Oscar Legacy
Share |

The 27th Academy Awards (1955) Nominees and Winners

Held at the RKO Pantages Theatre on Wednesday, March 30, 1955,
honoring movies released in 1954.

Best Actress Grace Kelly ("The Country Girl") onstage with presenter Bob Hope.

Best Actress Grace Kelly ("The Country Girl") onstage with Host Bob Hope.

Actor

  • Humphrey Bogart in "The Caine Mutiny"
  • Marlon Brando in "On the Waterfront"
  • Bing Crosby in "The Country Girl"
  • James Mason in "A Star Is Born"
  • Dan O'Herlihy in "Adventures of Robinson Crusoe"

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Lee J. Cobb in "On the Waterfront"
  • Karl Malden in "On the Waterfront"
  • Edmond O'Brien in "The Barefoot Contessa"
  • Rod Steiger in "On the Waterfront"
  • Tom Tully in "The Caine Mutiny"

Actress

  • Dorothy Dandridge in "Carmen Jones"
  • Judy Garland in "A Star Is Born"
  • Audrey Hepburn in "Sabrina"
  • Grace Kelly in "The Country Girl"
  • Jane Wyman in "Magnificent Obsession"

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Nina Foch in "Executive Suite"
  • Katy Jurado in "Broken Lance"
  • Eva Marie Saint in "On the Waterfront"
  • Jan Sterling in "The High and the Mighty"
  • Claire Trevor in "The High and the Mighty"

Art Direction (Black-and-White)

  • "The Country Girl" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Grace Gregory
  • "Executive Suite" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Emile Kuri
  • "Le Plaisir" Max Ophuls
  • "On the Waterfront" Richard Day
  • "Sabrina" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer

Art Direction (Color)

  • "Brigadoon" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Keogh Gleason
  • "Desiree" Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox
  • "Red Garters" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer
  • "A Star Is Born" Art Direction: Malcolm Bert, Gene Allen, Irene Sharaff; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
  • "20,000 Leagues under the Sea" Art Direction: John Meehan; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri

Cinematography (Black-and-White)

  • "The Country Girl" John F. Warren
  • "Executive Suite" George Folsey
  • "On the Waterfront" Boris Kaufman
  • "Rogue Cop" John Seitz
  • "Sabrina" Charles Lang, Jr.

Cinematography (Color)

  • "The Egyptian" Leon Shamroy
  • "Rear Window" Robert Burks
  • "Seven Brides for Seven Brothers" George Folsey
  • "The Silver Chalice" William V. Skall
  • "Three Coins in the Fountain" Milton Krasner

Costume Design (Black-and-White)

  • "The Earrings of Madame de..." Georges Annenkov, Rosine Delamare
  • "Executive Suite" Helen Rose
  • "Indiscretion of an American Wife" Christian Dior
  • "It Should Happen to You" Jean Louis
  • "Sabrina" Edith Head

Costume Design (Color)

  • "Brigadoon" Irene Sharaff
  • "Desiree" Charles LeMaire, René Hubert
  • "Gate of Hell" Sanzo Wada
  • "A Star Is Born" Jean Louis, Mary Ann Nyberg, Irene Sharaff
  • "There's No Business Like Show Business" Charles LeMaire, Travilla, Miles White

Directing

  • "The Country Girl" George Seaton
  • "The High and the Mighty" William Wellman
  • "On the Waterfront" Elia Kazan
  • "Rear Window" Alfred Hitchcock
  • "Sabrina" Billy Wilder

Documentary (Feature)

  • "The Stratford Adventure" Guy Glover, Producer
  • "The Vanishing Prairie" Walt Disney, Producer

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • "Jet Carrier" Otto Lang, Producer
  • "Rembrandt: A Self-Portrait" Morrie Roizman, Producer
  • "Thursday's Children" World Wide Pictures and Morse Films

Film Editing

  • "The Caine Mutiny" William A. Lyon, Henry Batista
  • "The High and the Mighty" Ralph Dawson
  • "On the Waterfront" Gene Milford
  • "Seven Brides for Seven Brothers" Ralph E. Winters
  • "20,000 Leagues under the Sea" Elmo Williams

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

  • "The Caine Mutiny" Max Steiner
  • "Genevieve" Larry Adler
  • "The High and the Mighty" Dimitri Tiomkin
  • "On the Waterfront" Leonard Bernstein
  • "The Silver Chalice" Franz Waxman

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

  • "Carmen Jones" Herschel Burke Gilbert
  • "The Glenn Miller Story" Joseph Gershenson, Henry Mancini
  • "Seven Brides for Seven Brothers" Adolph Deutsch, Saul Chaplin
  • "A Star Is Born" Ray Heindorf
  • "There's No Business Like Show Business" Alfred Newman, Lionel Newman

Music (Song)

  • "Count Your Blessings Instead of Sheep" from "White Christmas" Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin
  • "The High and the Mighty" from "The High and the Mighty" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Ned Washington
  • "Hold My Hand" from "Susan Slept Here" Music and Lyrics by Jack Lawrence and Richard Myers
  • "The Man That Got Away" from "A Star Is Born" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Ira Gershwin
  • "Three Coins in the Fountain" from "Three Coins in the Fountain" Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

Best Motion Picture

  • "The Caine Mutiny" Stanley Kramer, Producer
  • "The Country Girl" William Perlberg, Producer
  • "On the Waterfront" Sam Spiegel, Producer
  • "Seven Brides for Seven Brothers" Jack Cummings, Producer
  • "Three Coins in the Fountain" Sol C. Siegel, Producer

Short Subject (Cartoon)

  • "Crazy Mixed Up Pup" Walter Lantz, Producer
  • "Pigs Is Pigs" Walt Disney, Producer
  • "Sandy Claws" Edward Selzer, Producer
  • "Touché, Pussy Cat" Fred Quimby, Producer
  • "When Magoo Flew" Stephen Bosustow, Producer

Short Subject (One-reel)

  • "The First Piano Quartette" Otto Lang, Producer
  • "The Strauss Fantasy" Johnny Green, Producer
  • "This Mechanical Age" Robert Youngson, Producer

Short Subject (Two-reel)

  • "Beauty and the Bull" Cedric Francis, Producer
  • "Jet Carrier" Otto Lang, Producer
  • "Siam" Walt Disney, Producer
  • "A Time Out of War" Denis Sanders and Terry Sanders, Producers

Sound Recording

  • "Brigadoon" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Wesley C. Miller, Sound Director
  • "The Caine Mutiny" Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary, Sound Director
  • "The Glenn Miller Story" Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director
  • "Rear Window" Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
  • "Susan Slept Here" RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John O. Aalberg, Sound Director

Special Effects

  • "Hell and High Water" 20th Century-Fox Studio
  • "Them!" Warner Bros. Studio
  • "20,000 Leagues under the Sea" Walt Disney Studios

Writing (Motion Picture Story)

  • "Bread, Love and Dreams" Ettore Margadonna
  • "Broken Lance" Philip Yordan
  • "Forbidden Games" François Boyer
  • "Night People" Jed Harris, Tom Reed
  • "There's No Business Like Show Business" Lamar Trotti

Writing (Screenplay)

  • "The Caine Mutiny" Stanley Roberts
  • "The Country Girl" George Seaton
  • "Rear Window" John Michael Hayes
  • "Sabrina" Billy Wilder, Samuel Taylor, Ernest Lehman
  • "Seven Brides for Seven Brothers" Albert Hackett, Frances Goodrich, Dorothy Kingsley

Writing (Story and Screenplay)

  • "The Barefoot Contessa" Joseph L. Mankiewicz
  • "Genevieve" William Rose
  • "The Glenn Miller Story" Valentine Davies, Oscar Brodney
  • "Knock on Wood" Norman Panama, Melvin Frank
  • "On the Waterfront" Budd Schulberg

  • Star indicates a win.
Don't Show Again