Oscar Legacy
Share |

The 25th Academy Awards (1953) Nominees and Winners

Held at the RKO Pantages Theatre on Thursday, March 19, 1953,
honoring movies released in 1952.

Best Actor Gary Cooper in "High Noon."

Best Actor Gary Cooper in "High Noon."

Actor

  • Marlon Brando in "Viva Zapata!"
  • Gary Cooper in "High Noon"
  • Kirk Douglas in "The Bad and the Beautiful"
  • José Ferrer in "Moulin Rouge"
  • Alec Guinness in "The Lavender Hill Mob"

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Richard Burton in "My Cousin Rachel"
  • Arthur Hunnicutt in "The Big Sky"
  • Victor McLaglen in "The Quiet Man"
  • Jack Palance in "Sudden Fear"
  • Anthony Quinn in "Viva Zapata!"

Actress

  • Shirley Booth in "Come Back, Little Sheba"
  • Joan Crawford in "Sudden Fear"
  • Bette Davis in "The Star"
  • Julie Harris in "The Member of the Wedding"
  • Susan Hayward in "With a Song in My Heart"

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Gloria Grahame in "The Bad and the Beautiful"
  • Jean Hagen in "Singin' in the Rain"
  • Colette Marchand in "Moulin Rouge"
  • Terry Moore in "Come Back, Little Sheba"
  • Thelma Ritter in "With a Song in My Heart"

Art Direction (Black-and-White)

  • "The Bad and the Beautiful" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Keogh Gleason
  • "Carrie" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri
  • "My Cousin Rachel" Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott
  • "Rashomon" Art Direction: Matsuyama; Set Decoration: H. Motsumoto
  • "Viva Zapata!" Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Claude Carpenter

Art Direction (Color)

  • "Hans Christian Andersen" Art Direction: Richard Day, Clave; Set Decoration: Howard Bristol
  • "The Merry Widow" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Arthur Krams
  • "Moulin Rouge" Art Direction: Paul Sheriff; Set Decoration: Marcel Vertes
  • "The Quiet Man" Art Direction: Frank Hotaling; Set Decoration: John McCarthy, Jr., Charles Thompson
  • "The Snows of Kilimanjaro" Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Paul S. Fox

Cinematography (Black-and-White)

  • "The Bad and the Beautiful" Robert Surtees
  • "The Big Sky" Russell Harlan
  • "My Cousin Rachel" Joseph LaShelle
  • "Navajo" Virgil E. Miller
  • "Sudden Fear" Charles B. Lang, Jr.

Cinematography (Color)

  • "Hans Christian Andersen" Harry Stradling
  • "Ivanhoe" F. A. Young
  • "Million Dollar Mermaid" George J. Folsey
  • "The Quiet Man" Winton C. Hoch, Archie Stout
  • "The Snows of Kilimanjaro" Leon Shamroy

Costume Design (Black-and-White)

  • "Affair in Trinidad" Jean Louis
  • "The Bad and the Beautiful" Helen Rose
  • "Carrie" Edith Head
  • "My Cousin Rachel" Charles LeMaire, Dorothy Jeakins
  • "Sudden Fear" Sheila O'Brien

Costume Design (Color)

  • "The Greatest Show on Earth" Edith Head, Dorothy Jeakins, Miles White
  • "Hans Christian Andersen" Clave, Mary Wills, Madame Karinska
  • "The Merry Widow" Helen Rose, Gile Steele
  • "Moulin Rouge" Marcel Vertes
  • "With a Song in My Heart" Charles LeMaire

Directing

  • "Five Fingers" Joseph L. Mankiewicz
  • "The Greatest Show on Earth" Cecil B. DeMille
  • "High Noon" Fred Zinnemann
  • "Moulin Rouge" John Huston
  • "The Quiet Man" John Ford

Documentary (Feature)

  • "The Hoaxters" Dore Schary, Producer
  • "Navajo" Hall Bartlett, Producer
  • "The Sea around Us" Irwin Allen, Producer

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • "Devil Take Us" Herbert Morgan, Producer
  • "The Garden Spider (Epeira Diadema)" Alberto Ancilotto, Producer
  • "Man Alive!" Stephen Bosustow, Executive Producer
  • "Neighbours" Norman McLaren, Producer

Film Editing

  • "Come Back, Little Sheba" Warren Low
  • "Flat Top" William Austin
  • "The Greatest Show on Earth" Anne Bauchens
  • "High Noon" Elmo Williams, Harry Gerstad
  • "Moulin Rouge" Ralph Kemplen

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

  • "High Noon" Dimitri Tiomkin
  • "Ivanhoe" Miklos Rozsa
  • "Miracle of Fatima" Max Steiner
  • "The Thief" Herschel Burke Gilbert
  • "Viva Zapata!" Alex North

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

  • "Hans Christian Andersen" Walter Scharf
  • "The Jazz Singer" Ray Heindorf, Max Steiner
  • "The Medium" Gian-Carlo Menotti
  • "Singin' in the Rain" Lennie Hayton
  • "With a Song in My Heart" Alfred Newman

Music (Song)

  • "Am I in Love" from "Son of Paleface" Music and Lyrics by Jack Brooks
  • "Because You're Mine" from "Because You're Mine" Music by Nicholas Brodszky; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
  • "High Noon (Do Not Forsake Me, Oh My Darlin')" from "High Noon" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Ned Washington
  • "Thumbelina" from "Hans Christian Andersen" Music and Lyrics by Frank Loesser
  • "Zing a Little Zong" from "Just for You" Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Leo Robin

Best Motion Picture

  • "The Greatest Show on Earth" Cecil B. DeMille, Producer
  • "High Noon" Stanley Kramer, Producer
  • "Ivanhoe" Pandro S. Berman, Producer
  • "Moulin Rouge" Romulus Films
  • "The Quiet Man" John Ford and Merian C. Cooper, Producers

Short Subject (Cartoon)

  • "Johann Mouse" Fred Quimby, Producer
  • "Little Johnny Jet" Fred Quimby, Producer
  • "Madeline" Stephen Bosustow, Executive Producer
  • "Pink and Blue Blues" Stephen Bosustow, Executive Producer
  • "Romance of Transportation" Tom Daly, Producer

Short Subject (One-reel)

  • "Athletes of the Saddle" Jack Eaton, Producer
  • "Desert Killer" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
  • "Light in the Window: The Art of Vermeer" Boris Vermont, Producer
  • "Neighbours" Norman McLaren, Producer
  • "Royal Scotland" Crown Film Unit

Short Subject (Two-reel)

  • "Bridge of Time" London Film Production
  • "Devil Take Us" Herbert Morgan, Producer
  • "Thar She Blows!" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
  • "Water Birds" Walt Disney, Producer

Sound Recording

  • "Breaking the Sound Barrier" London Film Sound Department
  • "Hans Christian Andersen" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director
  • "The Promoter" Pinewood Studios Sound Department
  • "The Quiet Man" Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director
  • "With a Song in My Heart" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director

Special Effects

  • "Plymouth Adventure" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

Writing (Motion Picture Story)

  • "The Greatest Show on Earth" Fredric M. Frank, Theodore St. John, Frank Cavett
  • "My Son John" Leo McCarey
  • "The Narrow Margin" Martin Goldsmith, Jack Leonard
  • "The Pride of St. Louis" Guy Trosper
  • "The Sniper" Edna Anhalt, Edward Anhalt

Writing (Screenplay)

  • "The Bad and the Beautiful" Charles Schnee
  • "Five Fingers" Michael Wilson
  • "High Noon" Carl Foreman
  • "The Man in the White Suit" Roger MacDougall, John Dighton, Alexander Mackendrick
  • "The Quiet Man" Frank S. Nugent

Writing (Story and Screenplay)

  • "The Atomic City" Sydney Boehm
  • "Breaking the Sound Barrier" Terence Rattigan
  • "The Lavender Hill Mob" T. E. B. Clarke
  • "Pat and Mike" Ruth Gordon, Garson Kanin
  • "Viva Zapata!" John Steinbeck

  • Star indicates a win.
Don't Show Again