Oscar Legacy
Share |

The 28th Academy Awards (1956) Nominees and Winners

Held at the RKO Pantages Theatre on Wednesday, March 21, 1956,
honoring movies released in 1955.

Best Supporting Actor Jack Lemmon ("Mister Roberts"), Best Supporting Actress Jo Van Fleet ("East of Eden"), and Best Actor Ernest Borgnine ("Marty").

Best Supporting Actor Jack Lemmon ("Mister Roberts"), Best Supporting Actress Jo Van Fleet ("East of Eden"), and Best Actor Ernest Borgnine ("Marty").

Actor

  • Ernest Borgnine in "Marty"
  • James Cagney in "Love Me or Leave Me"
  • James Dean in "East of Eden"
  • Frank Sinatra in "The Man with the Golden Arm"
  • Spencer Tracy in "Bad Day at Black Rock"

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Arthur Kennedy in "Trial"
  • Jack Lemmon in "Mister Roberts"
  • Joe Mantell in "Marty"
  • Sal Mineo in "Rebel without a Cause"
  • Arthur O'Connell in "Picnic"

Actress

  • Susan Hayward in "I'll Cry Tomorrow"
  • Katharine Hepburn in "Summertime"
  • Jennifer Jones in "Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing"
  • Anna Magnani in "The Rose Tattoo"
  • Eleanor Parker in "Interrupted Melody"

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Betsy Blair in "Marty"
  • Peggy Lee in "Pete Kelly's Blues"
  • Marisa Pavan in "The Rose Tattoo"
  • Jo Van Fleet in "East of Eden"
  • Natalie Wood in "Rebel without a Cause"

Art Direction (Black-and-White)

  • "Blackboard Jungle" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Randall Duell; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Henry Grace
  • "I'll Cry Tomorrow" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Malcolm Brown; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Hugh B. Hunt
  • "The Man with the Golden Arm" Art Direction: Joseph C. Wright; Set Decoration: Darrell Silvera
  • "Marty" Art Direction: Edward S. Haworth, Walter Simonds; Set Decoration: Robert Priestley
  • "The Rose Tattoo" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Tambi Larsen; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arthur Krams

Art Direction (Color)

  • "Daddy Long Legs" Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox
  • "Guys and Dolls" Art Direction: Oliver Smith, Joseph C. Wright; Set Decoration: Howard Bristol
  • "Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing" Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, George W. Davis; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Jack Stubbs
  • "Picnic" Art Direction: William Flannery, Jo Mielziner; Set Decoration: Robert Priestley
  • "To Catch a Thief" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Joseph McMillan Johnson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arthur Krams

Cinematography (Black-and-White)

  • "Blackboard Jungle" Russell Harlan
  • "I'll Cry Tomorrow" Arthur E. Arling
  • "Marty" Joseph LaShelle
  • "Queen Bee" Charles Lang
  • "The Rose Tattoo" James Wong Howe

Cinematography (Color)

  • "Guys and Dolls" Harry Stradling
  • "Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing" Leon Shamroy
  • "A Man Called Peter" Harold Lipstein
  • "Oklahoma!" Robert Surtees
  • "To Catch a Thief" Robert Burks

Costume Design (Black-and-White)

  • "I'll Cry Tomorrow" Helen Rose
  • "The Pickwick Papers" Beatrice Dawson
  • "Queen Bee" Jean Louis
  • "The Rose Tattoo" Edith Head
  • "Ugetsu" Tadaoto Kainoscho

Costume Design (Color)

  • "Guys and Dolls" Irene Sharaff
  • "Interrupted Melody" Helen Rose
  • "Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing" Charles LeMaire
  • "To Catch a Thief" Edith Head
  • "The Virgin Queen" Charles LeMaire, Mary Wills

Directing

  • "Bad Day at Black Rock" John Sturges
  • "East of Eden" Elia Kazan
  • "Marty" Delbert Mann
  • "Picnic" Joshua Logan
  • "Summertime" David Lean

Documentary (Feature)

  • "Heartbreak Ridge" Rene Risacher, Producer
  • "Helen Keller in Her Story" Nancy Hamilton, Producer

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • "The Battle of Gettysburg" Dore Schary, Producer
  • "The Face of Lincoln" Wilbur T. Blume, Producer
  • "Men against the Arctic" Walt Disney, Producer

Film Editing

  • "Blackboard Jungle" Ferris Webster
  • "The Bridges at Toko-Ri" Alma Macrorie
  • "Oklahoma!" Gene Ruggiero, George Boemler
  • "Picnic" Charles Nelson, William A. Lyon
  • "The Rose Tattoo" Warren Low

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

  • "Battle Cry" Max Steiner
  • "Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing" Alfred Newman
  • "The Man with the Golden Arm" Elmer Bernstein
  • "Picnic" George Duning
  • "The Rose Tattoo" Alex North

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

  • "Daddy Long Legs" Alfred Newman
  • "Guys and Dolls" Jay Blackton, Cyril J. Mockridge
  • "It's Always Fair Weather" Andre Previn
  • "Love Me or Leave Me" Percy Faith, George Stoll
  • "Oklahoma!" Robert Russell Bennett, Jay Blackton, Adolph Deutsch

Music (Song)

  • "I'll Never Stop Loving You" from "Love Me or Leave Me" Music by Nicholas Brodszky; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
  • "Love Is a Many-Spendored Thing" from "Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing" Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
  • "Something's Gotta Give" from "Daddy Long Legs" Music and Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
  • "(Love Is) The Tender Trap" from "The Tender Trap" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
  • "Unchained Melody" from "Unchained" Music by Alex North; Lyrics by Hy Zaret

Best Motion Picture

  • "Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing" Buddy Adler, Producer
  • "Marty" Harold Hecht, Producer
  • "Mister Roberts" Leland Hayward, Producer
  • "Picnic" Fred Kohlmar, Producer
  • "The Rose Tattoo" Hal B. Wallis, Producer

Short Subject (Cartoon)

  • "Good Will to Men" Fred Quimby, William Hanna and Joseph Barbera, Producers
  • "The Legend of Rock-a-bye Point" Walter Lantz, Producer
  • "No Hunting" Walt Disney, Producer
  • "Speedy Gonzales" Edward Selzer, Producer

Short Subject (One-reel)

  • "Gadgets Galore" Robert Youngson, Producer
  • "Survival City" Edmund Reek, Producer
  • "3rd Ave. El" Carson Davidson, Producer
  • "Three Kisses" Justin Herman, Producer

Short Subject (Two-reel)

  • "The Battle of Gettysburg" Dore Schary, Producer
  • "The Face of Lincoln" Wilbur T. Blume, Producer
  • "On the Twelfth Day..." George K. Arthur, Producer
  • "Switzerland" Walt Disney, Producer
  • "24-Hour Alert" Cedric Francis, Producer

Sound Recording

  • "Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Carl W. Faulkner, Sound Director
  • "Love Me or Leave Me" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Wesley C. Miller, Sound Director
  • "Mister Roberts" Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, William A. Mueller, Sound Director
  • "Not as a Stranger" Radio Corporation of America Sound Department, Watson Jones, Sound Director
  • "Oklahoma!" Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director

Special Effects

  • "The Bridges at Toko-Ri" Paramount Studio
  • "The Dam Busters" Associated British Picture Corporation, Ltd.
  • "The Rains of Ranchipur" 20th Century-Fox Studio

Writing (Motion Picture Story)

  • "Love Me or Leave Me" Daniel Fuchs
  • "The Private War of Major Benson" Joe Connelly, Bob Mosher
  • "Rebel without a Cause" Nicholas Ray
  • "The Sheep Has Five Legs" Jean Marsan, Henry Troyat, Jacques Perret, Henri Verneuil, Raoul Ploquin
  • "Strategic Air Command" Beirne Lay, Jr.

Writing (Screenplay)

  • "Bad Day at Black Rock" Millard Kaufman
  • "Blackboard Jungle" Richard Brooks
  • "East of Eden" Paul Osborn
  • "Love Me or Leave Me" Daniel Fuchs, Isobel Lennart
  • "Marty" Paddy Chayefsky

Writing (Story and Screenplay)

  • "The Court-Martial of Billy Mitchell" Milton Sperling, Emmet Lavery
  • "Interrupted Melody" William Ludwig, Sonya Levien
  • "It's Always Fair Weather" Betty Comden, Adolph Green
  • "Mr. Hulot's Holiday" Jacques Tati, Henri Marquet
  • "The Seven Little Foys" Melville Shavelson, Jack Rose

  • Star indicates a win.
Don't Show Again