Oscar Legacy
Share |

The 29th Academy Awards (1957) Nominees and Winners

Held at the RKO Pantages Theatre on Wednesday, March 27, 1957,
honoring movies released in 1956.

Celeste Holm at the 29th Academy Awards (1957)

Celeste Holm, host of the companion show at NBC Century Theatre in New York City.

Actor

  • Yul Brynner in "The King and I"
  • James Dean in "Giant"
  • Kirk Douglas in "Lust for Life"
  • Rock Hudson in "Giant"
  • Sir Laurence Olivier in "Richard III"

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Don Murray in "Bus Stop"
  • Anthony Perkins in "Friendly Persuasion"
  • Anthony Quinn in "Lust for Life"
  • Mickey Rooney in "The Bold and the Brave"
  • Robert Stack in "Written on the Wind"

Actress

  • Carroll Baker in "Baby Doll"
  • Ingrid Bergman in "Anastasia"
  • Katharine Hepburn in "The Rainmaker"
  • Nancy Kelly in "The Bad Seed"
  • Deborah Kerr in "The King and I"

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Mildred Dunnock in "Baby Doll"
  • Eileen Heckart in "The Bad Seed"
  • Mercedes McCambridge in "Giant"
  • Patty McCormack in "The Bad Seed"
  • Dorothy Malone in "Written on the Wind"

Art Direction (Black-and-White)

  • "The Magnificent Seven" Takashi Matsuyama
  • "The Proud and Profane" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, A. Earl Hedrick; Set Decoration: Samuel M. Comer, Frank R. McKelvy
  • Art Direction: Hal Pereira, A. Earl Hedrick; Set Decoration: Samuel M. Comer, Frank R. McKelvy
  • "The Solid Gold Cadillac" Art Direction: Ross Bellah; Set Decoration: William R. Kiernan, Louis Diage
  • "Somebody Up There Likes Me" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Malcolm F. Brown; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, F. Keogh Gleason
  • "Teenage Rebel" Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, Jack Martin Smith; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss

Art Direction (Color)

  • "Around the World in 80 Days" Art Direction: James W. Sullivan, Ken Adam; Set Decoration: Ross J. Dowd
  • "Giant" Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Ralph S. Hurst
  • "The King and I" Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox
  • "Lust for Life" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Hans Peters, Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, F. Keogh Gleason
  • "The Ten Commandments" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter H. Tyler, Albert Nozaki; Set Decoration: Samuel M. Comer, Ray Moyer

Cinematography (Black-and-White)

  • "Baby Doll" Boris Kaufman
  • "The Bad Seed" Hal Rosson
  • "The Harder They Fall" Burnett Guffey
  • "Somebody Up There Likes Me" Joseph Ruttenberg
  • "Stagecoach to Fury" Walter Strenge

Cinematography (Color)

  • "Around the World in 80 Days" Lionel Lindon
  • "The Eddy Duchin Story" Harry Stradling
  • "The King and I" Leon Shamroy
  • "The Ten Commandments" Loyal Griggs
  • "War and Peace" Jack Cardiff

Costume Design (Black-and-White)

  • "The Magnificent Seven" Kohei Ezaki
  • "The Power and the Prize" Helen Rose
  • Edith Head
  • "The Solid Gold Cadillac" Jean Louis
  • "Teenage Rebel" Charles LeMaire, Mary Wills

Costume Design (Color)

  • "Around the World in 80 Days" Miles White
  • "Giant" Moss Mabry, Marjorie Best
  • "The King and I" Irene Sharaff
  • "The Ten Commandments" Edith Head, Ralph Jester, John Jensen, Dorothy Jeakins, Arnold Friberg
  • "War and Peace" Marie De Matteis

Directing

  • "Around the World in 80 Days" Michael Anderson
  • "Friendly Persuasion" William Wyler
  • "Giant" George Stevens
  • "The King and I" Walter Lang
  • "War and Peace" King Vidor

Documentary (Feature)

  • "The Naked Eye" Louis Clyde Stoumen, Producer
  • "The Silent World" Jacques-Yves Cousteau, Producer
  • "Where Mountains Float" The Government Film Committee of Denmark

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • "A City Decides" Charles Guggenheim & Associates, Inc.
  • "The Dark Wave" John Healy, Producer
  • "The House without a Name" Valentine Davies, Producer
  • "Man in Space" Ward Kimball, Producer
  • "The True Story of the Civil War" Louis Clyde Stoumen, Producer

Film Editing

  • "Around the World in 80 Days" Gene Ruggiero, Paul Weatherwax
  • "The Brave One" Merrill G. White
  • "Giant" William Hornbeck, Philip W. Anderson, Fred Bohanan
  • "Somebody Up There Likes Me" Albert Akst
  • "The Ten Commandments" Anne Bauchens

Foreign Language Film

  • "The Captain of Kopenick" Federal Republic of Germany - West; Gyula Trebitsch and Walter Koppel, Producers
  • "Gervaise" France; Annie Dorfmann, Producer
  • "Harp of Burma" Japan; Masayuki Takagi, Producer
  • "La Strada" Italy; Dino De Laurentiis and Carlo Ponti, Producers
  • "Qivitoq" Denmark; O. Dalsgaard-Olsen, Producer

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

  • "Anastasia" Alfred Newman
  • "Around the World in 80 Days" Victor Young
  • "Between Heaven and Hell" Hugo Friedhofer
  • "Giant" Dimitri Tiomkin
  • "The Rainmaker" Alex North

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

  • "The Best Things in Life Are Free" Lionel Newman
  • "The Eddy Duchin Story" Morris Stoloff, George Duning
  • "High Society" Johnny Green, Saul Chaplin
  • "The King and I" Alfred Newman, Ken Darby
  • "Meet Me in Las Vegas" George Stoll, Johnny Green

Music (Song)

  • "Friendly Persuasion (Thee I Love)" from "Friendly Persuasion" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
  • "Julie" from "Julie" Music by Leith Stevens; Lyrics by Tom Adair
  • "True Love" from "High Society" Music and Lyrics by Cole Porter
  • "Whatever Will Be, Will Be (Que Sera, Sera)" from "The Man Who Knew Too Much" Music and Lyrics by Jay Livingston and Ray Evans
  • "Written on the Wind" from "Written on the Wind" Music by Victor Young; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

Best Motion Picture

  • "Around the World in 80 Days" Michael Todd, Producer
  • "Friendly Persuasion" William Wyler, Producer
  • "Giant" George Stevens and Henry Ginsberg, Producers
  • "The King and I" Charles Brackett, Producer
  • "The Ten Commandments" Cecil B. DeMille, Producer

Short Subject (Cartoon)

  • "Gerald McBoing-Boing on Planet Moo" Stephen Bosustow, Producer
  • "The Jaywalker" Stephen Bosustow, Producer
  • "Mister Magoo's Puddle Jumper" Stephen Bosustow, Producer

Short Subject (One-reel)

  • "Crashing the Water Barrier" Konstantin Kalser, Producer
  • "I Never Forget a Face" Robert Youngson, Producer
  • "Time Stood Still" Cedric Francis, Producer

Short Subject (Two-reel)

  • "The Bespoke Overcoat" Romulus Films
  • "Cow Dog" Larry Lansburgh, Producer
  • "The Dark Wave" John Healy, Producer
  • "Samoa" Walt Disney, Producer

Sound Recording

  • "The Brave One" King Bros. Productions, Inc., Sound Department, John Myers, Sound Director
  • "The Eddy Duchin Story" Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
  • "Friendly Persuasion" Westrex Sound Services, Inc., Gordon R. Glennan, Sound Director; and Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director
  • "The King and I" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Carl Faulkner, Sound Director
  • "The Ten Commandments" Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director

Special Effects

  • "Forbidden Planet" A. Arnold Gillespie, Irving Ries, Wesley C. Miller
  • "The Ten Commandments" John Fulton

Writing (Motion Picture Story)

  • "The Brave One" Dalton Trumbo
  • "The Eddy Duchin Story" Leo Katcher
  • "The Proud and the Beautiful" Jean Paul Sartre
  • "Umberto D." Cesare Zavattini

Writing (Screenplay – Adapted)

  • "Around the World in 80 Days" James Poe, John Farrow, S.J. Perelman
  • "Baby Doll" Tennessee Williams
  • "Friendly Persuasion" Michael Wilson
  • "Giant" Fred Guiol, Ivan Moffat
  • "Lust for Life" Norman Corwin

Writing (Screenplay – Original)

  • "The Bold and the Brave" Robert Lewin
  • "Julie" Andrew L. Stone
  • "La Strada" Federico Fellini, Tullio Pinelli
  • "The Ladykillers" William Rose
  • "The Red Balloon" Albert Lamorisse

  • Star indicates a win.
Don't Show Again