Oscar Legacy
Share |

The 17th Academy Awards (1945) Nominees and Winners

Held at Grauman's Chinese Theatre on Thursday, March 15, 1945,
honoring movies released in 1944.

Bob Hope presenting a miniature Oscar to Margaret O’Brien, outstanding child actress of 1944.

Bob Hope presenting a miniature Oscar to Margaret O’Brien, 1944's outstanding child actress.

Actor

  • Charles Boyer in "Gaslight"
  • Bing Crosby in "Going My Way"
  • Barry Fitzgerald in "Going My Way"
  • Cary Grant in "None but the Lonely Heart"
  • Alexander Knox in "Wilson"

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Hume Cronyn in "The Seventh Cross"
  • Barry Fitzgerald in "Going My Way"
  • Claude Rains in "Mr. Skeffington"
  • Clifton Webb in "Laura"
  • Monty Woolley in "Since You Went Away"

Actress

  • Ingrid Bergman in "Gaslight"
  • Claudette Colbert in "Since You Went Away"
  • Bette Davis in "Mr. Skeffington"
  • Greer Garson in "Mrs. Parkington"
  • Barbara Stanwyck in "Double Indemnity"

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Ethel Barrymore in "None but the Lonely Heart"
  • Jennifer Jones in "Since You Went Away"
  • Angela Lansbury in "Gaslight"
  • Aline MacMahon in "Dragon Seed"
  • Agnes Moorehead in "Mrs. Parkington"

Art Direction (Black-and-White)

  • "Address Unknown" Art Direction: Lionel Banks, Walter Holscher; Interior Decoration: Joseph Kish
  • "The Adventures of Mark Twain" Art Direction: John J. Hughes; Interior Decoration: Fred MacLean
  • "Casanova Brown" Art Direction: Perry Ferguson; Interior Decoration: Julia Heron
  • "Gaslight" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, William Ferrari; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Paul Huldschinsky
  • "Laura" Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
  • "No Time for Love" Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Robert Usher; Interior Decoration: Sam Comer
  • "Since You Went Away" Art Direction: Mark-Lee Kirk; Interior Decoration: Victor A. Gangelin
  • "Step Lively" Art Direction: Albert S. D'Agostino, Carroll Clark; Interior Decoration: Darrell Silvera, Claude Carpenter

Art Direction (Color)

  • "The Climax" Art Direction: John B. Goodman, Alexander Golitzen; Interior Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Ira S. Webb
  • "Cover Girl" Art Direction: Lionel Banks, Cary Odell; Interior Decoration: Fay Babcock
  • "The Desert Song" Art Direction: Charles Novi; Interior Decoration: Jack McConaghy
  • "Kismet" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Daniel B. Cathcart; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Richard Pefferle
  • "Lady in the Dark" Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Raoul Pene du Bois; Interior Decoration: Ray Moyer
  • "The Princess and the Pirate" Art Direction: Ernst Fegte; Interior Decoration: Howard Bristol
  • "Wilson" Art Direction: Wiard Ihnen; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little

Cinematography (Black-and-White)

  • "Double Indemnity" John Seitz
  • "Dragon Seed" Sidney Wagner
  • "Gaslight" Joseph Ruttenberg
  • "Going My Way" Lionel Lindon
  • "Laura" Joseph LaShelle
  • "Lifeboat" Glen MacWilliams
  • "Since You Went Away" Stanley Cortez, Lee Garmes
  • "Thirty Seconds over Tokyo" Robert Surtees, Harold Rosson
  • "The Uninvited" Charles Lang
  • "The White Cliffs of Dover" George Folsey

Cinematography (Color)

  • "Cover Girl" Rudolph Maté‚ Allen M. Davey
  • "Home in Indiana" Edward Cronjager
  • "Kismet" Charles Rosher
  • "Lady in the Dark" Ray Rennahan
  • "Meet Me in St. Louis" George Folsey
  • "Wilson" Leon Shamroy

Directing

  • "Double Indemnity" Billy Wilder
  • "Going My Way" Leo McCarey
  • "Laura" Otto Preminger
  • "Lifeboat" Alfred Hitchcock
  • "Wilson" Henry King

Documentary (Feature)

  • "The Fighting Lady" United States Navy
  • "Resisting Enemy Interrogation" United States Army Air Force

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • "Arturo Toscanini" United States Office of War Information Overseas Motion Picture Bureau
  • "New Americans" RKO Radio
  • "With the Marines at Tarawa" United States Marine Corps

Film Editing

  • "Going My Way" Leroy Stone
  • "Janie" Owen Marks
  • "None but the Lonely Heart" Roland Gross
  • "Since You Went Away" Hal C. Kern, James E. Newcom
  • "Wilson" Barbara McLean

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

  • "Address Unknown" Morris Stoloff, Ernst Toch
  • "The Adventures of Mark Twain" Max Steiner
  • "The Bridge of San Luis Rey" Dimitri Tiomkin
  • "Casanova Brown" Arthur Lange
  • "Christmas Holiday" H. J. Salter
  • "Double Indemnity" Miklos Rozsa
  • "The Fighting Seabees" Walter Scharf, Roy Webb
  • "The Hairy Ape" Edward Paul, Michel Michelet
  • "It Happened Tomorrow" Robert Stolz
  • "Jack London" Frederic Efrem Rich
  • "Kismet" Herbert Stothart
  • "None but the Lonely Heart" Hanns Eisler, C. Bakaleinikoff
  • "The Princess and the Pirate" David Rose
  • "Since You Went Away" Max Steiner
  • "Summer Storm" Karl Hajos
  • "Three Russian Girls" Franke Harling
  • "Up in Mabel's Room" Edward Paul
  • "Voice in the Wind" Michel Michelet
  • "Wilson" Alfred Newman
  • "Woman of the Town" Miklos Rozsa

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

  • "Brazil" Walter Scharf
  • "Cover Girl" Morris Stoloff, Carmen Dragon
  • "Higher and Higher" C. Bakaleinikoff
  • "Hollywood Canteen" Ray Heindorf
  • "Irish Eyes Are Smiling" Alfred Newman
  • "Knickerbocker Holiday" Werner R. Heymann, Kurt Weill
  • "Lady in the Dark" Robert Emmett Dolan
  • "Lady, Let's Dance" Edward Kay
  • "Meet Me in St. Louis" Georgie Stoll
  • "The Merry Monahans" H. J. Salter
  • "Minstrel Man" Ferde Grofe, Leo Erdody
  • "Sensations of 1945" Mahlon Merrick
  • "Song of the Open Road" Charles Previn
  • "Up in Arms" Ray Heindorf, Louis Forbes

Music (Song)

  • "I Couldn't Sleep a Wink Last Night" from "Higher and Higher" Music by Jimmy McHugh; Lyrics by Harold Adamson
  • "I'll Walk Alone" from "Follow the Boys" Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
  • "I'm Making Believe" from "Sweet and Lowdown" Music by James V. Monaco; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
  • "Long Ago and Far Away" from "Cover Girl" Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Ira Gershwin
  • "Now I Know" from "Up in Arms" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Ted Koehler
  • "Remember Me to Carolina" from "Minstrel Man" Music by Harry Revel; Lyrics by Paul Webster
  • "Rio de Janeiro" from "Brazil" Music by Ary Barroso; Lyrics by Ned Washington
  • "Silver Shadows and Golden Dreams" from "Lady, Let's Dance" Music by Lew Pollack; Lyrics by Charles Newman
  • "Sweet Dreams Sweetheart" from "Hollywood Canteen" Music by M. K. Jerome; Lyrics by Ted Koehler
  • "Swinging on a Star" from "Going My Way" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Johnny Burke
  • "Too Much in Love" from "Song of the Open Road" Music by Walter Kent; Lyrics by Kim Gannon
  • "The Trolley Song" from "Meet Me in St. Louis" Music and Lyrics by Ralph Blane and Hugh Martin

Best Motion Picture

  • "Double Indemnity" Paramount
  • "Gaslight" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • "Going My Way" Paramount
  • "Since You Went Away" Selznick International Pictures
  • "Wilson" 20th Century-Fox

Short Subject (Cartoon)

  • "And to Think I Saw It on Mulberry Street" George Pal, Producer
  • "Dog, Cat and Canary" Screen Gems
  • "Fish Fry" Walter Lantz, Producer
  • "How to Play Football" Walt Disney, Producer
  • "Mouse Trouble" Frederick C. Quimby, Producer
  • "My Boy Johnny" Paul Terry, Producer
  • "Swooner Crooner" Warner Bros.

Short Subject (One-reel)

  • "Blue Grass Gentlemen" Edmund Reek, Producer
  • "Jammin' the Blues" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
  • "Movie Pests" Pete Smith, Producer
  • "Screen Snapshots' 50th Anniversary of Motion Pictures" Ralph Staub, Producer
  • "Who's Who in Animal Land" Jerry Fairbanks, Producer

Short Subject (Two-reel)

  • "Bombalera" Louis Harris, Producer
  • "I Won't Play" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
  • "Main Street Today" Jerry Bresler, Producer; Herbert Moulton, Associate Producer

Sound Recording

  • "Brazil" Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director
  • "Casanova Brown" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
  • "Cover Girl" Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
  • "Double Indemnity" Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
  • "His Butler's Sister" Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director
  • "Hollywood Canteen" Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
  • "It Happened Tomorrow" Sound Service, Inc., Jack Whitney, Sound Director
  • "Kismet" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
  • "Music in Manhattan" RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Stephen Dunn, Sound Director
  • "Voice in the Wind" RCA Sound, W. M. Dalgleish, Sound Director
  • "Wilson" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director

Special Effects

  • "The Adventures of Mark Twain" Photographic Effects by Paul Detlefsen, John Crouse; Sound Effects by Nathan Levinson
  • "Days of Glory" Photographic Effects by Vernon L. Walker; Sound Effects by James G. Stewart, Roy Granville
  • "Secret Command" Photographic Effects by David Allen, Ray Cory, Robert Wright; Sound Effects by Russell Malmgren, Harry Kusnick
  • "Since You Went Away" Photographic Effects by John R. Cosgrove; Sound Effects by Arthur Johns
  • "The Story of Dr. Wassell" Photographic Effects by Gordon Jennings, Farciot Edouart; Sound Effects by George Dutton
  • "Thirty Seconds over Tokyo" Photographic Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Donald Jahraus, Warren Newcombe; Sound Effects by Douglas Shearer
  • "Wilson" Photographic Effects by Fred Sersen; Sound Effects by Roger Heman

Writing (Original Motion Picture Story)

  • "Going My Way" Leo McCarey
  • "A Guy Named Joe" Chandler Sprague, David Boehm
  • "Lifeboat" John Steinbeck
  • "None Shall Escape" Alfred Neumann, Joseph Than
  • "The Sullivans" Edward Doherty, Jules Schermer

Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • "Hail the Conquering Hero" Preston Sturges
  • "The Miracle of Morgan's Creek" Preston Sturges
  • "Two Girls and a Sailor" Richard Connell, Gladys Lehman
  • "Wilson" Lamar Trotti
  • "Wing and a Prayer" Jerome Cady

Writing (Screenplay)

  • "Double Indemnity" Billy Wilder, Raymond Chandler
  • "Gaslight" John Van Druten, Walter Reisch, John L. Balderston
  • "Going My Way" Frank Butler, Frank Cavett
  • "Laura" Jay Dratler, Samuel Hoffenstein, Betty Reinhardt
  • "Meet Me in St. Louis" Irving Brecher, Fred F. Finklehoffe

  • Star indicates a win.
Don't Show Again