Oscar Legacy
Share |

The 18th Academy Awards (1946) Nominees and Winners

Held at Grauman's Chinese Theatre on Thursday, March 7, 1946,
honoring movies released in 1945.

Best Actress Joan Crawford ("Mildred Pierce") accepts her award at home.

Best Actress Joan Crawford ("Mildred Pierce") with her award at home.

Actor

  • Bing Crosby in "The Bells of St. Mary's"
  • Gene Kelly in "Anchors Aweigh"
  • Ray Milland in "The Lost Weekend"
  • Gregory Peck in "The Keys of the Kingdom"
  • Cornel Wilde in "A Song to Remember"

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Michael Chekhov in "Spellbound"
  • John Dall in "The Corn Is Green"
  • James Dunn in "A Tree Grows in Brooklyn"
  • Robert Mitchum in "G. I. Joe"
  • J. Carrol Naish in "A Medal for Benny"

Actress

  • Ingrid Bergman in "The Bells of St. Mary's"
  • Joan Crawford in "Mildred Pierce"
  • Greer Garson in "The Valley of Decision"
  • Jennifer Jones in "Love Letters"
  • Gene Tierney in "Leave Her to Heaven"

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Eve Arden in "Mildred Pierce"
  • Ann Blyth in "Mildred Pierce"
  • Angela Lansbury in "The Picture of Dorian Gray"
  • Joan Lorring in "The Corn Is Green"
  • Anne Revere in "National Velvet"

Art Direction (Black-and-White)

  • "Blood on the Sun" Art Direction: Wiard Ihnen; Interior Decoration: A. Roland Fields
  • "Experiment Perilous" Art Direction: Albert S. D'Agostino, Jack Okey; Interior Decoration: Darrell Silvera, Claude Carpenter
  • "The Keys of the Kingdom" Art Direction: James Basevi, William Darling; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little, Frank E. Hughes
  • "Love Letters" Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson; Interior Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer
  • "The Picture of Dorian Gray" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Hans Peters; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt, John Bonar

Art Direction (Color)

  • "Frenchman's Creek" Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Ernst Fegte; Interior Decoration: Sam Comer
  • "Leave Her to Heaven" Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Maurice Ransford; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
  • "National Velvet" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Urie McCleary; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Mildred Griffiths
  • "San Antonio" Art Direction: Ted Smith; Interior Decoration: Jack McConaghy
  • "A Thousand and One Nights" Art Direction: Stephen Goosson, Rudolph Sternad; Interior Decoration: Frank Tuttle

Cinematography (Black-and-White)

  • "The Keys of the Kingdom" Arthur Miller
  • "The Lost Weekend" John F. Seitz
  • "Mildred Pierce" Ernest Haller
  • "The Picture of Dorian Gray" Harry Stradling
  • "Spellbound" George Barnes

Cinematography (Color)

  • "Anchors Aweigh" Robert Planck, Charles Boyle
  • "Leave Her to Heaven" Leon Shamroy
  • "National Velvet" Leonard Smith
  • "A Song to Remember" Tony Gaudio, Allen M. Davey
  • "The Spanish Main" George Barnes

Directing

  • "The Bells of St. Mary's" Leo McCarey
  • "The Lost Weekend" Billy Wilder
  • "National Velvet" Clarence Brown
  • "The Southerner" Jean Renoir
  • "Spellbound" Alfred Hitchcock

Documentary (Feature)

  • "The Last Bomb" United States Army Air Force
  • "The True Glory" The Governments of Great Britain and the United States of America

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • "Hitler Lives?" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
  • "Library of Congress" United States Office of War Information Overseas Motion Picture Bureau
  • "To the Shores of Iwo Jima" United States Marine Corps

Film Editing

  • "The Bells of St. Mary's" Harry Marker
  • "The Lost Weekend" Doane Harrison
  • "National Velvet" Robert J. Kern
  • "Objective, Burma!" George Amy
  • "A Song to Remember" Charles Nelson

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

  • "The Bells of St. Mary's" Robert Emmett Dolan
  • "Brewster's Millions" Lou Forbes
  • "Captain Kidd" Werner Janssen
  • "The Enchanted Cottage" Roy Webb
  • "Flame of Barbary Coast" Morton Scott, Dale Butts
  • "G. I. Honeymoon" Edward J. Kay
  • "G. I. Joe" Louis Applebaum, Ann Ronell
  • "Guest in the House" Werner Janssen
  • "Guest Wife" Daniele Amfitheatrof
  • "The Keys of the Kingdom" Alfred Newman
  • "The Lost Weekend" Miklos Rozsa
  • "Love Letters" Victor Young
  • "The Man Who Walked Alone" Karl Hajos
  • "Objective, Burma!" Franz Waxman
  • "Paris--Underground" Alexander Tansman
  • "A Song to Remember" Miklos Rozsa, Morris Stoloff
  • "The Southerner" Werner Janssen
  • "Spellbound" Miklos Rozsa
  • "This Love of Ours" H. J. Salter
  • "The Valley of Decision" Herbert Stothart
  • "The Woman in the Window" Arthur Lange, Hugo Friedhofer

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

  • "Anchors Aweigh" Georgie Stoll
  • "Belle of the Yukon" Arthur Lange
  • "Can't Help Singing" Jerome Kern, H. J. Salter
  • "Hitchhike to Happiness" Morton Scott
  • "Incendiary Blonde" Robert Emmett Dolan
  • "Rhapsody in Blue" Ray Heindorf, Max Steiner
  • "State Fair" Alfred Newman, Charles Henderson
  • "Sunbonnet Sue" Edward J. Kay
  • "The Three Caballeros" Charles Wolcott, Edward Plumb, Paul J. Smith
  • "Tonight and Every Night" Marlin Skiles, Morris Stoloff
  • "Why Girls Leave Home" Walter Greene
  • "Wonder Man" Ray Heindorf, Lou Forbes

Music (Song)

  • "Accentuate the Positive" from "Here Come the Waves" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
  • "Anywhere" from "Tonight and Every Night" Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
  • "Aren't You Glad You're You?" from "The Bells of St. Mary's" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Johnny Burke
  • "The Cat and the Canary" from "Why Girls Leave Home" Music by Jay Livingston; Lyrics by Ray Evans
  • "Endlessly" from "Earl Carroll Vanities" Music by Walter Kent; Lyrics by Kim Gannon
  • "I Fall in Love Too Easily" from "Anchors Aweigh" Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
  • "I'll Buy That Dream" from "Sing Your Way Home" Music by Allie Wrubel; Lyrics by Herb Magidson
  • "It Might As Well Be Spring" from "State Fair" Music by Richard Rodgers; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II
  • "Linda" from "G. I. Joe" Music and Lyrics by Ann Ronell
  • "Love Letters" from "Love Letters" Music by Victor Young; Lyrics by Eddie Heyman
  • "More and More" from "Can't Help Singing" Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by E. Y. Harburg
  • "Sleighride in July" from "Belle of the Yukon" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Johnny Burke
  • "So in Love" from "Wonder Man" Music by David Rose; Lyrics by Leo Robin
  • "Some Sunday Morning" from "San Antonio" Music by Ray Heindorf and M. K. Jerome; Lyrics by Ted Koehler

Best Motion Picture

  • "Anchors Aweigh" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • "The Bells of St. Mary's" Rainbow Productions
  • "The Lost Weekend" Paramount
  • "Mildred Pierce" Warner Bros.
  • "Spellbound" Selznick International Pictures

Short Subject (Cartoon)

  • "Donald's Crime" Walt Disney, Producer
  • "Jasper and the Beanstalk" George Pal, Producer
  • "Life with Feathers" Eddie Selzer, Producer
  • "Mighty Mouse in Gypsy Life" Paul Terry, Producer
  • "The Poet and Peasant" Walter Lantz, Producer
  • "Quiet Please!" Frederick Quimby, Producer
  • "Rippling Romance" Screen Gems

Short Subject (One-reel)

  • "Along the Rainbow Trail" Edmund Reek, Producer
  • "Screen Snapshots' 25th Anniversary" Ralph Staub, Producer
  • "Stairway to Light" Herbert Moulton, Producer; Jerry Bresler, Executive Producer
  • "Story of a Dog" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
  • "White Rhapsody" Grantland Rice, Producer
  • "Your National Gallery" Joseph O'Brien and Thomas Mead, Producers

Short Subject (Two-reel)

  • "A Gun in His Hand" Chester Franklin, Producer; Jerry Bresler, Executive Producer
  • "The Jury Goes Round 'N' Round" Jules White, Producer
  • "The Little Witch" George Templeton, Producer
  • "Star in the Night" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer

Sound Recording

  • "The Bells of St. Mary's" RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Stephen Dunn, Sound Director
  • "Flame of Barbary Coast" Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director
  • "Lady on a Train" Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director
  • "Leave Her to Heaven" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
  • "Rhapsody in Blue" Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
  • "A Song to Remember" Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary, Sound Director
  • "The Southerner" General Service, Jack Whitney, Sound Director
  • "They Were Expendable" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
  • "The Three Caballeros" Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, C. O. Slyfield, Sound Director
  • "Three Is a Family" RCA Sound, W. V. Wolfe, Sound Director
  • "The Unseen" Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
  • "Wonder Man" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director

Special Effects

  • "Captain Eddie" Photographic Effects by Fred Sersen, Sol Halprin; Sound Effects by Roger Heman, Harry Leonard
  • "Spellbound" Photographic Effects by Jack Cosgrove
  • "They Were Expendable" Photographic Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Donald Jahraus, Robert A. MacDonald; Sound Effects by Michael Steinore
  • "A Thousand and One Nights" Photographic Effects by Lawrence W. Butler; Sound Effects by Ray Bomba
  • "Wonder Man" Photographic Effects by John Fulton; Sound Effects by Arthur W. Johns

Writing (Original Motion Picture Story)

  • "The Affairs of Susan" Thomas Monroe, Laszlo Gorog
  • "The House on 92nd Street" Charles G. Booth
  • "A Medal for Benny" John Steinbeck, Jack Wagner
  • "Objective, Burma!" Alvah Bessie
  • "A Song to Remember" Ernst Marischka

Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • "Dillinger" Philip Yordan
  • "Marie-Louise" Richard Schweizer
  • "Music for Millions" Myles Connolly
  • "Salty O'Rourke" Milton Holmes
  • "What Next, Corporal Hargrove?" Harry Kurnitz

Writing (Screenplay)

  • "G. I. Joe" Leopold Atlas, Guy Endore, Philip Stevenson
  • "The Lost Weekend" Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder
  • "Mildred Pierce" Ranald MacDougall
  • "Pride of the Marines" Albert Maltz
  • "A Tree Grows in Brooklyn" Tess Slesinger, Frank Davis

  • Star indicates a win.
Don't Show Again