Oscar Legacy
Share |

The 13th Academy Awards (1941) Nominees and Winners

Held at the Biltmore Bowl of the Biltmore Hotel on Thursday, February 27, 1941,
honoring movies released in 1940.

13th Academy Awards ceremony held at the Biltmore Bowl of the Biltmore Hotel.

13th Academy Awards ceremony held at the Biltmore Bowl of the Biltmore Hotel.

Actor

  • Charles Chaplin in "The Great Dictator"
  • Henry Fonda in "The Grapes of Wrath"
  • Raymond Massey in "Abe Lincoln in Illinois"
  • Laurence Olivier in "Rebecca"
  • James Stewart in "The Philadelphia Story"

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Albert Basserman in "Foreign Correspondent"
  • Walter Brennan in "The Westerner"
  • William Gargan in "They Knew What They Wanted"
  • Jack Oakie in "The Great Dictator"
  • James Stephenson in "The Letter"

Actress

  • Bette Davis in "The Letter"
  • Joan Fontaine in "Rebecca"
  • Katharine Hepburn in "The Philadelphia Story"
  • Ginger Rogers in "Kitty Foyle"
  • Martha Scott in "Our Town"

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Judith Anderson in "Rebecca"
  • Jane Darwell in "The Grapes of Wrath"
  • Ruth Hussey in "The Philadelphia Story"
  • Barbara O'Neil in "All This, and Heaven Too"
  • Marjorie Rambeau in "Primrose Path"

Art Direction (Black-and-White)

  • "Arise, My Love" Hans Dreier, Robert Usher
  • "Arizona" Lionel Banks, Robert Peterson
  • "The Boys from Syracuse" John Otterson
  • "The Dark Command" John Victor Mackay
  • "Foreign Correspondent" Alexander Golitzen
  • "Lillian Russell" Richard Day, Joseph C. Wright
  • "My Favorite Wife" Van Nest Polglase, Mark-Lee Kirk
  • "My Son, My Son!" John DuCasse Schulze
  • "Our Town" Lewis J. Rachmil
  • "Pride and Prejudice" Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse
  • "Rebecca" Lyle Wheeler
  • "The Sea Hawk" Anton Grot
  • "The Westerner" James Basevi

Art Direction (Color)

  • "Bitter Sweet" Cedric Gibbons, John S. Detlie
  • "Down Argentine Way" Richard Day, Joseph C. Wright
  • "North West Mounted Police" Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson
  • "The Thief of Bagdad" Vincent Korda

Cinematography (Black-and-White)

  • "Abe Lincoln in Illinois" James Wong Howe
  • "All This, and Heaven Too" Ernest Haller
  • "Arise, My Love" Charles B. Lang, Jr.
  • "Boom Town" Harold Rosson
  • "Foreign Correspondent" Rudolph Maté
  • "The Letter" Gaetano (Tony) Gaudio
  • "The Long Voyage Home" Gregg Toland
  • "Rebecca" George Barnes
  • "Spring Parade" Joseph Valentine
  • "Waterloo Bridge" Joseph Ruttenberg

Cinematography (Color)

  • "Bitter Sweet" Oliver T. Marsh, Allen Davey
  • "The Blue Bird" Arthur Miller, Ray Rennahan
  • "Down Argentine Way" Leon Shamroy, Ray Rennahan
  • "North West Mounted Police" Victor Milner, W. Howard Greene
  • "Northwest Passage" Sidney Wagner, William V. Skall
  • "The Thief of Bagdad" Georges Périnal

Directing

  • "The Grapes of Wrath" John Ford
  • "Kitty Foyle" Sam Wood
  • "The Letter" William Wyler
  • "The Philadelphia Story" George Cukor
  • "Rebecca" Alfred Hitchcock

Film Editing

  • "The Grapes of Wrath" Robert Simpson
  • "The Letter" Warren Low
  • "The Long Voyage Home" Sherman Todd
  • "North West Mounted Police" Anne Bauchens
  • "Rebecca" Hal C. Kern

Music (Original Score)

  • "Arizona" Victor Young
  • "The Dark Command" Victor Young
  • "The Fight for Life" Louis Gruenberg
  • "The Great Dictator" Meredith Willson
  • "The House of the Seven Gables" Frank Skinner
  • "The Howards of Virginia" Richard Hageman
  • "The Letter" Max Steiner
  • "The Long Voyage Home" Richard Hageman
  • "The Mark of Zorro" Alfred Newman
  • "My Favorite Wife" Roy Webb
  • "North West Mounted Police" Victor Young
  • "One Million B.C." Werner Heymann
  • "Our Town" Aaron Copland
  • "Pinocchio" Leigh Harline, Paul J. Smith, Ned Washington
  • "Rebecca" Franz Waxman
  • "The Thief of Bagdad" Miklos Rozsa
  • "Waterloo Bridge" Herbert Stothart

Music (Scoring)

  • "Arise, My Love" Victor Young
  • "Hit Parade of 1941" Cy Feuer
  • "Irene" Anthony Collins
  • "Our Town" Aaron Copland
  • "The Sea Hawk" Erich Wolfgang Korngold
  • "Second Chorus" Artie Shaw
  • "Spring Parade" Charles Previn
  • "Strike Up the Band" Roger Edens, Georgie Stoll
  • "Tin Pan Alley" Alfred Newman

Music (Song)

  • "Down Argentina Way" from "Down Argentine Way" Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
  • "I'd Know You Anywhere" from "You'll Find Out" Music by Jimmy McHugh; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
  • "It's a Blue World" from "Music in My Heart" Music and Lyrics by Chet Forrest and Bob Wright
  • "Love of My Life" from "Second Chorus" Music by Artie Shaw; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
  • "Only Forever" from "Rhythm on the River" Music by James Monaco; Lyrics by John Burke
  • "Our Love Affair" from "Strike Up the Band" Music and Lyrics by Roger Edens and Arthur Freed
  • "Waltzing in the Clouds" from "Spring Parade" Music by Robert Stolz; Lyrics by Gus Kahn
  • "When You Wish upon a Star" from "Pinocchio" Music by Leigh Harline; Lyrics by Ned Washington
  • "Who Am I?" from "Hit Parade of 1941" Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Walter Bullock

Outstanding Production

  • "All This, and Heaven Too" Warner Bros.
  • "Foreign Correspondent" Walter Wanger (production company)
  • "The Grapes of Wrath" 20th Century-Fox
  • "The Great Dictator" Charles Chaplin Productions
  • "Kitty Foyle" RKO Radio
  • "The Letter" Warner Bros.
  • "The Long Voyage Home" Argosy-Wanger
  • "Our Town" Sol Lesser (production company)
  • "The Philadelphia Story" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • "Rebecca" Selznick International Pictures

Short Subject (Cartoon)

  • "The Milky Way" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • "Puss Gets the Boot" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • "A Wild Hare" Leon Schlesinger, Producer

Short Subject (One-reel)

  • "London Can Take It" Warner Bros.
  • "More about Nostradamus" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • "Quicker 'N a Wink" Pete Smith, Producer
  • "Siege" RKO Radio

Short Subject (Two-reel)

  • "Eyes of the Navy" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • "Service with the Colors" Warner Bros.
  • "Teddy, the Rough Rider" Warner Bros.

Sound Recording

  • "Behind the News" Republic Studio Sound Department, Charles L. Lootens, Sound Director
  • "Captain Caution" Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer A. Raguse, Sound Director
  • "The Grapes of Wrath" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
  • "The Howards of Virginia" General Service Sound Department, Jack Whitney, Sound Director
  • "Kitty Foyle" RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg, Sound Director
  • "North West Mounted Police" Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
  • "Our Town" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
  • "The Sea Hawk" Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
  • "Spring Parade" Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director
  • "Strike Up the Band" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
  • "Too Many Husbands" Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director

Special Effects

  • "The Blue Bird" Photographic Effects by Fred Sersen; Sound Effects by E. H. Hansen
  • "Boom Town" Photographic Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie; Sound Effects by Douglas Shearer
  • "The Boys from Syracuse" Photographic Effects by John P. Fulton; Sound Effects by Bernard B. Brown, Joseph Lapis
  • "Dr. Cyclops" Photographic Effects by Gordon Jennings, Farciot Edouart
  • "Foreign Correspondent" Photographic Effects by Paul Eagler; Sound Effects by Thomas T. Moulton
  • "The Invisible Man Returns" Photographic Effects by John P. Fulton; Sound Effects by Bernard B. Brown, William Hedgecock
  • "The Long Voyage Home" Photographic Effects by R. T. Layton, R. O. Binger; Sound Effects by Thomas T. Moulton
  • "One Million B.C." Photographic Effects by Roy Seawright; Sound Effects by Elmer Raguse
  • "Rebecca" Photographic Effects by Jack Cosgrove; Sound Effects by Arthur Johns
  • "The Sea Hawk" Photographic Effects by Byron Haskin; Sound Effects by Nathan Levinson
  • "Swiss Family Robinson" Photographic Effects by Vernon L. Walker; Sound Effects by John O. Aalberg
  • "The Thief of Bagdad" Photographic Effects by Lawrence Butler; Sound Effects by Jack Whitney
  • "Typhoon" Photographic Effects by Farciot Edouart, Gordon Jennings; Sound Effects by Loren Ryder
  • "Women in War" Photographic Effects by Howard J. Lydecker, William Bradford, Ellis J. Thackery; Sound Effects by Herbert Norsch

Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • "Angels over Broadway" Ben Hecht
  • "Dr. Ehrlich's Magic Bullet" John Huston, Heinz Herald, Norman Burnside
  • "Foreign Correspondent" Charles Bennett, Joan Harrison
  • "The Great Dictator" Charles Chaplin
  • "The Great McGinty" Preston Sturges

Writing (Original Story)

  • "Arise, My Love" Benjamin Glazer, John S. Toldy
  • "Comrade X" Walter Reisch
  • "Edison, the Man" Dore Schary, Hugo Butler
  • "My Favorite Wife" Bella Spewack, Samuel Spewack, Leo McCarey
  • "The Westerner" Stuart N. Lake

Writing (Screenplay)

  • "The Grapes of Wrath" Nunnally Johnson
  • "Kitty Foyle" Dalton Trumbo
  • "The Long Voyage Home" Dudley Nichols
  • "The Philadelphia Story" Donald Ogden Stewart
  • "Rebecca" Robert E. Sherwood, Joan Harrison

  • Star indicates a win.
Don't Show Again