Oscar Legacy
Share |

The 21st Academy Awards (1949) Nominees and Winners

Held at the Academy Award Theater on Thursday, March 24, 1949,
honoring movies released in 1948.

Laurence Olivier

Laurence Olivier examines his statuette for "Hamlet," following the formal presentation of the awards, on set at Denham Studios.

Actor

  • Lew Ayres in "Johnny Belinda"
  • Montgomery Clift in "The Search"
  • Dan Dailey in "When My Baby Smiles at Me"
  • Laurence Olivier in "Hamlet"
  • Clifton Webb in "Sitting Pretty"

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Charles Bickford in "Johnny Belinda"
  • José Ferrer in "Joan of Arc"
  • Oscar Homolka in "I Remember Mama"
  • Walter Huston in "The Treasure of the Sierra Madre"
  • Cecil Kellaway in "The Luck of the Irish"

Actress

  • Ingrid Bergman in "Joan of Arc"
  • Olivia de Havilland in "The Snake Pit"
  • Irene Dunne in "I Remember Mama"
  • Barbara Stanwyck in "Sorry, Wrong Number"
  • Jane Wyman in "Johnny Belinda"

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Barbara Bel Geddes in "I Remember Mama"
  • Ellen Corby in "I Remember Mama"
  • Agnes Moorehead in "Johnny Belinda"
  • Jean Simmons in "Hamlet"
  • Claire Trevor in "Key Largo"

Art Direction (Black-and-White)

  • "Hamlet" Art Direction: Roger K. Furse; Set Decoration: Carmen Dillon
  • "Johnny Belinda" Art Direction: Robert Haas; Set Decoration: William Wallace

Art Direction (Color)

  • "Joan of Arc" Art Direction: Richard Day; Set Decoration: Edwin Casey Roberts, Joseph Kish
  • "The Red Shoes" Art Direction: Hein Heckroth; Set Decoration: Arthur Lawson

Cinematography (Black-and-White)

  • "A Foreign Affair" Charles B. Lang, Jr.
  • "I Remember Mama" Nicholas Musuraca
  • "Johnny Belinda" Ted McCord
  • "The Naked City" William Daniels
  • "Portrait of Jennie" Joseph August

Cinematography (Color)

  • "Green Grass of Wyoming" Charles G. Clarke
  • "Joan of Arc" Joseph Valentine, William V. Skall, Winton Hoch
  • "The Loves of Carmen" William Snyder
  • "The Three Musketeers" Robert Planck

Costume Design (Black-and-White)

  • "B. F.'s Daughter" Irene
  • "Hamlet" Roger K. Furse

Costume Design (Color)

  • "The Emperor Waltz" Edith Head, Gile Steele
  • "Joan of Arc" Dorothy Jeakins, Karinska

Directing

  • "Hamlet" Laurence Olivier
  • "Johnny Belinda" Jean Negulesco
  • "The Search" Fred Zinnemann
  • "The Snake Pit" Anatole Litvak
  • "The Treasure of the Sierra Madre" John Huston

Documentary (Feature)

  • "The Quiet One" Janice Loeb, Producer
  • "The Secret Land" Orville O. Dull, Producer

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • "Heart to Heart" Herbert Morgan, Producer
  • "Operation Vittles" United States Army Air Force
  • "Toward Independence" United States Army

Film Editing

  • "Joan of Arc" Frank Sullivan
  • "Johnny Belinda" David Weisbart
  • "The Naked City" Paul Weatherwax
  • "Red River" Christian Nyby
  • "The Red Shoes" Reginald Mills

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

  • "Hamlet" William Walton
  • "Joan of Arc" Hugo Friedhofer
  • "Johnny Belinda" Max Steiner
  • "The Red Shoes" Brian Easdale
  • "The Snake Pit" Alfred Newman

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

  • "Easter Parade" Johnny Green, Roger Edens
  • "The Emperor Waltz" Victor Young
  • "The Pirate" Lennie Hayton
  • "Romance on the High Seas" Ray Heindorf
  • "When My Baby Smiles at Me" Alfred Newman

Music (Song)

  • "Buttons and Bows" from "The Paleface" Music and Lyrics by Jay Livingston and Ray Evans
  • "For Every Man There's a Woman" from "Casbah" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Leo Robin
  • "It's Magic" from "Romance on the High Seas" Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
  • "This Is the Moment" from "That Lady in Ermine" Music by Frederick Hollander; Lyrics by Leo Robin
  • "The Woody Woodpecker Song" from "Wet Blanket Policy" Music and Lyrics by Ramey Idriss and George Tibbles

Best Motion Picture

  • "Hamlet" J. Arthur Rank-Two Cities Films
  • "Johnny Belinda" Warner Bros.
  • "The Red Shoes" J. Arthur Rank-Archers
  • "The Snake Pit" 20th Century-Fox
  • "The Treasure of the Sierra Madre" Warner Bros.

Short Subject (Cartoon)

  • "The Little Orphan" Fred Quimby, Producer
  • "Mickey and the Seal" Walt Disney, Producer
  • "Mouse Wreckers" Edward Selzer, Producer
  • "Robin Hoodlum" United Productions of America
  • "Tea for Two Hundred" Walt Disney, Producer

Short Subject (One-reel)

  • "Annie Was a Wonder" Herbert Moulton, Producer
  • "Cinderella Horse" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
  • "So You Want to Be on the Radio" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
  • "Symphony of a City" Edmund H. Reek, Producer
  • "You Can't Win" Pete Smith, Producer

Short Subject (Two-reel)

  • "Calgary Stampede" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
  • "Going to Blazes" Herbert Morgan, Producer
  • "Samba-Mania" Harry Grey, Producer
  • "Seal Island" Walt Disney, Producer
  • "Snow Capers" Thomas Mead, Producer

Sound Recording

  • "Johnny Belinda" Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Col. Nathan O. Levinson, Sound Director
  • "Moonrise" Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director
  • "The Snake Pit" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director

Special Effects

  • "Deep Waters" Special Visual Effects by Ralph Hammeras, Fred Sersen, Edward Snyder; Special Audible Effects by Roger Heman
  • "Portrait of Jennie" Special Visual Effects by Paul Eagler, J. McMillan Johnson, Russell Shearman, Clarence Slifer; Special Audible Effects by Charles Freeman, James G. Stewart

Writing (Motion Picture Story)

  • "Louisiana Story" Frances Flaherty, Robert Flaherty
  • "The Naked City" Malvin Wald
  • "Red River" Borden Chase
  • "The Red Shoes" Emeric Pressburger
  • "The Search" Richard Schweizer, David Wechsler

Writing (Screenplay)

  • "A Foreign Affair" Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder, Richard L. Breen
  • "Johnny Belinda" Irmgard Von Cube, Allen Vincent
  • "The Search" Richard Schweizer, David Wechsler
  • "The Snake Pit" Frank Partos, Millen Brand
  • "The Treasure of the Sierra Madre" John Huston

  • Star indicates a win.
Don't Show Again