramer
  • "Gigi" Vincente Minnelli
  • "I Want to Live!" Robert Wise
  • "The Inn of the Sixth Happiness" Mark Robson

Documentary (Feature)

  • "Antarctic Crossing" James Carr, Producer
  • "The Hidden World" Robert Snyder, Producer
  • "Psychiatric Nursing" Nathan Zucker, Producer
  • "White Wilderness" Ben Sharpsteen, Producer

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • "Ama Girls" Ben Sharpsteen, Producer
  • "Employees Only" Kenneth G. Brown, Producer
  • "Journey into Spring" Ian Ferguson, Producer
  • "The Living Stone" Tom Daly, Producer
  • "Overture" Thorold Dickinson, Producer

Film Editing

  • "Auntie Mame" William Ziegler
  • "Cowboy" William A. Lyon, Al Clark
  • "The Defiant Ones" Frederic Knudtson
  • "Gigi" Adrienne Fazan
  • "I Want to Live!" William Hornbeck

Foreign Language Film

  • "Arms and the Man" West Germany
  • "La Venganza" Spain
  • "My Uncle" France
  • "The Road a Year Long" Yugoslavia
  • "The Usual Unidentified Thieves" Italy

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

  • "The Big Country" Jerome Moross
  • "The Old Man and the Sea" Dimitri Tiomkin
  • "Separate Tables" David Raksin
  • "White Wilderness" Oliver Wallace
  • "The Young Lions" Hugo Friedhofer

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

  • "The Bolshoi Ballet" Yuri Faier, G. Rozhdestvensky
  • "Damn Yankees" Ray Heindorf
  • "Gigi" Andre Previn
  • "Mardi Gras" Lionel Newman
  • "South Pacific" Alfred Newman, Ken Darby

Music (Song)

  • "Almost in Your Arms (Love Song from 'Houseboat')" from "Houseboat" Music and Lyrics by Jay Livingston and Ray Evans
  • "A Certain Smile" from "A Certain Smile" Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
  • "Gigi" from "Gigi" Music by Frederick Loewe; Lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner
  • "To Love and Be Loved" from "Some Came Running" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
  • "A Very Precious Love" from "Marjorie Morningstar" Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster

Best Motion Picture

  • "Auntie Mame" Warner Bros.
  • "Cat on a Hot Tin Roof" Lawrence Weingarten, Producer
  • "The Defiant Ones" Stanley Kramer, Producer
  • "Gigi" Arthur Freed, Producer
  • "Separate Tables" Harold Hecht, Producer

Short Subject (Cartoon)

  • "Knighty Knight Bugs" John W. Burton, Producer
  • "Paul Bunyan" Walt Disney, Producer
  • "Sidney's Family Tree" William M. Weiss, Producer

Short Subject (Live Action)

  • "Grand Canyon" Walt Disney, Producer
  • "Journey into Spring" Ian Ferguson, Producer
  • "The Kiss" John Patrick Hayes, Producer
  • "Snows of Aorangi" New Zealand Screen Board
  • "T Is for Tumbleweed" James A. Lebenthal, Producer

Sound

  • "I Want to Live!" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director
  • "South Pacific" Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director
  • "A Time to Love and a Time to Die" Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director
  • "Vertigo" Paramount Studio Sound Department, George Dutton, Sound Director
  • "The Young Lions" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Carl Faulkner, Sound Director

Special Effects

  • "tom thumb" Visual Effects by Tom Howard
  • "Torpedo Run" Visual Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie; Audible Effects by Harold Humbrock

Writing (Screenplay – based on material from another medium)

  • "Cat on a Hot Tin Roof" Richard Brooks, James Poe
  • "Gigi" Alan Jay Lerner
  • "The Horse's Mouth" Alec Guinness
  • "I Want to Live!" Nelson Gidding, Don Mankiewicz
  • "Separate Tables" Terence Rattigan, John Gay

Writing (Story and Screenplay – written directly for the screen)

  • "The Defiant Ones" Nedrick Young, Harold Jacob Smith
  • "The Goddess" Paddy Chayefsky
  • "Houseboat" Melville Shavelson, Jack Rose
  • "The Sheepman" Story by James Edward Grant; Screenplay by William Bowers, James Edward Grant
  • "Teacher's Pet" Fay Kanin, Michael Kanin

  • Star indicates a win.
Don't Show Again